"Я ещё не видела этот автобус."

Translation:I have not seen that bus yet.

November 20, 2015

10 Comments


keaaww

I've listened to this 20 times and I still do not hear "видела", I only hear "видел." The following этот makes this ambiguous, "видел" should probably be accepted here.

November 20, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

There is a glitch but it is certainly видела. If it were видел, there would be no pause (виделэтот would have "лэ" right there).

November 20, 2015

keaaww

I definitely hear "виделэтот"…. I can't revisit the audio, how do you do that?

November 20, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

The button is in near the topic's header. As a contributor, I can also check sentences in the Incubator and to both normal and slow pronunciation there (does not happen with non-existing sentences, though—and we do have the issue of users encountering "ghost" sentences, the ones we deleted months ago)

November 20, 2015

keaaww

That button on this discussion page does not play audio for me.

November 20, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

Does it works for other sentences? I disabled audio exercises for that one, but it still plays audio for me.

November 20, 2015

keaaww

weird, the audio button now on this and other questions in the discussion area, never mind.

November 20, 2015

peterviuz

The audio often doesn't work for me on discussion pages (using website on i-Pad).

August 3, 2018

YeayYeay

Should'nt it be тот автобус?

November 27, 2016

peterviuz

To me, this English sentence doesn't make sense unless you imagine a very unusual situation. "This bus" or "that bus" means you are looking at it, but "not seen yet" means you haven't seen it. I don't know if the Russian makes sense, but the correct English would be "I haven't seen that bus before".

August 3, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.