1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кому нравятся книги этого ав…

"Кому нравятся книги этого автора?"

Translation:Who likes the books by this author?

November 20, 2015

16 Comments


kpagcha

"who likes this author's books?"?


YonisLeGra

I have an unrelated question. When we hover above the words there is always a translation. It would also be nice for the case to be marked. Especially for a language such as Russian because the subjects and objects appear to be different than in western European grammar.

Is there a possibility this functionality could be added? And who do I send my suggestion to?


WayneWestl1

Good luck with that. I don't mean to be negative but we've been pleading to have the lesson hints that you see on the website e added to the app for Russian. They're in the app for other languages. Other languages also have cool features like dialogs that are not available for Russian. Russian is not a language getting much love from Duo.


StefanJela

15.03.2021 i type this also, but it is "incorrect"


DarwinNola1

нравятся or нравится?


matsul

Книга (a book) нравИтся, книги (books) нравЯтся


susanashe

At last a clear explanation. Thanks


WayneWestl1

At least when spoken at conversational speed the difference between those two words is nearly indistinguishable.


josephina444

Who likes books by this author? Seems like this should also be correct, no?


BYN4qN6z

"who likes this author's books?" should also be correct


AndrasteBa

It looks like the asker of this question is expecting multiple people to like the books. If you know there was only one person, maybe in a classroom, who like the books, would it be okay to use «нравится»?


charlotteeharvey

I apologize in advance if this is a dull question, but I've been under the impression that "by" (in the sense of "this was written by me") uses instrumental case? In my mind I translate this sentence as "this author's books"/"the books of this author", because of the genetive construction, but now I'm doubting my aforementioned belief that "by" requires instrumental. Does it? Or am I simply overthinking this single exercise because the phrases "this author's books" and "the books by this author" mean essentially the same thing in practical terms?


Shady_arc

Oh, it is just they just mean the same relative to the possible Russian translation. We can say the book is написана автором "written by the author" but we do not use it without the verb, i.e. it is always someone's book in Russian, not a book by someone.


charlotteeharvey

Ohhh okay thank you that actually makes a lot of sense and now that you said that, I can't remember ever seeing that without a verb, as you say. Which now seems like something I should have picked up on. Thank you so much, again

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.