"She does not like soup, but cooks it very well."

Translation:Она не любит суп, но очень хорошо его готовит.

November 20, 2015

67 Comments


winxperror

why not её , why его ?

February 21, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Because «суп» is a masculine noun.

    February 21, 2016

curanmor

    Manly soup is manly

    May 26, 2017

BenYoung84

    Basically anytime in English you use "it" to refer back to something you mentioned earlier, than in the Russian translation you look to see if "it" was masculine/feminine/neuter and then pick the pronoun accordingly.

    August 14, 2019

coloraday

    Is there anything wrong with 'она не любит супа...', please?

    November 20, 2015

Shady_arc

    It would immediately place your sentence somewhere in the 19th century. Modern Russian prefers to use не любить with Accusative, and, generally, the obligatory use of Genitive with verbs in negative is limited to certain verbs and/or groups of nouns.

    November 20, 2015

coloraday

    I see, the text book I use dates back to the sixties, that might explain it - thank you.

    Could you please give me a few examples of those verbs requiring the genitive for the direct object of negated verbs?

    November 20, 2015

Shady_arc

    Most important is «иметь» (the formal "have")

    • Всё это не имеет значения. = All of this does not matter (=has no importance)
    • Понятия не имею! = I have no clue.

    It is also popular with verbs of perception and thought (not with people, though):

    • Странно...Я не видел леса. = Weird... I didn't see any forest.
    • Я не слышал шума. = I did not hear any noise.
    • Он не понимает вопроса. = He does not understand the question.

    Used in structures with some abstract nouns:

    • не терять надежды = to not give up hope
    • не обращать внимания = to not pay any attention

    The issue is COMPLICATED. Long reaserch papers have been produced on the topic. Exercises and a lot of input are your best bet here because even a "rule" will have exceptions, i.e. some abstract nouns prefer Genitive in negative snetences, while other similar nouns strongly dislike such use and sound natural only in Accusative.

    November 20, 2015

coloraday

    All clear now - many thanks.

    November 20, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      «Су́па» would add a meaning 'some soup', which doesn't work well here: she doesn't like soup in general, not some soup.

      November 20, 2015

coloraday

      Thank you. I am aware of the partitive use. What I was actually referring to here is the use of the genitive case for the direct object of negated verbs.

      November 20, 2015
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.