1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She does not like soup, but …

"She does not like soup, but cooks it very well."

Translation:Она не любит суп, но очень хорошо его готовит.

November 20, 2015

99 Comments


Framira

Why is not correctly "Она не любит суп, но очень хорошо готовит его"?


Lingwat

I'm curious as well. Other sentences seem to have had the indirect indirect object at the end.

My only thought is that maybe putting the verb at the end puts the emphasis on that because the important part is the contrast between not liking it but still cooking it well. If that's the case, having его at the end should still be grammatically correct though it might sound strange to a native speaker.


[deactivated user]

    It’s just the default place of the object:

    • pronoun objects are placed before the verb: Я его́ люблю́ ‘I love him’
    • other objects are placed after the verb: Я люблю́ Серге́я ‘I love Sergei’

    You can move it to shift the emphasis (but Duolingo probably won’t accept it):

    • Я люблю́ его́ = I love him. It’s he whom I like.

andrewyonkie

    Yes, but then in the next couple of sentences, Duo pulled a big 'nope' and mark you wrong for putting the pronoun in the correct order, as well.

    Oh, inconsistencies.


LeoPuena

    It's acceptable now.


Lobito999

    I don't like these multiple choice quizzes, because the incorrect answers are so obvious that you can guess which one is the correct without any effort.


Derrick.Botha

    Then try saying the correct answer out loud before looking at the options


ChikCheSpa

    Sometimes yes, sometimes no. I had to do it 3 times because of the weird order the words absolutely had to be in. And i still dont understand why


diogogomez

    Yes, I agree. I suppose it would be more suitable if we could elaborate our own answers in exercises of translating


taffarelbergamin

    A good way to avoid this is to use the webpage on your smartphone's browser instead of using the app. I use it mostly because of the exercises introductions.


mallort

    I think the idea of multiple choice is to establish an idea of how quickly or automatically you process the information rather than if you can simply provide the correct answer.


vichorta

    If language learning was a practice which required something akin to constantly puzzle solving kids wouldn't be able to speak in their native tongues for years


winxperror

    why not её , why его ?


    [deactivated user]

      Because «суп» is a masculine noun.


curanmor

      Manly soup is manly


BenYoung84

      Basically anytime in English you use "it" to refer back to something you mentioned earlier, than in the Russian translation you look to see if "it" was masculine/feminine/neuter and then pick the pronoun accordingly.


Mejips

      thank you, I was lose, my natal tongue is spanish, and a lots years ago, "it" was very rare to me, but now, learning another language, was very rare see "его", but is the same in spanish... now this make sense to me.


BenYoung84

      De nada. I think Russian pronouns are much more like Spanish than English. I imagine оно would be quite similar to ello.


Mejips

      Да, ello or eso. We have genders, and conjugation. At the beginning I thought Russian will be more complicated, but even the "cases" have similes in spanish. I have learned more about my language reading papers, thesis, articles, etc where make comparison. I have done it very slow, but very deep.


mechanarwhal

      Would it be wrong to use зато instead of но? As in, her cooking soup well is a sort of 'compensation' for her not liking it?


Alenbi

      Can someone explain the difference of use between зато and но? Thanks in advance for your help


Shady_arc

      «зато» is used for "positive compensation" situations. In the first part of the sentence you state the fact that you (subjectively) classify as sort of unfortunate. Зато is followed by the fact that you imply compensates for the first part. For example "We could not find the target but happened upon two spies on our way back"

      «Но» has no such restrictions.


Mantrid_Brizon

      Interesting, because there is an identical sentence, with soup replaced by chicken, and in the chicken version, they want "зато" and mark "но" as incorrect, just like they marked "зато" incorrect for me in this soup sentence. That logic makes exactly zero sense, so is Duolingo just being stingy with what words we can use?


Alenbi

      Болшой спасибо. So if i understand well when we can use зато we can use но but not in the contrary?


Jeffrey855877

      No. Duo accepted зато in my sentence, suggesting но as an alternative. It makes sense, since зато = "although" is very clearly appropriate. Но on the other hand seems somewhat appropriate, since it's kind of a contradiction that she cooks something really well that she doesn't like.


Stefanush

      Очень хорошо готовит его should not be wrong ! The order doestn matter that much. This is very annoying


andrewyonkie

      For real. I keep losing motivation to learn Russian with this app if it keeps sending me that 'ding dong, you are wrong' tone for every subtle mistake I make.


peterviuz

      Is there any logic to the word order here? I always seem to have mistakes about positions of words!


elghazi21

      I've got the same issues, for me it's a riddle.


