1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Пока, мы идём к бабушке."

"Пока, мы идём к бабушке."

Translation:Bye, we are going to grandma's.

November 20, 2015

31 Comments


kpagcha

This is wrong. it's "By, we are going to (our) grandma's", as I said in my answer :/


CTO_COB

Not really. This sentence can be about physically moving towards your grandmother (like in a crowd, but also in a general sense). "Grandma's" specifically means "grandma's place/house". The Russian sentence can mean both, but the given translation is more direct.


MarkoR2

oh good, answer. why is goodbye wrong?


CTO_COB

I'm not too sure how consistently duolingo treats it, but by convention, it seems to go "bye" as "пока" (informal) and "goodbye" as "до свидания/прощайте" (slightly less informal).


PaulHamilt19

You are correct. Though the sentence refers to a hrandma who is not at home but outside waiting for someone to come toward her


cherub721

I put "to grandma's place" because I thought duo would want that (it does for other sentences like this), and it wasn't accepted! Reported.


Gustav_Lundin

Grandma is in locative, i interpret that as 'to grandma' wherever she is at the moment and not necessarily her home


BenYoung84

It's not locative (or prepositional as I'd prefer to say) but dative. The forms are just the same.


OllieRober

I put "Bye, we are going towards Grandma" and this was flagged as incorrect. The correct answer was "to Grandma". I thought that was the distinction between «к» and «в», is that not the case?


[deactivated user]

    "Bye, we are going to grandma" or "Bye, we are going to grandmother" would sound odd in English if you're trying to say you are going to your grandma's home. This answer here is probably a literal rendering of the Russian.


pnemonic

    watch out for the big bad wolf...


ChemaxSidd

    why isn't grandmother accepted?


keinemeinung

    Can you please post your full answer?


ChemaxSidd

    i honestly don't remember, but it said that grandmother wasn't fine, sorry.


KeithBrown474825

    In the same theme, I put "Bye, we are going to granny's" which was rejected. In British English, granny and grandma are equally used.


FelipeS.5

    The letter "K", does it sound almost soundless in the sentence??


    [deactivated user]

      every single other sentence in this lesson marked me wrong for translating идём (or other conjugations) as "going" and saying it's supposed to be "walking", so when I got to this sentence I finally remembered to say "walking" and it was marked as wrong and said it was supposed to be "going". Which is correct?


PeterLevin1

      A few questions earlier in this lesson, I read "K" and translated it as "to". Duo said it was wrong because it should have been "towards". So this time I thought I learned my lesson and put "towards", and Duo, of course, said it should be "to".


keinemeinung

      If you're going to see or visit someone (at home, at their office, etc.), then use "to" when you see к + a person (к врачу, к девушке). In this respect it's like В/На as "to" for physical locations (в кабинет, на стадион). You just wouldn't say в/на to talk about going to someone.

      К would mean "towards" if you're specifically talking about approaching someone or something.

      For instance:

      Мужчина шёл домой к жене - The man was going home to his wife.

      Мужчина подошёл к женщине и попросил у неё сигарату - The man walked up to (approached) the woman and asked her for a cigarette.


vitaoma

      Can "пока" here mean "meanwhile"?


keinemeinung

      You'd have to remove the comma and it would sound like an incomplete sentence (unless it was an answer to a question or something). I also wouldn't translate it as "meanwhile", but just "while", in that context.


Awatef-OK

      "Goodbye" should be accepted!


DanielCant288913

      Paka mean 'later' doesn't it


LaserDuck

      What’s the case of бабушки here, and why is it used?


keinemeinung

      @LaserDuck : It is not бабушки, but бабушке. It is dative case, because of the preposition к. You use к to say that you are going to someone (it could be к врачу, к папе, к маме, etc.).


notmadyet

      Why isn't granny's accepted? Thanks :-)


DavidGottl11

      Question for Russian speakers who also know French : is к like chez?


BenYoung84

      They're not identical but they overlap in usage.


DavidGottl11

      Спасибо! / Merci!


YannOliveira_

      what is the difference between К and В?


BenYoung84

      If you think of к as towards and в as in(to) you should be right. Unfortunately we can use "to" for both of these concepts in English which makes things confusing.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.