"She does not like soup, but cooks it very well."

Translation:Она не любит суп, но очень хорошо его готовит.

3 years ago

47 Comments


Lobito999

I don't like these multiple choice quizzes, because the incorrect answers are so obvious that you can guess which one is the correct without any effort.

2 years ago

diogogomez

Yes, I agree. I suppose it would be more suitable if we could elaborate our own answers in exercises of translating

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

A good way to avoid this is to use the webpage on your smartphone's browser instead of using the app. I use it mostly because of the exercises introductions.

1 year ago

winxperror

why not её , why его ?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Because «суп» is a masculine noun.

    2 years ago

curanmor

    Manly soup is manly

    1 year ago

Framira
    Framira

    Why is not correctly "Она не любит суп, но очень хорошо готовит его"?

    2 years ago

Lingwat

    I'm curious as well. Other sentences seem to have had the indirect indirect object at the end.

    My only thought is that maybe putting the verb at the end puts the emphasis on that because the important part is the contrast between not liking it but still cooking it well. If that's the case, having его at the end should still be grammatically correct though it might sound strange to a native speaker.

    7 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      It’s just the default place of the object:

      • pronoun objects are placed before the verb: Я его́ люблю́ ‘I love him’
      • other objects are placed after the verb: Я люблю́ Серге́я ‘I love Sergei’

      You can move it to shift the emphasis (but Duolingo probably won’t accept it):

      • Я люблю́ его́ = I love him. It’s he whom I like.
      7 months ago

mechanarwhal
      mechanarwhal

      Would it be wrong to use зато instead of но? As in, her cooking soup well is a sort of 'compensation' for her not liking it?

      1 year ago

Alenbi
      Alenbi

      Can someone explain the difference of use between зато and но? Thanks in advance for your help

      1 month ago

Shady_arc
      Shady_arc
      Mod

      «зато» is used for "positive compensation" situations. In the first part of the sentence you state the fact that you (subjectively) classify as sort of unfortunate. Зато is followed by the fact that you imply compensates for the first part. For example "We could not find the target but happened upon two spies on our way back"

      «Но» has no such restrictions.

      1 month ago

Alenbi
      Alenbi

      Болшой спасибо. So if i understand well when we can use зато we can use но but not in the contrary?

      1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
      Jeffrey855877

      No. Duo accepted зато in my sentence, suggesting но as an alternative. It makes sense, since зато = "although" is very clearly appropriate. Но on the other hand seems somewhat appropriate, since it's kind of a contradiction that she cooks something really well that she doesn't like.

      3 months ago

coloraday
      coloraday

      Is there anything wrong with 'она не любит супа...', please?

      3 years ago

Shady_arc
      Shady_arc
      Mod

      It would immediately place your sentence somewhere in the 19th century. Modern Russian prefers to use не любить with Accusative, and, generally, the obligatory use of Genitive with verbs in negative is limited to certain verbs and/or groups of nouns.

      3 years ago

coloraday
      coloraday

      I see, the text book I use dates back to the sixties, that might explain it - thank you.

      Could you please give me a few examples of those verbs requiring the genitive for the direct object of negated verbs?

      3 years ago

Shady_arc
      Shady_arc
      Mod

      Most important is «иметь» (the formal "have")

      • Всё это не имеет значения. = All of this does not matter (=has no importance)
      • Понятия не имею! = I have no clue.

      It is also popular with verbs of perception and thought (not with people, though):

      • Странно...Я не видел леса. = Weird... I didn't see any forest.
      • Я не слышал шума. = I did not hear any noise.
      • Он не понимает вопроса. = He does not understand the question.

      Used in structures with some abstract nouns:

      • не терять надежды = to not give up hope
      • не обращать внимания = to not pay any attention

      The issue is COMPLICATED. Long reaserch papers have been produced on the topic. Exercises and a lot of input are your best bet here because even a "rule" will have exceptions, i.e. some abstract nouns prefer Genitive in negative snetences, while other similar nouns strongly dislike such use and sound natural only in Accusative.

      3 years ago

coloraday
      coloraday

      All clear now - many thanks.

