"Пока,мыидёмкбабушке."

Translation:Bye, we are going to grandma's.

3 years ago

19 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

This is wrong. it's "By, we are going to (our) grandma's", as I said in my answer :/

3 years ago

CTO_COB
CTO_COB

Not really. This sentence can be about physically moving towards your grandmother (like in a crowd, but also in a general sense). "Grandma's" specifically means "grandma's place/house". The Russian sentence can mean both, but the given translation is more direct.

3 years ago

MarkoR2

oh good, answer. why is goodbye wrong?

2 years ago

CTO_COB
CTO_COB

I'm not too sure how consistently duolingo treats it, but by convention, it seems to go "bye" as "пока" (informal) and "goodbye" as "до свидания/прощайте" (slightly less informal).

2 years ago

mmm1995
mmm1995

In that case, 'going OVER to' or 'going TOWARDS' would be better. Still, 'grandma's' should at least be accepted. Also, i hate the term 'grandma' (a little too 'little red riding hood' for my liking) but it won't accept 'gran'! Haha

2 years ago

PaulHamilt19

You are correct. Though the sentence refers to a hrandma who is not at home but outside waiting for someone to come toward her

1 year ago

cherub721
cherub721

I put "to grandma's place" because I thought duo would want that (it does for other sentences like this), and it wasn't accepted! Reported.

2 years ago

Ayatsuri
Ayatsuri

Grandma is in locative, i interpret that as 'to grandma' wherever she is at the moment and not necessarily her home

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

"Bye, we are going to grandma" or "Bye, we are going to grandmother" would sound odd in English if you're trying to say you are going to your grandma's home. This answer here is probably a literal rendering of the Russian.

1 year ago

OllieRober

I put "Bye, we are going towards Grandma" and this was flagged as incorrect. The correct answer was "to Grandma". I thought that was the distinction between «к» and «в», is that not the case?

1 year ago

vitaoma
vitaoma

Can "пока" here mean "meanwhile"?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

You'd have to remove the comma and it would sound like an incomplete sentence (unless it was an answer to a question or something). I also wouldn't translate it as "meanwhile", but just "while", in that context.

1 year ago

ChemaxSidd
ChemaxSidd

why isn't grandmother accepted?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Can you please post your full answer?

1 year ago

ChemaxSidd
ChemaxSidd

i honestly don't remember, but it said that grandmother wasn't fine, sorry.

1 year ago

KeithBrown474825

In the same theme, I put "Bye, we are going to granny's" which was rejected. In British English, granny and grandma are equally used.

5 months ago

Awatef87424

"Goodbye" should be accepted!

1 year ago

FelipeS.5
FelipeS.5

The letter "K", does it sound almost soundless in the sentence??

2 months ago

yah511
yah511

every single other sentence in this lesson marked me wrong for translating идём (or other conjugations) as "going" and saying it's supposed to be "walking", so when I got to this sentence I finally remembered to say "walking" and it was marked as wrong and said it was supposed to be "going". Which is correct?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.