1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она ученица моего друга."

"Она ученица моего друга."

Translation:She is my friend's student.

November 20, 2015

19 Comments


kpagcha

"she is the student of my friend"?


jochen3

Sie ist die Schülerin meines Freundes? Damn it doesn't help that German Genitiv feels weird


JWolf88

From what I can gather, this has the same scentence structure French does, without all of the words. (The house of my friend vs. My friend's house) They just say "She student my friend". I guess of you look at it and see that this is what the sentence portrays you can work it out?


Dotters

Possession in Russian is expressed through the genitive case -- моего друга is genitive, so this sentence is absolutely unambiguous. You can look at it in opposition to, for example, "He's my [female] student's friend" --> Он друг моей ученицы. You're not entirely wrong in your comparison to French, as the genitive case here fills the same role as the preposition "de" does in "C'est l'ami de mon élève." -- you simply were missing a crucial bit of information :-)

Of course kpagcha's proposed translation is also correct, and it's almost certainly been added to the possible answers by the mods since then.


apveay

And could you use "своей" and "своего" instead of "моей" and "моего"? Why or why not? I have absolutely no clue of when to use these.


Dotters

Свой and its declensions always refer to the subject of the sentence as the possesser (the subject is the noun or the pronoun in the nominative case), so here «Она ученица своего друга.» would mean "She is her [own] friend's teacher."

It's also true when you or I are the subject of the sentence, and this is where it gets hairy for us English speakers. For example, "I am my brother's keeper." in Russian becomes «Я хранитель своего брата.» and not «Я хранитель моего брата.» Likewise, "Mind your own business." becomes «Занимайся своим делом.» and not «Занимайся твоим делом.»


BenYoung84

@JasonHave, use свой in situations like:
I see my brother
You see your brother
She sees her brother
We see our brother
They see their brother

So the the first word in the sentence, and the possessing word later on refer to the same person(s). Therefore you can't use свой in cases like:
I see your brother
They see his brother
She sees our brother


apveay

This is so interesting! Thanks


JasonHave

Would you want to give an other example for me, like the one you would give to a primate. Because I don't understand what your saying. It probably doesn't help that English is not my native language and I have had hard times learning languages.


MikeMaliawco

Анна ученица моего друга. Grr.


SharonGBro

Agree. I have trouble telling them apart, particularly if there is background noise.


_Maria_B._

's Uncle twice removed's brother's girlfriend's sister's dad's boss's aunt's gramma...


F4yY9kZj

The speaker accents the first syllable of 'она', making it sound like 'Анна'.


David157303

Can everyone else hear the difference between the pronunciations of ona and Anna? Ten times I listened and still guessed wrong! Frustrating.


SteveBKK

What is the difference between ученица / студентка ?


Kundoo

Студент/студентка refers specifically to a student of an university, academy, college etc. Someone who attends any sort of higher educational establishment.

Ученик/ученица - a pupil, a learner or a student in general sense.


Adam82-

I find this sentence very strange for some reason... Is this the best way in Russian to construct that meaning? "She is my friend's student"


BenYoung84

Definitely. To get the Russian sentence order right, convert an English sentence with a 's suffix word to a sentence using "of" (She is my friend's student => She is the student of my friend). English marks the genitive by putting "of" in front the word. So you can see the languages are very similar.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.