"Bye, Tom!"

Translation:Пока, Том!

November 20, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Uncblueguy

здравствуйте и до свидания are more formal while привет и пока are less


cicmic0202

Isn't пока пока Том correct?


fotis77

до свидания, isn't it correct?


DanielWing6

I'm pretty sure that would translate to the more formal "Good bye." Whereas Пока just means bye. I mean, yeah, you can use both, just one is more formal.


LiorShoval

To my understanding, it means See you later.


HuskyLilaRose

До скорого is "See You Later" До свидания is "Goodbye" like almost a longer time period before you see them. Or that is how it is explained to me anyway.


RyanGurevi2

Dosvedanya or до свидания is goodbye and more formal but пока is just bye

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.