1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hastanenin önünde üç hasta v…

"Hastanenin önünde üç hasta var."

Translation:There are three patients in front of the hospital.

November 20, 2015

9 Comments


amadalena

So Hasta can mean patient and sick?

So, "the sick patients are in the hospital" is literally: hastanede hasta hastalar. and: "The patient is sick" is literally hasta hasta.

Türkçe ilginç!


mizinamo

I think that "patient" doesn't quite do it justice; I believe that the noun usage of hasta is like the German der Kranke, i.e. "the sick one" or "the sick person".

So, a reasonable extension of adjective to noun with the meaning "the X one", "the one who is X", "someone who is X/something that is X".

"The sick patients are in the hospital" would be "hasta hastalar hastanede", I think -- "hastanede hasta hastalar" would be something like "in the hospital, the sick people are sick" or "in the hospital, they are sick people" while "hastanede hasta hastalar var" would be "There are sick sick people in the hospital".


MrHilmiNevzat

"Hastanenin önünde üç hasta var." Translation: There are three patients in front of the hospital.

"In front of the hospital are three sick people." My (wrong) answer.

Live & learn?


UnterhoseKoralle

Can you say 'üç tane' in this sentence?


hakimsopiak

Can I say, "hastanenin önünde üç hastalı" ?


grace81617

I wrote : There are three sick patients in front of the hospital and it was marked wrong. I don't think it's wrong. What do you think? Duo


Tats317304

Hello! I wrote: "there are three pacients in the front of the hospital" and it was marked wrong. Can someone explain me why?


mizinamo

I wrote: "there are three pacients in the front of the hospital" and it was marked wrong. Can someone explain me why?

Most likely because you mis-spelled "patients" and/or because you used "the" in the phrase "in front of".


RG1956

In front of the hospital are three patients, is correct in my opinion. Duo lingo says erong

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.