"У ребёнка палец во рту."

Translation:The child has its finger in its mouth.

November 20, 2015

38 Comments


kpagcha

"in its mouth"? Please kids are not "things" haha!

November 21, 2015

flootzavut

It's not that unusual to use 'it' about a child if you don't know its gender, a though I think it's probably less common these days.

November 26, 2015

malchikrene

I think you can use "their" in those cases in which you dont know the gender of someone

April 23, 2016

LivingLifeform

"Their" Is the correct term. You can also use it when you know their gender as well.

May 22, 2016

SnakeBelmont

what worda they use, Оно?

September 2, 2017

lannjenks

I would say "in its mouth" if I don't know if it's a girl or a boy.

November 25, 2015

JewishPolyglot

For example, if it's a fetus and you only know about the finger in its mouth via ultrasound

May 3, 2016

adz001

The grammatical gender of a child is 'it'. Please note there is not always a one to one relation between grammatical gender and biological gender. For example, large vessels are referred to as a she whike you woukd expect it. Or a mouse, insect etc is an it (even though it can be a he or a she).

June 28, 2017

piguy3

"It" is a pronoun, not a gender.

June 28, 2017

adz001

Refering to the neutral gender indeed.

July 16, 2017

Derek85871

Many pronouns are gendered. "It" is the neuter pronoun, and as this person describes, also used on occasion when the correct gender is unknown.

December 16, 2017

Mr_Thu

Interesting fact: In Greek, the words for "boy" and "girl" are neuter, grammatically. The more you know.

August 20, 2017

alyoshal

Is``the child has their finger in their mouth'' also correct?

November 20, 2015

Shady_arc

Yeah. Totally forgot about that.

November 20, 2015

AaronTupaz

I'm no english expert, but can you use possessive "their," if talking about only one child? You'd have to say "the child has his/her finger in his/her mouth"

November 24, 2015

mightypotatoe

In recent years it has become more and more common to use "their" as a gender-neutral singular possessive pronoun.

November 26, 2015

rozamunduszek

If by "recent years" you mean a few centuries then I agree. It was common even as early as in the 16./17. century and some even claim the singular "they" was around since the 1300s (although I haven't had the time to verify it myself yet, so I don't know how valid those claims are.) Only later grammarian prescriptivists started to have a problem with singular "they" and only now it's coming back to graces. (Just like grammarians also used to have a problem with - also perfectly valid - finishing sentences with prepositions)

February 1, 2016

HerschelK

Nice, never heard about that one.

May 26, 2017

rozamunduszek

It's called "singular they", google it.

February 1, 2016

modron15

Yes, it's the third person singular form of "they/their" and it is normal usage.

January 29, 2016

stanmann

Sorry, folks, but to this Old Fart (not to panic, those of you of tender sensibilities, the term is a very, very mildly risque euphemism for one of advanced years), the general acceptance of the singular “their” is proof positive of advancing entropy. Abandon all hope; surely, The End is near; Doomsday is rapidly approaching!!!

May 19, 2016

modron15

How else to refer to a person if it isn't known if they're a man or a woman? For example:

"My cousin from America is coming to visit me next week." "Oh really? How long will they be staying with you?"

June 30, 2016

simon.kinsella

Your example is perfectly acceptable. I faced a similar problem some time ago, writing text for the UI of a social networking website. I needed to write things like "Your friend would like to share their pictures with you - accept?". That sort of thing appeared everywhere throughout the site, and the alternative of using the clumsy "he or she" and "his or her" all over the place was a non-starter :)

November 24, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Again... is ребёнка dative?

May 3, 2016

Theron126

Genitive. "У" always requires genitive case.

May 4, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Спасибо!

May 4, 2016

ethank47

How would you say "the child has it's finger in a mouth"?

July 8, 2016

piguy3

An answer to this question has to start with realizing the quite odd meaning of this sentence: the child has for some reason inserted its finger into an unidentified mouth that is, implicitly, not his or her own, but, yet, the owner or nature of that mouth (is it the mouth of a volcano or a person?) is remaining consciously unidentified.

There are times when translating between languages that context has to either be inserted or removed to yield a natural result in the target language [just like the explicit possessives have to be removed translating the English version of this sentence to Russian]. Not a native Russian speaker, but I think this would be one of those cases: something about which mouth this finger has wound up in would be included. "The child has its finger in someone's mouth," or what have you.

November 24, 2016

simon.kinsella

I would like to know the answer to this too :)

November 24, 2016

Mallowigi

Why во and not в ?

July 24, 2016

piguy3

Textbooks seem to say something like во is used "before difficult consonant clusters" and sort of leave it at that. Probably b/c the matter is a touch complicated. I found this more comprehensive listing: http://ask.masterrussian.com/279/what-is-the-rule-for-using-%D0%B2%D0%BE-%D0%BA%D0%BE-%D1%81%D0%BE-instead-of-%D0%B2-%D0%BA-%D1%81

August 28, 2016

namnamtamm

Why рту? Isn't it prepositional case and should be рте?

February 8, 2016

Shady_arc

A few short masculine nouns have a separate form for В and/or НА in the locative meaning. Such forms always end in stressed У and are, by a large margin, obligatory.

Compare to в лесу, в аэропорту, в саду, в порту, на берегу реки.

February 9, 2016

simon.kinsella

I accept that this sentence means what it means, but I can't really understand why. It seems to say only that "By/at a child there is a finger in a mouth" :) How does the finger and the mouth belong to the child?

November 23, 2016

piguy3

A person's own body parts (or relatives, as another important example) are not prefaced with possessives in Russian unless for some reason there would be a lack of clarity about whose body parts are meant.

у + person in genitive is a structure that is used to indicate possession in certain cases, particularly when that possession is extremely "deeply rooted," like parts of one's body, places one lives.

November 23, 2016

simon.kinsella

Got it, thanks.

I'm firing a lingot your way (and not just because I have more than I know what to do with :)

November 24, 2016

RussophiliaSux

DL is accepting "their" here, so that's better...

April 29, 2017

FelixGV1

"The child has a finger in the mouth" is accepted and sidesteps the whole gender issue ;)

June 22, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.