      [deactivated user]

        Word order in the first part of the sentence:

        • When an object is a noun, it normally comes after the verb (не любит суп); other placements would make this word emphasised.
        • To make the sentence negative, you place «не» before the main verb (не любит); other placements would result in positive sentences with different meanings (не она любит суп 'it's not she who likes soup', она любит не суп 'it's not soup that she likes').
        • «Она» is placed in the beginning, and «не лю́бит суп» in the end because it's a sentence about 'her', 'she' is a known information (it's a reference to some person mentioned before, so it's assumed that the speaker knows 'her'), and «не любит суп» is the new information about 'her' (linguistically speaking, this is the focus of the sentence). We place known information (topic) at the beginning, and new information (focus) at the end.

        Word order in the second part of the sentence:

        • «Но» joins two sentences, so it is placed between them, it's its usual place; moving it is not possible, it would result in a Yoda-speak.
        • «Очень» is normally placed before the word it modifies (in очень хорошо 'very well', очень 'very' modifies хорошо 'well'), moving it would result in an emphatic sentence.
        • When an object is a pronoun, it normally comes before the verb (его готовит); other placements would make this word empahsised (although placing it after the verb adds a minimum emphasis, so it's not really a big deal I think).
        • «Его готовит» is at the end of the sentence, because «его готовит» is a focus of the sentence, main part of the new information. When contrasting sentences, the contrasted thing becomes the focus. Here, we constrast two verbs, «не любит — готовит», so we place the contrasted verb in the end. If you were contrasting adverbs, then you could place an adverb in the end (e.g. она плохо разогревает суп, но готовит его очень хорошо 'she badly heats up soup, but cooks it very well'; well, the situation is far-fetched, but you get the idea).

        See also my guide: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13955228


peterviuz

        Wow, thanks! The fog is lifting!


Jeffrey855877

        Duo accepted:
        Она не любит суп, но его готовит очень хорошо.

        According to what I've read in this and other comments, that shifts the emphasis to the fact that she cooks it very well, which seems to me to be more important that the fact that she cooks something she doesn't like.


Shady_arc

        It might. The sentence does not sound too natural, with его at the start of the second part. A native speaker, however, will try to come up with an interpretation that makes it sort of ok.


Jeffrey855877

        Thanks. Developing a feel for what's natural and what's not is a slow process, especially since some of the rules are opposite Romance languages, which I'm much more familiar with.
        In another go-around, Duo also accepted:
        Она не любит суп, зато она готовит его очень хорошо.
        But didn't accept it when I put его in front of the verb, after она. That's very much non-Romance language, where the object would go before the verb.

        PS I've met a Russian family living in our housing development here in North Carolina. One of the more interesting things I've notice is that the older brother (about 11, whom I am teaching to swim) often asks his younger brother (about 5) how do say things in Russian, when I ask how to say something.


Arian94

        What's the difference between "Она не любит суп, но очень хорошо его готовит." and "Ей не нравится суп, но она очень хорошо его готовит."? Does the former one put a stronger emphasis on how little she likes it?


mantpaa

        When to use хотя, зато, но, пока? The lesson explanation is shit, this seems completly arbitrary and random. So annoying. I dont want to memorize answers, :/


coloraday

        Is there anything wrong with 'она не любит супа...', please?


Shady_arc

        It would immediately place your sentence somewhere in the 19th century. Modern Russian prefers to use не любить with Accusative, and, generally, the obligatory use of Genitive with verbs in negative is limited to certain verbs and/or groups of nouns.


coloraday

        I see, the text book I use dates back to the sixties, that might explain it - thank you.

        Could you please give me a few examples of those verbs requiring the genitive for the direct object of negated verbs?


Shady_arc

        Most important is «иметь» (the formal "have")

        • Всё это не имеет значения. = All of this does not matter (=has no importance)
        • Понятия не имею! = I have no clue.

        It is also popular with verbs of perception and thought (not with people, though):

        • Странно...Я не видел леса. = Weird... I didn't see any forest.
        • Я не слышал шума. = I did not hear any noise.
        • Он не понимает вопроса. = He does not understand the question.

        Used in structures with some abstract nouns:

        • не терять надежды = to not give up hope
        • не обращать внимания = to not pay any attention

        The issue is COMPLICATED. Long reaserch papers have been produced on the topic. Exercises and a lot of input are your best bet here because even a "rule" will have exceptions, i.e. some abstract nouns prefer Genitive in negative snetences, while other similar nouns strongly dislike such use and sound natural only in Accusative.


coloraday

        All clear now - many thanks.


        [deactivated user]

          «Су́па» would add a meaning 'some soup', which doesn't work well here: she doesn't like soup in general, not some soup.


coloraday

          Thank you. I am aware of the partitive use. What I was actually referring to here is the use of the genitive case for the direct object of negated verbs.


