1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Nuotiamo a luglio."

"Nuotiamo a luglio."

Translation:We swim in July.

November 20, 2015

6 Comments


BrucePlumb

This is a traditional Italian idea. Here is a filastrocca: gennaio freddoloso, febbraio spirituoso, marzo pazzerello, aprile mite e bello, maggio sognatore, giugno cantatore, luglio nuotatore, agosto gran signore, settembre grappolaio, ottobre castagnaio, novembre triste e stanco, dicembre tutto bianco


Iohannes7

isn't "we are swimming" also a valid translation?


EdaSaydan

This sentence is in present tense not present continuous tense


M.Z.

I think that "we are swimming in July" is just a weird phrase to say. It feels like something is missing.


Steven_1

can you use "in" instead of "a" here? If not, what is the difference?


E9BFfCtd

Why not "Let's swim"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.