"L'uva"

Translation:The grape

January 8, 2013

41 Comments


BethK

The popup translation says "grapes." Yet I was marked wrong when I translated "l'uva" as grapes.


TheKirwinator

That's because l'uva is not just "grapes". It's "the grapes" because of the "l'" part. l'uva.


Heppsi

l' uva --- the grape (as in you holding a branch of grapes) l' uve --- the grapes (as in you holding two or more branches of grapes). That is how I try to tackle the issue :).


Berto29441

Surely you are not Italian. If I'm holding a branch of grapes, a grappolo d'uva, I can eat, if I like, only a grape, un chicco, un àcino d'uva. Uva is normally uncountable. You can eat two branches of grapes, not two "uve" (but why do you "teach" if you don't know?)


Nido1994

Well plural sometimes ends with "e" when the lastletter of the word ends with "a" Like la ragazza and le ragazze So i think thats the case here (one brnah of graped and multiple branches)


Romanemperor21

That is odd I put in "grapes" and I got it right?!


Berto29441

Because "The grape**s * is the right translation, at least in BE


Sweetazahoney

is the v pronounced like a b?


ZuMako8_Momo

No. In Spanish, a «v» is somewhat pronounced like an English "b" but not in Italian. The audio is just not exemplary.... When you see a «v» in Italian, it is pronounced as the English "v" and IPA [v].


ZuMako8_Momo

No problem! Di niente. :)


Groenendaeldog

I came here for the same question. I'm glad it has been answered now;)


FedericoEhr

Sounds like a 'b' to me. Not the first instance of either not-so-great recording, or the native speaker's intonation could be better.


apophenia

I am really confused by this. It gives the translation of "l'uva" as "the grape." It was my impression that l'uva actually referred to "grapes" in a general sense, perhaps in the way that one talks about "fish" in English, and one only ever used the plural if talking about different types of grapes (such as the different kinds of grapes used to make wines, etc). To refer to what we'd think of as "the grape" in English, wouldn't one have to say something like "il chicco d'uva"? Either way, this question doesn't clarify much for me.


brianhb

The Zanichelli Ragazzini Dizionario gives 'uva' as a plural, meaning 'grapes' 'Grape' (singular) is either 'acino' or 'chicco d'uva'. I think you will find that there is no such word as 'uve'.


stefranz1

L'uva is a singular group name, such as could be the team (la squadra), which is formed by several individuals.

Le uve is the plural and it is used if you have different types of grapes, like you use the teams if there are more than one.


SophiaS36

Is l'uva plural or singular


Vishnuram_A_L

So l'uva is the grape, what is the egg? I remember egg or something which was pretty close to this.


ZuMako8_Momo

«l'uovo» is "the egg." Its plural, since it is strange, is «le uova».


Sathyu

'Uva' sounds like it could be involved in a derivation for the word 'wine'. Are the two words related? Perhaps in the original Latin?


Berto29441

No. Uva was uva also in Latin and the origin seems to be from L. uvère, to be internally humid. Vino was the L vinum, and vite was vitis, as this plant screws around any support like a screw (vite in I.)


hud214

so you're saying it's wine because it wound?


Berto29441

Not the wine, but the vine, the grapevine. Someone think that there is a link between vite and vino, but the etymology of "vino" is not sure and is still discussed


ianpsu80

Is there a dictionary or wordsearch in this app?


StephenCoates

looking through all thecomments, everyone has had the same problem. even an Italian staying with us says that "the grapes" is not wrong. Can somone from Duo Lingo respond please.


ThatBlueFalcon

Lol i said Luba and was correct


natallieva1

This is a lot esier if u know spanish


Amy540759

Whenever they say something they always cut off the end To me this sounded like L'uv


ZuMako8_Momo

For some reason, the recordings for the Italian course like to whisper at the ends of the phrases/sentences


hakanderin54

Why eveey italian words get definite article?


ZuMako8_Momo

They do not always get a definite article. Duolingo teaches it to us like this so that we can memorize the gender of the words as we learn them.


VictorTralci

Come on! I wrote grape and it was "wrong"


eatedal12

it is like she is saying luba


mentalcandy0702

Is there a word for a singular grape?


EDK-Learner

Why is "the bunch of grapes" wrong?


Berto29441

Singular and uncountable. In fact l'uva stands for la uva (singular)


PastaPaone

Why when had I had to translate this to english, I entered "the grape" and it was wrong expecting "the grapes." Now when it gives me words to select for the translation it only gives me "grape" and not "grapes?"


Berto29441

...because the "contributors" are more than one and we don't know who gives us the (right...) reply...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.