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        «Су́па» would add a meaning 'some soup', which doesn't work well here: she doesn't like soup in general, not some soup.

        3 years ago

coloraday
        coloraday

        Thank you. I am aware of the partitive use. What I was actually referring to here is the use of the genitive case for the direct object of negated verbs.

        3 years ago

Stefanush

        Очень хорошо готовит его should not be wrong ! The order doestn matter that much. This is very annoying

        1 year ago

peterviuz
        peterviuz

        Is there any logic to the word order here? I always seem to have mistakes about positions of words!

        2 years ago

elghazi21
        elghazi21

        I've got the same issues, for me it's a riddle.

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          Word order in the first part of the sentence:

          • When an object is a noun, it normally comes after the verb (не любит суп); other placements would make this word emphasised.
          • To make the sentence negative, you place «не» before the main verb (не любит); other placements would result in positive sentences with different meanings (не она любит суп 'it's not she who likes soup', она любит не суп 'it's not soup that she likes').
          • «Она» is placed in the beginning, and «не лю́бит суп» in the end because it's a sentence about 'her', 'she' is a known information (it's a reference to some person mentioned before, so it's assumed that the speaker knows 'her'), and «не любит суп» is the new information about 'her' (linguistically speaking, this is the focus of the sentence). We place known information (topic) at the beginning, and new information (focus) at the end.

          Word order in the second part of the sentence:

          • «Но» joins two sentences, so it is placed between them, it's its usual place; moving it is not possible, it would result in a Yoda-speak.
          • «Очень» is normally placed before the word it modifies (in очень хорошо 'very well', очень 'very' modifies хорошо 'well'), moving it would result in an emphatic sentence.
          • When an object is a pronoun, it normally comes before the verb (его готовит); other placements would make this word empahsised (although placing it after the verb adds a minimum emphasis, so it's not really a big deal I think).
          • «Его готовит» is at the end of the sentence, because «его готовит» is a focus of the sentence, main part of the new information. When contrasting sentences, the contrasted thing becomes the focus. Here, we constrast two verbs, «не любит — готовит», so we place the contrasted verb in the end. If you were contrasting adverbs, then you could place an adverb in the end (e.g. она плохо разогревает суп, но готовит его очень хорошо 'she badly heats up soup, but cooks it very well'; well, the situation is far-fetched, but you get the idea).

          See also my guide: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13955228

          2 years ago

peterviuz
          peterviuz

          Wow, thanks! The fog is lifting!

          2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
          Jeffrey855877

          Duo accepted:
          Она не любит суп, но его готовит очень хорошо.

          According to what I've read in this and other comments, that shifts the emphasis to the fact that she cooks it very well, which seems to me to be more important that the fact that she cooks something she doesn't like.

          3 months ago

Shady_arc
          Shady_arc
          Mod

          It might. The sentence does not sound too natural, with его at the start of the second part. A native speaker, however, will try to come up with an interpretation that makes it sort of ok.

          3 months ago

Jeffrey855877
          Jeffrey855877

          Thanks. Developing a feel for what's natural and what's not is a slow process, especially since some of the rules are opposite Romance languages, which I'm much more familiar with.
          In another go-around, Duo also accepted:
          Она не любит суп, зато она готовит его очень хорошо.
          But didn't accept it when I put его in front of the verb, after она. That's very much non-Romance language, where the object would go before the verb.

          PS I've met a Russian family living in our housing development here in North Carolina. One of the more interesting things I've notice is that the older brother (about 11, whom I am teaching to swim) often asks his younger brother (about 5) how do say things in Russian, when I ask how to say something.

          3 months ago

jsilverman7

          It's strange to me that зато wasn't used instead of но in this particular context.

          1 year ago

Shady_arc
          Shady_arc
          Mod

          It is not that you have to use зато each time something you consider bad is compensated by something you consider good. However, you may do it to make your thought explicit. Think of these two sentences in English (I only hope they are both possible):

          • I had a few hours to kill and I decided I'd have a nap.
          • I had a few hours to kill so I decided I'd have a nap.

