"He knows this girl."

Translation:Он знает эту девочку.

3 years ago

9 Comments


cesco43
cesco43

so every time there is a Direct object pronoun it always takes the genitive case? - Or some other case? Does nomitave not exist when using verbs on objects?

3 years ago

owtaylor

он - nominative (the subject) эту - accusative (modifies the direct object) девочку - accusative (the direct object)

3 years ago

cesco43
cesco43

Yea i know what modifying is. My question is only specific verbs make these objects change cases? I've been studying Russian for a while on and off and when to use the cases has been the biggest challenge.

3 years ago

owtaylor

I think your confusion probably comes from masculine nouns where the accusative of inanimate nouns matches the nominative, and the accusative of animate nouns (people, animals) matches the genitive.

Он знает этот дом

Он знает этого мальчика

Both are in the accusative, but they don't look like it.

(Edited to fix этот to be correct - it also matches the nominative/genitive in the same way)

3 years ago

cesco43
cesco43

got it thanks

3 years ago

Jewgoslav
JewgoslavPlus

Is "эту девочку он знает" acceptable, if you want to emphasise that he is knowing? Or is the word order not that flexible?

2 years ago

la.alina

it's a little odd, it's like saying "this girl, he knows", but it's not incorrect

эту девочку он знает // знает он эту девочку // эту девочку знает он

etc. all are correct and can be re-arranged based on what you want to emphisize

1 year ago

Jewgoslav
JewgoslavPlus

So is it better to just say it in the normal order, with a vocal emphasis on the girl?

1 year ago

nadine380636
nadine380636

I sais он эту девочку знает and was marked wrong. In another exercise this word order was required. I am confused by this change of word order

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.