"Дженни играет в теннис?"

Translation:Does Jenny play tennis?

3 years ago

21 Comments


AliceIsABoy

Why is there a в in this sentence? Could you say it without it?

2 years ago

Jared214089

No, it has to be there. That's just the way the verb играть works. "В" plus the accusative case for a sport and "на" plus the prepositional case for a musical instrument.

2 years ago

curanmor

What about video games?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Video games are treated the same as other games.

1 year ago

Jared214089

I'm not a fan of using non-Russian names when learning Russian. The transliteration can be messy.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

I do not know of any other way of transliteration— Дженни seems the only possible option. If you were wondering, Russians, of course, speak about foreigners and read fiction. We are familiar with popular foreign names. Using Джон seemed like a laughable choice, so I went for Дженни because I needed a girl's name anyway.

Note that native girl names fit into the usual declension pattern for typical feminine nouns and have different forms for different cases.

3 years ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

This just came to me as a listening exercise and it sounds nothing like a question.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It sounds like a question, just not the right kind.

2 years ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

No I mean, the voice, the speaker. Didn't say it in a questioning tone and it threw me off.

2 years ago

JacobDavis627427

Why can't this translate as, "Jenny plays tennis?"

2 years ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

I'm not a native English speaker, but this sounds odd to me without the "Does", since it is a question

2 years ago

DasMoose88
DasMoose88

It works perfectly as a response to someone else's statement. Ex: "Where is Jenny?" "Playing tennis at the park." "Jenny plays tennis?"

1 year ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

I stand corrected, that's a good way to think of it and makes perfect sense. Thank you for the feedback :)

1 year ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

Could this also be translated as "Is Jenny playing tennis"?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Yes

2 years ago

cazort
cazort

This is clearly a question, but the intonation sounds like a statement. I was under the impression that in Russian, you communicate that something is a question primarily by changing the inflection or intonation.

Is this a bug / mistake / flaw in the audio, that it doesn't correctly do the question intonation, or am I missing something?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The intonation sounds like a question here. Not the expected question, though: it places emphasis on "tennis" rather than "play".

A statement would have the pitch bubble pretty uniformly and falling at the end. A yes/no question has an intonation peak on the stressesed syllable of the question "core". A wh-word question will have a weak peak on the interrogative word and maybe on the core; sometimes it has no peaks.

1 year ago

Cannibal17

Плохая Интонация Не вопросительная

1 year ago

NicolasBou855167

Didn't we agree in an earlier course that Jenny was a cat? That makes this even stranger...

2 years ago

maxkoryukov
maxkoryukov

I think both:

  • Женя играет в теннис and
  • Дженни играет в теннис

should be accepted. At least because of not a perfect pronunciation.

11 months ago

StavatS
StavatS

How about "Играет ли Дженни в теннис?"?

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.