"Hastaneninönündeüçhastavar."

Translation:There are three patients in front of the hospital.

3 years ago

5 Comments


amadalena
amadalena

So Hasta can mean patient and sick?

So, "the sick patients are in the hospital" is literally: hastanede hasta hastalar. and: "The patient is sick" is literally hasta hasta.

Türkçe ilginç!

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think that "patient" doesn't quite do it justice; I believe that the noun usage of hasta is like the German der Kranke, i.e. "the sick one" or "the sick person".

So, a reasonable extension of adjective to noun with the meaning "the X one", "the one who is X", "someone who is X/something that is X".

"The sick patients are in the hospital" would be "hasta hastalar hastanede", I think -- "hastanede hasta hastalar" would be something like "in the hospital, the sick people are sick" or "in the hospital, they are sick people" while "hastanede hasta hastalar var" would be "There are sick sick people in the hospital".

3 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Hastanenin önünde üç hasta var." Translation: There are three patients in front of the hospital.

"In front of the hospital are three sick people." My (wrong) answer.

Live & learn?

1 month ago

___Arghhh___

Can I use "ill" as a translation for "hasta"? It's just I was told "sick" may sound offensive in Turkish.

2 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Hastanenin önünde üç hasta var." Translation: There are three patients in front of the hospital.

On previous topics "hasta" was referred to as "sick" as an equivalent English word. This Turkish question requires the English translation to translate "hasta" as "patient."

I have checked the equivalent Turkish word to "patient" & "hasta" is shown.

patient /ˈpeɪʃ(ə)nt/Submit adjective 1. able to accept or tolerate delays, problems, or suffering without becoming annoyed or anxious. "be patient, your time will come" synonyms: forbearing, uncomplaining, tolerant, long-suffering, resigned, stoical; More noun

1. a person receiving or registered to receive medical treatment. "many patients in the hospital were more ill than she was" synonyms: sick person, case, sufferer, victim; More 2.

LINGUISTICS the semantic role of a noun phrase denoting something that is affected or acted upon by the action of a verb.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.