"Bye, Tom!"

Translation:Пока, Том!

November 20, 2015

10 Comments


Uncblueguy

здравствуйте и до свидания are more formal while привет и пока are less

September 17, 2016

Traxxas4

i can't type in Russian

September 5, 2018

ana1019

Because I can't type in Russian.

September 28, 2018

fotis77

до свидания, isn't it correct?

January 30, 2016

DanielWing6

I'm pretty sure that would translate to the more formal "Good bye." Whereas Пока just means bye. I mean, yeah, you can use both, just one is more formal.

January 31, 2016

LiorShoval

To my understanding, it means See you later.

April 14, 2016

cicmic0202

Isn't пока пока Том correct?

June 8, 2018

Michelle537366

I wonder why the 'o' letters are pronounced as 'a'?

August 21, 2018

SS_Coyote

The accent in a syllable changes the sounds of most Russian vowels. Хорошо, which reads as if it would be sounded: ho-ro-sho... actually reads like: hah-ro-sho, because the first o is in the accented syllable. I think the first class, Basics, discussed the vowels and accentuation a bit, but this class in general doesn't seem to cover the topic with a lot of detail.

October 25, 2018

ana1019

You should put the russian alphabet like in english - spanish translation.

September 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.