1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Bye, Tom!"

"Bye, Tom!"

Translation:Пока, Том!

November 20, 2015

13 Comments


cicmic0202

Isn't пока пока Том correct?


Uncblueguy

здравствуйте и до свидания are more formal while привет и пока are less


Traxxas4

i can't type in Russian


JovanyV1

Change keyboard to Русский


fotis77

до свидания, isn't it correct?


DanielWing6

I'm pretty sure that would translate to the more formal "Good bye." Whereas Пока just means bye. I mean, yeah, you can use both, just one is more formal.


LiorShoval

To my understanding, it means See you later.


HuskyLilaRose

До скорого is "See You Later" До свидания is "Goodbye" like almost a longer time period before you see them. Or that is how it is explained to me anyway.


RyanGurevi2

Dosvedanya or до свидания is goodbye and more formal but пока is just bye


Michelle537366

I wonder why the 'o' letters are pronounced as 'a'?


SS_Coyote

The accent in a syllable changes the sounds of most Russian vowels. Хорошо, which reads as if it would be sounded: ho-ro-sho... actually reads like: hah-ro-sho, because the first o is in the accented syllable. I think the first class, Basics, discussed the vowels and accentuation a bit, but this class in general doesn't seem to cover the topic with a lot of detail.


ana1019

You should put the russian alphabet like in english - spanish translation.


ana1019

Because I can't type in Russian.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.