1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He knows this girl."

"He knows this girl."

Translation:Он знает эту девочку.

November 20, 2015

18 Comments


cesco43

so every time there is a Direct object pronoun it always takes the genitive case? - Or some other case? Does nomitave not exist when using verbs on objects?


owtaylor

он - nominative (the subject) эту - accusative (modifies the direct object) девочку - accusative (the direct object)


cesco43

Yea i know what modifying is. My question is only specific verbs make these objects change cases? I've been studying Russian for a while on and off and when to use the cases has been the biggest challenge.


owtaylor

I think your confusion probably comes from masculine nouns where the accusative of inanimate nouns matches the nominative, and the accusative of animate nouns (people, animals) matches the genitive.

Он знает этот дом

Он знает этого мальчика

Both are in the accusative, but they don't look like it.

(Edited to fix этот to be correct - it also matches the nominative/genitive in the same way)


FHqXhJ

How is animate/inanimate decided? In, say, a fairy tale with a living house (wasn't there something about "Baba Yaga's walking house on cjicken feet"?), would you refer to that particular house as "этого дома"?

How about Stephen King's Rose Red, a manor that does not move or talk itself, but that seems to "have" a mean-spirited personality, trapping people inside?


SlayTheLegend

Accusative feminine demonstrative pronoun "this"


Mayor_Prentiss

Yea i have no idea either plz help


alia544752

Can someone explain why "он девочку знает" doesnt work?


BsQ1v

My guess would be the difference is omitting that they are refering to "this" girl vs "the/a" girl.


nadine380636

I sais он эту девочку знает and was marked wrong. In another exercise this word order was required. I am confused by this change of word order


IDOOM19

Please help me Why we use Эту I think Эта or Это


Jewgoslav

Is "эту девочку он знает" acceptable, if you want to emphasise that he is knowing? Or is the word order not that flexible?


la.alina

it's a little odd, it's like saying "this girl, he knows", but it's not incorrect

эту девочку он знает // знает он эту девочку // эту девочку знает он

etc. all are correct and can be re-arranged based on what you want to emphisize


Jewgoslav

So is it better to just say it in the normal order, with a vocal emphasis on the girl?


SimonPF92

So does это always take the ending of the corresponding noun?


Alison198261

It takes the accusative case if the noun is accusative, this is the feminine accusative because girl is feminine, of course. If it was a man or a masculine noun, it would be этот. Hope this helps.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.