1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes nadan."

"Ustedes nadan."

Translation:You swim.

January 8, 2013

31 Comments


BrookeB.

Shouldn't this be that "they swim?" "You swim" would be "Usted nada," right?


bl1zl3er

This is you as a 2nd person plural form. You are directly addressing a group here and not just an individual.


flippyhead

Actually I feel like a decent translation to english would be "you all swim". Like "ya'll swim over there and I'll meet ya"


john.phili

"Ustedes nadan" for plural form -nadan


KingLeo

Ustedes = You all (in Spain, they use "Vosotros" instead)

Ellos/Ellas = They


ohnstadk

So they don't use ustedes at all in Spain? I haven't seen any use of vosotros conjugation in any of my duolingo lessons so far yet they show the vosotros conjugation, so when would I use vosotros/vosotras?

*Although the question is directed to KingLeo anyone who could answer this would be my hero.


Jibrah

I like that "y'all" is acceptable. although it isn't normally seen as a "real" word, it is used and understood all over the US.


LSgatita

Yes, and English needs a proper second person plural to function in the place of y'all (which is considered informal usage.) English once had a second person plural, but lost it several centuries ago.


BarbaraMorris

Actually, the English "you" is the second person plural. English lost the second person singular, "thou".


reza.klein

What about you guys swim


christian

That's regional dialect.


iatrogenesis

Why does the program always employ "ustedes"? The same with "papa". As far as I understood, they are used in Latin America, but, being Italian and living in Europe, I'd rather learn the variants used in Castilian (Spanish of Spain). I think the software should allow the user to choose which one to study, otherwise is kinda a mess.


christian

Duolingo teaches Latin American Spanish.


iatrogenesis

Ok, thanks for the information. Is there any part of the site where this is written? I would say, however, that putting the flag of Spain is a bit misleading, then ;)


NeilCockling

Love the comment about the (inappropriate) use of the Spanish flag. Have a lingot!


jgtimps

First time i heard it thought it said "Usted es nada" - You are nothing


madison.ashlee

What in the world is a second person plural?! I was taught that Ustedes means they?! Is that wrong?


hello_world_hola

I found this site (studyspanish.com) to be a good resource for learning Spanish grammar and rules. Ustedes means "you all". Ellos and ellas mean "they".


saphiria9

so it technically should be "you all swim?"


SenorAlto

"you all swim" = "todos ustedes nadan."

"Ustedes nadan" = "you (all) swim (with no emphasis, merely stating the facts)."

Saying ustedes doesn't emphasize the "all", it just subtly states the reality that it is a group, not making point that a large group of people are swimming. When we say "you all swim" in English, we are making a point of emphasizing that it is a group of people, which isn't the sense of "ustedes nadan."


theorylady

So I typed "y'all swim" and it counted it as correct. Maybe that's what Saphiria meant. (Y'all = you plural)


amble2lingo

Good for you theorylady! I answered a similar previous question using "You all" as the translation for "ustedes" and it was also counted as correct. This was my attempt to distinguish the singular "you" (usted) from the plural. Since then, I saw "ustedes" translated as "all of you" and I thought that represented a more proper English translation. So, I tried it for this question. No luck! "All of you swim" was marked as wrong. I'm going to report it as an error.


BarbaraMorris

I don't think we should think of "ustedes" as meaning "all of you". In English, we don't usually distinguish verbally between singular and plural "you" except in dialects where they use "yous" or "y'all". We only say "all of you" to emphasize the "allness".


AlexisLeft

What is the difference between they and you plural? I understand that you is usted n plural you is ustedes but couldn't plural you also be they?


BarbaraMorris

No, "ustedes" ("you") is a different concept from "ellos/ellas" ("they").

What can make it a bit confusing is that they use the same forms of the verbs. So when we just see "nadan" by itself, it could be "ellos nadan" or "ellas nadan" or "ustedes nadan". But "ustedes nadan" can only be "you swim".


eugenito00

"ustedes" is subject in plural


kwufor-espanol

how is ''Nadan" rendered in its verb infinitive form?


BarbaraMorris

nadar. You can find the infinitive of verbs by entering the verb form such as "nadan" in a dictionary such as http://www.spanishdict.com/translation. It will show the infinitive when it gives the translation.


nat22324

do you think they'd accept, "Y'all swim"? I'm too lazy to find out myself.


RobChristiansen

At first this was confusing. nada means nothing. I remember it as, when you swim you wear nothing.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.