1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We need to cook a lot of pas…

"We need to cook a lot of pasta."

Translation:Нам надо сварить много макарон.

November 20, 2015

12 Comments


amhadar

why is мы должны готовить много пасты not correct?


setter17

Because "готовить" means process of cooking, not the result. The phrase "We need to cook a lot of pasta." implies having a lot of pasta in the end. The correct word would be "приготовить".


DavidStyIes

Marked incorrect for "нам надо готовить много макарон", with "готовить" marked as the error.

Upon reflection, I can see why it may be better as "приготовить" (which is given as a correct answer), but does it need to be "приготовить" here?


maria.franka

It is best to say "сготовить" or "приготовить" but I would not mark it as incorrect. By "готовить" you are highlighting the process, by "сготовить" or "приготовить" you focus on the result.


setter17

The word "сготовить" does not exist in Russian.


maria.franka

Really? Then maybe you should Google it.


setter17

There is your Google answer: https://otvet.mail.ru/question/2888854 Do not confuse learners. "сготовить" is a colloquial use of "приготовить". You should never learn it, maybe recognizing it as a uneducated use of language, somewhere deep in the country.


LutzvonGra

So it does exist :-) Some of the answers in your link suggest it is rather Ukrainian


DavidStyIes

That is what I thought - thanks for the confirmation :)


DualClutch

why isn't макарон in genitive case?


MarcinM85

It is, actually. This noun exists only in plural, nominative - макароны, genitive - макарон.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.