          The first sentence implies the connection between having some spare time and dropping off. The second sentence is mostly the same but it explicitly says the first half is the reason for the second one—even though no one makes you use "so" every time there is some connection. However, with "so" it does not matter whether the listener agrees with you or whether the logic behind the connection makes sense at all. You message explicitly says you think there is a connection:

          • Time was of the essense, so I went to my room and slept 20 hours straight.
          1 year ago

WestofLeft

          Yes, I think you have a handle on the two versions of the same words, one with "so" and one with "and".

          3 months ago

snarf137
          snarf137

          what is wrong with the following answer: "ей не нравиця супу, зато готовит она очень хорошо"

          7 months ago

          [deactivated user]

            First, you’ve spelled the word нра́вится (literally, ‘is likeable, is attractive’) wrong, it should be нравится. The pronunciation is the same, but it consists of the ending -т and the reflexive part -ся, so it should be spelt together.

            Second, you’ve used the wrong case-form for «суп». «Супу» is the dative form, ‘to soup, for soup’.

            However, the verb нравиться requires using the thing liked in the nominative (суп, она), and the person who is liking in dative (супу, ей). So, if she doesn’t like soup, it should be «ей не нравится суп» (literally, ‘to-her not is-attractive the soup’). If the soup doesn’t like her, you use «супу она не нравится» (literally, ‘to soup, she not is-attractive’).

            Also, «зато готовит она очень хорошо» doesn’t tell what exactly she is cooking, and I’d read it as a statement that she cooks well in general, not just the soup in question. Maybe she doesn’t even cook that very soup.

            7 months ago

jtaylor162
            jtaylor162

            "Она не любит суп, но очень его готовит хорошо" is rejected, apparently just for putting хорошо at the end, instead of before "cooks it."
            Note: the system says I "used the wrong word" -- it would be great if the system could note the problem is "word order" or "syntax"!

            It now occurs to me I shouldn't have separated очень from хорошо... Would "Она не любит суп, но его готовит очень хорошо" have worked??

            7 months ago

            [deactivated user]

              No, it wouldn’t.

              Both those options are not outright wrong and might be used in colloquial speech to emphasise the word that was moved out of its usual place (here, there are several out-of-place words so it depends on the intonation which one gets the emphasis). But Duolingo generally accepts only the neutral, non-emphatic word order.

              7 months ago

nikkife
              nikkife

              The writing is way too small for me to tap on (in the app version)

              6 months ago

WestofLeft

              If there is a difference in placing «его» after «готовит», I do not see it.

              5 months ago

JorgeAML
              JorgeAML

              нет! это отвёт. Она не люьит суп, но очень хорошо её готовит

              5 months ago

clairelanc3
              clairelanc3

              "А готовит" нельзя?

              5 months ago

Damgelly

              Почему "она не любит суп, но очень хорошо готовит его" неправильно?

              5 months ago

              [deactivated user]

                Такой порядок слов выделяет «его» как новую информацию. Но суп уже упоминался раньше, это не новая информация.

                5 months ago

kvargman
                kvargman

                I tried "ей не нравится суп, но его очень хорошо готовит" and it complained that I needed "она" before "его". Is that because I need to explicitly introduce her with она, and ей is not enough by itself?

                4 months ago

Shady_arc
                Shady_arc
                Mod

                Ah, that's what you get when the forms are different. Compare it to English:

                • I think this book is rubbish but still read it.
                • This book seems rubbish to me but still read it.

                Do they both sound OK to you?

                4 months ago

WestofLeft

                It isn't so much how it sounds, and your examples are correct; but the subject of the verb changes from one sentence to the other. I suppose one could state a rule: In two clauses with both subject of the verb and object of the verb, a pronoun used in the second clause must be in the same case.

                3 months ago

Arian60276
                Arian60276

                What's the difference between "Она не любит суп, но очень хорошо его готовит." and "Ей не нравится суп, но она очень хорошо его готовит."? Does the former one put a stronger emphasis on how little she likes it?

                3 months ago

aryahmmr
                aryahmmr

                Why not "Она не любит суп, но она очень хорошо его готовит."?

                1 week ago
                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.