"We need to cook a lot of pasta."

Translation:Нам надо сварить много макарон.

3 years ago

8 Comments


amhadar
amhadar

why is мы должны готовить много пасты not correct?

3 years ago

setter17

Because "готовить" means process of cooking, not the result. The phrase "We need to cook a lot of pasta." implies having a lot of pasta in the end. The correct word would be "приготовить".

2 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Marked incorrect for "нам надо готовить много макарон", with "готовить" marked as the error.

Upon reflection, I can see why it may be better as "приготовить" (which is given as a correct answer), but does it need to be "приготовить" here?

3 years ago

maria.franka

It is best to say "сготовить" or "приготовить" but I would not mark it as incorrect. By "готовить" you are highlighting the process, by "сготовить" or "приготовить" you focus on the result.

3 years ago

setter17

The word "сготовить" does not exist in Russian.

2 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

That is what I thought - thanks for the confirmation :)

3 years ago

DualClutch

why isn't макарон in genitive case?

6 months ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

It is, actually. This noun exists only in plural, nominative - макароны, genitive - макарон.

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.