"Онаученицамоегодруга."

Translation:She is my friend's student.

3 years ago

13 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

"she is the student of my friend"?

3 years ago

JWolf88
JWolf88

From what I can gather, this has the same scentence structure French does, without all of the words. (The house of my friend vs. My friend's house) They just say "She student my friend". I guess of you look at it and see that this is what the sentence portrays you can work it out?

3 years ago

Dotters

Possession in Russian is expressed through the genitive case -- моего друга is genitive, so this sentence is absolutely unambiguous. You can look at it in opposition to, for example, "He's my [female] student's friend" --> Он друг моей ученицы. You're not entirely wrong in your comparison to French, as the genitive case here fills the same role as the preposition "de" does in "C'est l'ami de mon élève." -- you simply were missing a crucial bit of information :-)

Of course kpagcha's proposed translation is also correct, and it's almost certainly been added to the possible answers by the mods since then.

2 years ago

apveay

And could you use "своей" and "своего" instead of "моей" and "моего"? Why or why not? I have absolutely no clue of when to use these.

1 year ago

Dotters

Свой and its declensions always refer to the subject of the sentence as the possesser (the subject is the noun or the pronoun in the nominative case), so here «Она ученица своего друга.» would mean "She is her [own] friend's teacher."

It's also true when you or I are the subject of the sentence, and this is where it gets hairy for us English speakers. For example, "I am my brother's keeper." in Russian becomes «Я хранитель своего брата.» and not «Я хранитель моего брата.» Likewise, "Mind your own business." becomes «Занимайся своим делом.» and not «Занимайся твоим делом.»

1 year ago

apveay

This is so interesting! Thanks

1 year ago

jochen3
jochen3

Sie ist die Schülerin meines Freundes? Damn it doesn't help that German Genitiv feels weird

7 months ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

's Uncle twice removed's brother's girlfriend's sister's dad's boss's aunt's gramma...

2 years ago

Adam82-

I find this sentence very strange for some reason... Is this the best way in Russian to construct that meaning? "She is my friend's student"

2 years ago

SteveBKK

What is the difference between ученица / студентка ?

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Студент/студентка refers specifically to a student of an university, academy, college etc. Someone who attends any sort of higher educational establishment.

Ученик/ученица - a pupil, a learner or a student in general sense.

2 years ago

MikeMaliawco

Анна ученица моего друга. Grr.

1 year ago

carlvn
carlvn

.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.