1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We need to cook a lot of pas…

"We need to cook a lot of pasta."

Translation:Нам надо сварить много макарон.

November 20, 2015

16 Comments


amhadar

why is мы должны готовить много пасты not correct?


setter17

Because "готовить" means process of cooking, not the result. The phrase "We need to cook a lot of pasta." implies having a lot of pasta in the end. The correct word would be "приготовить".


SharonGBro

The correct answer in my app is given as Нам надо сварить много макарон. Yes, you boil noodles, but the English sentence was "We need to cook a lot of pasta. " To me, the sentence us a little ambiguous as to whether it means just dumping the noodles into boiling water or going on to prepare a more complicated noodle dish with sauce or other things. I chose готовить which was used earlier as synonym for to cook, and from the comments, I see приготовить is preferred. I am feeling confused here.


AnastasiaStyIes

Marked incorrect for "нам надо готовить много макарон", with "готовить" marked as the error.

Upon reflection, I can see why it may be better as "приготовить" (which is given as a correct answer), but does it need to be "приготовить" here?


maria.franka

It is best to say "сготовить" or "приготовить" but I would not mark it as incorrect. By "готовить" you are highlighting the process, by "сготовить" or "приготовить" you focus on the result.


setter17

The word "сготовить" does not exist in Russian.


maria.franka

Really? Then maybe you should Google it.


setter17

There is your Google answer: https://otvet.mail.ru/question/2888854 Do not confuse learners. "сготовить" is a colloquial use of "приготовить". You should never learn it, maybe recognizing it as a uneducated use of language, somewhere deep in the country.


maria.franka

Funny you should mention something like this to a mother-tongue speaker from St. Petersburg. Well there we use this word and yes while, приготовить, is much more appropriate for written Russian, do not try to confuse learners yourself by saying that the word does not exist and used somewhere deep in the country.


LutzvonGra

So it does exist :-) Some of the answers in your link suggest it is rather Ukrainian


AnastasiaStyIes

That is what I thought - thanks for the confirmation :)


DualClutch

why isn't макарон in genitive case?


MarcinM85

It is, actually. This noun exists only in plural, nominative - макароны, genitive - макарон.


gregor883682

what is the difference between сварить and готовить?


pablomaclarry

I'M MAKING MAC AND CHEESE, AND NOBODY CAN STOP ME!!! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B-DbxRzgJcM

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.