Sebastian723115

          Why is "Она не любит суп но она очень хорошо его готовить" incorrect ?


Anski666

          "готовить" is the infinitive o~o
          I think it would be "She does not like soup, but to cook it very well" like that.


jsilverman7

          It's strange to me that зато wasn't used instead of но in this particular context.


Shady_arc

          It is not that you have to use зато each time something you consider bad is compensated by something you consider good. However, you may do it to make your thought explicit. Think of these two sentences in English (I only hope they are both possible):

          • I had a few hours to kill and I decided I'd have a nap.
          • I had a few hours to kill so I decided I'd have a nap.

          The first sentence implies the connection between having some spare time and dropping off. The second sentence is mostly the same but it explicitly says the first half is the reason for the second one—even though no one makes you use "so" every time there is some connection. However, with "so" it does not matter whether the listener agrees with you or whether the logic behind the connection makes sense at all. You message explicitly says you think there is a connection:

          • Time was of the essense, so I went to my room and slept 20 hours straight.

WestofLeft

          Yes, I think you have a handle on the two versions of the same words, one with "so" and one with "and".


aryahmmr

          Why not "Она не любит суп, но она очень хорошо его готовит."?


          [deactivated user]

            Why isn't она не любит суп зато очень хорошо готовит его accepted


Phaedrus18

            I want to be able to post screen shots. The coaching literally says "ей не нравится суп" but don't type it, cause they only accept "она не любит" what's the opposite of errorless learning? Punative teaching?


Stefan_Hey

            There is a subtle difference here. When it comes to the flavor of something:
            - “не нравиться” would mean that the flavor is suspicious, off (spoiled, poisonous)
            - “не любить” means simply “don’t like”


Shady_arc

            We accept both but you should be careful with the sentence structure. It may have been what got your answer rejected.

            If you use любить "love; like, enjoy", you can have «Она не любит суп, но (она) хорошо его готовит». Note that она is a subject of both halves. You can omit it in the second half, just like in English ("She does not like soup but cooks it well")

            If you use нравиться, the sentence is as follows: «Ей не нравится суп, но она хорошо его готовит». No longer is the use of она parallel. Removing it is as odd as saying "The soup seems awful to her but cooks it well".


snarf137

            what is wrong with the following answer: "ей не нравиця супу, зато готовит она очень хорошо"


            [deactivated user]

              First, you’ve spelled the word нра́вится (literally, ‘is likeable, is attractive’) wrong, it should be нравится. The pronunciation is the same, but it consists of the ending -т and the reflexive part -ся, so it should be spelt together.

              Second, you’ve used the wrong case-form for «суп». «Супу» is the dative form, ‘to soup, for soup’.

              However, the verb нравиться requires using the thing liked in the nominative (суп, она), and the person who is liking in dative (супу, ей). So, if she doesn’t like soup, it should be «ей не нравится суп» (literally, ‘to-her not is-attractive the soup’). If the soup doesn’t like her, you use «супу она не нравится» (literally, ‘to soup, she not is-attractive’).

              Also, «зато готовит она очень хорошо» doesn’t tell what exactly she is cooking, and I’d read it as a statement that she cooks well in general, not just the soup in question. Maybe she doesn’t even cook that very soup.


jtaylor162

              "Она не любит суп, но очень его готовит хорошо" is rejected, apparently just for putting хорошо at the end, instead of before "cooks it."
              Note: the system says I "used the wrong word" -- it would be great if the system could note the problem is "word order" or "syntax"!

              It now occurs to me I shouldn't have separated очень from хорошо... Would "Она не любит суп, но его готовит очень хорошо" have worked??


              [deactivated user]

                No, it wouldn’t.

                Both those options are not outright wrong and might be used in colloquial speech to emphasise the word that was moved out of its usual place (here, there are several out-of-place words so it depends on the intonation which one gets the emphasis). But Duolingo generally accepts only the neutral, non-emphatic word order.


nikkife

                The writing is way too small for me to tap on (in the app version)


WestofLeft

                If there is a difference in placing «его» after «готовит», I do not see it.


BenYoung84

                The default is not to put pronouns at the end of a sentence.


clairelanc3

                "А готовит" нельзя?


Damgelly

                Почему "она не любит суп, но очень хорошо готовит его" неправильно?


                [deactivated user]

                  Такой порядок слов выделяет «его» как новую информацию. Но суп уже упоминался раньше, это не новая информация.


kvargman

                  I tried "ей не нравится суп, но его очень хорошо готовит" and it complained that I needed "она" before "его". Is that because I need to explicitly introduce her with она, and ей is not enough by itself?


