1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Женщина показывает нам книги…

"Женщина показывает нам книги."

Translation:The woman is showing us the books.

November 20, 2015

11 Comments


Dchekhov

Какая женщина? Why is 'a woman' not accepted?


pistekjakub

In my opinion it is because there is mentioned a specific woman who is showing books. That's why there has to be "the".


Peter921689

"The woman is showing (the/some) books to us."


gwgwhc

How would you say the woman is showing us our books? нам наши книги?


Gaby754722

Why показывает is in present instead of future?? Isn't perfective??


Alexmalaho

The action is happening right now. Она показывает not покажет (she will have shown/will show)


Gaby754722

So показывает is imperfective and покажет is perfective.

Thank you!


Alexmalaho

Not really. The показывает is imperfective (present simple/continuous) but покажет is future (perfective or not depends on the context)

  • He will show you the way - Он тебе покажет путь

  • By 5 o'clock he will have shown you the way - К пяти часам он покажет тебе путь


Beovulf

"books" is code for?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.