"Пока, мы идём к бабушке."

Translation:Bye, we are going to grandma's.

November 20, 2015

24 Comments


kpagcha

This is wrong. it's "By, we are going to (our) grandma's", as I said in my answer :/

November 20, 2015

CTO_COB

Not really. This sentence can be about physically moving towards your grandmother (like in a crowd, but also in a general sense). "Grandma's" specifically means "grandma's place/house". The Russian sentence can mean both, but the given translation is more direct.

November 22, 2015

MarkoR2

oh good, answer. why is goodbye wrong?

December 24, 2015

CTO_COB

I'm not too sure how consistently duolingo treats it, but by convention, it seems to go "bye" as "пока" (informal) and "goodbye" as "до свидания/прощайте" (slightly less informal).

December 25, 2015

mmm1995

In that case, 'going OVER to' or 'going TOWARDS' would be better. Still, 'grandma's' should at least be accepted. Also, i hate the term 'grandma' (a little too 'little red riding hood' for my liking) but it won't accept 'gran'! Haha

January 5, 2016

PaulHamilt19

You are correct. Though the sentence refers to a hrandma who is not at home but outside waiting for someone to come toward her

July 7, 2017

cherub721

I put "to grandma's place" because I thought duo would want that (it does for other sentences like this), and it wasn't accepted! Reported.

December 30, 2015

Gustav_Lundin

Grandma is in locative, i interpret that as 'to grandma' wherever she is at the moment and not necessarily her home

April 9, 2016

OllieRober

I put "Bye, we are going towards Grandma" and this was flagged as incorrect. The correct answer was "to Grandma". I thought that was the distinction between «к» and «в», is that not the case?

August 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "Bye, we are going to grandma" or "Bye, we are going to grandmother" would sound odd in English if you're trying to say you are going to your grandma's home. This answer here is probably a literal rendering of the Russian.

    June 6, 2017

FelipeS.5

    The letter "K", does it sound almost soundless in the sentence??

    October 9, 2018

yah511

    every single other sentence in this lesson marked me wrong for translating идём (or other conjugations) as "going" and saying it's supposed to be "walking", so when I got to this sentence I finally remembered to say "walking" and it was marked as wrong and said it was supposed to be "going". Which is correct?

    October 31, 2018

vitaoma

    Can "пока" here mean "meanwhile"?

    August 14, 2016

keinemeinung

    You'd have to remove the comma and it would sound like an incomplete sentence (unless it was an answer to a question or something). I also wouldn't translate it as "meanwhile", but just "while", in that context.

    January 15, 2017

ChemaxSidd

    why isn't grandmother accepted?

    September 25, 2017

keinemeinung

    Can you please post your full answer?

    September 25, 2017

ChemaxSidd

    i honestly don't remember, but it said that grandmother wasn't fine, sorry.

    September 27, 2017

KeithBrown474825

    In the same theme, I put "Bye, we are going to granny's" which was rejected. In British English, granny and grandma are equally used.

    July 9, 2018

Awatef-OK

    "Goodbye" should be accepted!

    October 27, 2017

PeterLevin1

    A few questions earlier in this lesson, I read "K" and translated it as "to". Duo said it was wrong because it should have been "towards". So this time I thought I learned my lesson and put "towards", and Duo, of course, said it should be "to".

    January 25, 2019

keinemeinung

    If you're going to see or visit someone (at home, at their office, etc.), then use "to" when you see к + a person (к врачу, к девушке). In this respect it's like В/На as "to" for physical locations (в кабинет, на стадион). You just wouldn't say в/на to talk about going to someone.

    К would mean "towards" if you're specifically talking about approaching someone or something.

    For instance:

    Мужчина шёл домой к жене - The man was going home to his wife.

    Мужчина подошёл к женщине и попросил у неё сигарату - The man walked up to (approached) the woman and asked her for a cigarette.

    January 25, 2019

DanielCant288913

    Paka mean 'later' doesn't it

    April 28, 2019

LaserDuck

    What’s the case of бабушки here, and why is it used?

    May 17, 2019

keinemeinung

    @LaserDuck : It is not бабушки, but бабушке. It is dative case, because of the preposition к. You use к to say that you are going to someone (it could be к врачу, к папе, к маме, etc.).

    May 18, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.