1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я ещё не видела этот автобус…

"Я ещё не видела этот автобус."

Translation:I have not seen that bus yet.

November 20, 2015

18 Comments


keaaww

I've listened to this 20 times and I still do not hear "видела", I only hear "видел." The following этот makes this ambiguous, "видел" should probably be accepted here.


Shady_arc

There is a glitch but it is certainly видела. If it were видел, there would be no pause (виделэтот would have "лэ" right there).


keaaww

I definitely hear "виделэтот"…. I can't revisit the audio, how do you do that?


Shady_arc

The button is in near the topic's header. As a contributor, I can also check sentences in the Incubator and to both normal and slow pronunciation there (does not happen with non-existing sentences, though—and we do have the issue of users encountering "ghost" sentences, the ones we deleted months ago)


keaaww

That button on this discussion page does not play audio for me.


Shady_arc

Does it works for other sentences? I disabled audio exercises for that one, but it still plays audio for me.


keaaww

weird, the audio button now on this and other questions in the discussion area, never mind.


peterviuz

The audio often doesn't work for me on discussion pages (using website on i-Pad).


YeayYeay

Should'nt it be тот автобус?


peterviuz

To me, this English sentence doesn't make sense unless you imagine a very unusual situation. "This bus" or "that bus" means you are looking at it, but "not seen yet" means you haven't seen it. I don't know if the Russian makes sense, but the correct English would be "I haven't seen that bus before".


dfggh4

If you wait for a specific bus, then that is fine. Completely different meaning than what you're going for, though.

Also, before would be раньше.


Phil_Stracchino

What is deemed incorrect about "I have not yet seen the bus"?


RobertDenver

It's that man using a feminine ending again!


sanset01

Это что издевательство?Мужской голос произносит " не виделА "


KevinDomin995705

the male voice referring to himself in the feminine is what threw me off


Gurpreet242388

Why no accusative form of Этот автобус here


Shady_arc

The Accusative of этот автобус is этот автобус.


JCDenton91

It sounds like a masculine phrase - видел этот автобус

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.