Shady_arc

                  Ah, that's what you get when the forms are different. Compare it to English:

                  • I think this book is rubbish but still read it.
                  • This book seems rubbish to me but still read it.

                  Do they both sound OK to you?


WestofLeft

                  It isn't so much how it sounds, and your examples are correct; but the subject of the verb changes from one sentence to the other. I suppose one could state a rule: In two clauses with both subject of the verb and object of the verb, a pronoun used in the second clause must be in the same case.


GabrielMil249176

                  What is the conjugative? Why is this sentence in this lesson?


gothirdworld

                  why cant i ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ use zato ive done this so many ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ times what's duo's ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ problem


OldBoyan

                  why not "... зато очень хорошо его готовит" ?


SiYeAl

                  но очень хорошо готовит его


SiYeAl

                  Но очень хорошо готовит его


Mantrid_Brizon

                  I would love to know the logic someone had to make gendered words. Soup isn't a person and I never remember to call it "him". Truth be told, that almost makes Russian not worth learning. Now I know why my buddy Юрий из Сибири warned me not to bother.


Shady_arc

                  Nouns likely had two classes, animate and inanimate. Then "feminine" diverged from the animate group. The classification Indo-European languages now have is about the word endings; they are not that stable, however, which obscured the relationship in some languages (e.g., German and French).

                  • this is also how Swedish and Danish got common gender where they used to have masculine and feminine. Their endings merged in the mainstream dialects; if they sound the same, you cannot tell them apart (and no one cares).

                  English worked that way, too: "woman" was, of course, a masculine noun.

                  By comparison, Slavic languages are holding up pretty well.

                  Remember, grammatical gender is mostly about adjectival or verbal agreement. It makes little sense to classify people into two (or more) genders but then lump everything else into "it" category. That would mean that as soon as you started talking about car parts, clothing, computers, or cooking, you might as well have no categories at all.


Birch-Trees

                  How can I get my laptop to write in Cyrillic?


BenYoung84

                  It's not something that Duolingo facilitates so you have to set up your computer for it. It depends on whether you're Windows/Mac/Other. In Windows you can go to Language settings in the Control Panel and add a new keyboard. Googling should get you sorted regardless.


IvanSverkunov

                  Ей не нравится суп, но готовит его очень хорошо.


Krecik834

                  Она не любит супа is correct, though was marked as incorrect


FjodorMiha

                  Why there is a его in the sentence?


BenYoung84

                  It's the translation of "it".


PaulBgt

                  Hello why is it wrong with готовит его ? In this sentence order should not matter, I asked my girlfriend who is native russian. Rgds, Paul


Suppremer

                  can someone list the different possible word orders for this sentence ?


CJGarcia16

                  Kept forgetting soup is male sad


Stefan_Hey

                  how about: "Она не любит суп, зато очень хорошо его готовит."???


roxy355284

                  To like = нравится To love = Любить


ThomasChri202962

                  This is stupid, if everything is declined and conjugated correctly, word order should not matter


Stefan_Hey

                  Try to move a single word in this sentence: "Word order does matter in every language as far as I know"


Stephen794249

                  Why can't you use зато here?


Stefan_Hey

                  I think of “зато” as of “but instead” so I use it in sentences like:
                  “I don’t have a pencil, but (instead) I have a pen”
                  And so far this way of thinking works for me.
                  So I’d use “зато” in a sentence like: “She doesn’t like this soup but (зато) she likes that one”
                  I hope this helps a bit.


EmemonD1

                  This is the most Rage I got in Duolingo, the last part of conjection is so sensitive about mis-spelling and missing letters. I literally finished it for 30 minutes! I keep forgetting the right answers!


Joseph259650

                  Would it be weird to say "ей не нравится суп"? Or will it not take it because its from a later section?


Stefan_Hey

                  “Ей не нравится суп, но она хорошо его готовит” is OK.


gumarcher

                  and why can't we use зато like "она любит суп зато готовит его очень хорошо"? somebody please help


Stefan_Hey

                  I think of “зато” as of “but instead” so I use it in sentences like:
                  “I don’t have a pencil, but (instead) I have a pen”
                  And so far this way of thinking works for me.


Callux8

                  This is literally the same construction as the other instructional phrase:

                  "(Моя сестра) не любит (курицу), (зато) очень хорошо (её) готовит."

                  (Она) не любит (суп), (он) очень хорошо (его) готовит.

                  Why are these be required to be translated differently?


QuentinFeduchin

                  why not "её", I thought she is a girl?


Stefan_Hey

                  его refers to the soup
                  (and “soup” is a masculine noun)

                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.