1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где папа? Он стоит около ста…

"Где папа? Он стоит около стадиона."

Translation:Where is dad? He is standing near the stadium.

November 20, 2015

16 Comments


kpagcha

What are the difference between возле, около and блиско?

November 20, 2015

Shady_arc

Близко is an adverb. "Близко к стадиону" is "close to the stadium" and not very idiomatic, so we focus primarily on у, около, возле (with Genitive) and рядом с (with Instrumental).

Возле and около are largely interchangeable in the meaning of "near". Около is a bit more popular and is also used in the meaning "around, about" (approximately).

November 20, 2015

AndrBallon

it sounds like oculo, eyeglasses in portuguese. It is easy to remember this word.

April 26, 2019

lexicalpianist

I am very grateful for all of your comments in these forums. I find them immensely helpful. Thank you very much.

October 1, 2019

Frenchyfaith

Why he's standing but not he stands.... in previous sentences you've accepted both version of the present tense in English, it's a little confusing why you don't here

December 5, 2015

LobsterGhost

What declension is стадиона?

June 18, 2017

Ruth440184

Около always takes genitive. You can look up стадион or any other word on En.OpenRussian.org or Ru.Wiktionary.org to find the declension. I like OpenRussian because most of the time, it has a pronunciation to go along with the word in the same speaker's voice (if not I turn to Forvo).

Here also is a table of prepositions, so you can see what case each preposition takes. http://russianlearn.com/grammar/category/table_of_prepositions

August 16, 2017

Manoj445029

Why doesn't it accepts "Where is the father"

June 7, 2018

andyaitch

Because Father = Отец and папа = dad

November 18, 2018

Manoj445029

*accept

June 7, 2018

haki.76

why "my father" was not accepted

February 17, 2019

RDW97

See Andyaitchs answer above you :D

August 9, 2019

SteinBauge

this answer may not make it any easier to find dad

October 16, 2019

Brian586326

I mistyped "окола" instead of "около" and all the rest was correct but was marked wrong. Why not treat that as a typo, which it clearly was since окола doesn't appear to be a word?

November 18, 2019

IvanSverkunov

Standing можно опустить в переводе

December 2, 2019

IanKendric3

Gee, "near the stadium"... so helpful

November 26, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.