"L'uva"

Translation:The grape

January 8, 2013

41 Comments


BethK

The popup translation says "grapes." Yet I was marked wrong when I translated "l'uva" as grapes.

January 8, 2013

kirwin24

That's because l'uva is not just "grapes". It's "the grapes" because of the "l'" part. l'uva.

May 11, 2015

Romanemperor21

I agree

June 1, 2016

Heppsi

l' uva --- the grape (as in you holding a branch of grapes) l' uve --- the grapes (as in you holding two or more branches of grapes). That is how I try to tackle the issue :).

October 28, 2013

Berto29441

Surely you are not Italian. If I'm holding a branch of grapes, a grappolo d'uva, I can eat, if I like, only a grape, un chicco, un àcino d'uva. Uva is normally uncountable. You can eat two branches of grapes, not two "uve" (but why do you "teach" if you don't know?)

May 9, 2018

Nido1994

Well plural sometimes ends with "e" when the lastletter of the word ends with "a" Like la ragazza and le ragazze So i think thats the case here (one brnah of graped and multiple branches)

March 26, 2014

Romanemperor21

That is odd I put in "grapes" and I got it right?!

June 1, 2016

Berto29441

Because "The grape**s * is the right translation, at least in BE

May 9, 2018

Sweetazahoney

is the v pronounced like a b?

February 13, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

No. In Spanish, a «v» is somewhat pronounced like an English "b" but not in Italian. The audio is just not exemplary.... When you see a «v» in Italian, it is pronounced as the English "v" and IPA [v].

February 14, 2015

Sweetazahoney

thanks!!!

February 14, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

No problem! Di niente. :)

February 14, 2015

RubenvanLa

I came here for the same question. I'm glad it has been answered now;)

April 29, 2017

FedericoEhr

Sounds like a 'b' to me. Not the first instance of either not-so-great recording, or the native speaker's intonation could be better.

April 27, 2015

apophenia

I am really confused by this. It gives the translation of "l'uva" as "the grape." It was my impression that l'uva actually referred to "grapes" in a general sense, perhaps in the way that one talks about "fish" in English, and one only ever used the plural if talking about different types of grapes (such as the different kinds of grapes used to make wines, etc). To refer to what we'd think of as "the grape" in English, wouldn't one have to say something like "il chicco d'uva"? Either way, this question doesn't clarify much for me.

February 5, 2013

brianhb

The Zanichelli Ragazzini Dizionario gives 'uva' as a plural, meaning 'grapes' 'Grape' (singular) is either 'acino' or 'chicco d'uva'. I think you will find that there is no such word as 'uve'.

May 7, 2014

stefranz1

L'uva is a singular group name, such as could be the team (la squadra), which is formed by several individuals.

Le uve is the plural and it is used if you have different types of grapes, like you use the teams if there are more than one.

September 14, 2017

SophiaS36

Is l'uva plural or singular

August 26, 2016

p_ringles

L'upa? XD

March 4, 2015

Vishnuram_A_L

So l'uva is the grape, what is the egg? I remember egg or something which was pretty close to this.

April 8, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

«l'uovo» is "the egg." Its plural, since it is strange, is «le uova».

April 8, 2015

Sathyu

'Uva' sounds like it could be involved in a derivation for the word 'wine'. Are the two words related? Perhaps in the original Latin?

April 5, 2016

Berto29441

No. Uva was uva also in Latin and the origin seems to be from L. uvère, to be internally humid. Vino was the L vinum, and vite was vitis, as this plant screws around any support like a screw (vite in I.)

May 9, 2018

hud214

so you're saying it's wine because it wound?

May 9, 2018

Berto29441

Not the wine, but the vine, the grapevine. Someone think that there is a link between vite and vino, but the etymology of "vino" is not sure and is still discussed

May 10, 2018

ianpsu80

Is there a dictionary or wordsearch in this app?

December 25, 2016

StephenCoates

looking through all thecomments, everyone has had the same problem. even an Italian staying with us says that "the grapes" is not wrong. Can somone from Duo Lingo respond please.

February 15, 2014

ThatBlueFalcon

Lol i said Luba and was correct

January 6, 2015

natallieva1

This is a lot esier if u know spanish

June 25, 2016

Amy540759

Whenever they say something they always cut off the end To me this sounded like L'uv

July 18, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

For some reason, the recordings for the Italian course like to whisper at the ends of the phrases/sentences

July 19, 2016

hakanderin54

Why eveey italian words get definite article?

October 10, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

They do not always get a definite article. Duolingo teaches it to us like this so that we can memorize the gender of the words as we learn them.

October 11, 2016

VictorTralci

Come on! I wrote grape and it was "wrong"

March 16, 2017

eatedal12

it is like she is saying luba

August 18, 2017

xavier419156

Hdjxbxjc

October 13, 2017

mentalcandy0702

Is there a word for a singular grape?

February 9, 2018

EDK-Learner

Why is "the bunch of grapes" wrong?

April 3, 2018

Berto29441

Singular and uncountable. In fact l'uva stands for la uva (singular)

May 9, 2018

PastaPaone

Why when had I had to translate this to english, I entered "the grape" and it was wrong expecting "the grapes." Now when it gives me words to select for the translation it only gives me "grape" and not "grapes?"

May 11, 2018

Berto29441

...because the "contributors" are more than one and we don't know who gives us the (right...) reply...

May 11, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.