1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где папа? Он стоит около ста…

"Где папа? Он стоит около стадиона."

Translation:Where is dad? He is standing near the stadium.

November 20, 2015

19 Comments


kpagcha

What are the difference between возле, около and блиско?


Shady_arc
Mod

Близко is an adverb. "Близко к стадиону" is "close to the stadium" and not very idiomatic, so we focus primarily on у, около, возле (with Genitive) and рядом с (with Instrumental).

Возле and около are largely interchangeable in the meaning of "near". Около is a bit more popular and is also used in the meaning "around, about" (approximately).


lexicalpianist

I am very grateful for all of your comments in these forums. I find them immensely helpful. Thank you very much.


AndrBallon

it sounds like oculo, eyeglasses in portuguese. It is easy to remember this word.


CapitaoPacoca

Nada a ver kkkkkkkkkkk


Frenchyfaith

Why he's standing but not he stands.... in previous sentences you've accepted both version of the present tense in English, it's a little confusing why you don't here


JanetGidle

After asking where he is, you know he is standing (now), and not stands , which means done repetitively or over a long period of time. ie: he often stands there.


LobsterGhost

What declension is стадиона?


Ruth440184

Около always takes genitive. You can look up стадион or any other word on En.OpenRussian.org or Ru.Wiktionary.org to find the declension. I like OpenRussian because most of the time, it has a pronunciation to go along with the word in the same speaker's voice (if not I turn to Forvo).

Here also is a table of prepositions, so you can see what case each preposition takes. http://russianlearn.com/grammar/category/table_of_prepositions


SteinBauge

this answer may not make it any easier to find dad


Manoj445029

Why doesn't it accepts "Where is the father"


andyaitch

Because Father = Отец and папа = dad


IanKendric3

Gee, "near the stadium"... so helpful


haki.76

why "my father" was not accepted


DazelGuudFoxah

See Andyaitchs answer above you :D


Brian586326

I mistyped "окола" instead of "около" and all the rest was correct but was marked wrong. Why not treat that as a typo, which it clearly was since окола doesn't appear to be a word?


IvanSverkunov

Standing можно опустить в переводе


S.B313896

When около and возле to be used?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.