"Женщина показывает нам книги."

Translation:The woman is showing us the books.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Dchekhov
Dchekhov

Какая женщина? Why is 'a woman' not accepted?

3 years ago

pistekjakub
pistekjakub

In my opinion it is because there is mentioned a specific woman who is showing books. That's why there has to be "the".

2 years ago

Peter921689

"The woman is showing (the/some) books to us."

1 year ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

Why показывает is in present instead of future?? Isn't perfective??

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

The action is happening right now. Она показывает not покажет (she will have shown/will show)

1 year ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

So показывает is imperfective and покажет is perfective.

Thank you!

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Not really. The показывает is imperfective (present simple/continuous) but покажет is future (perfective or not depends on the context)

  • He will show you the way - Он тебе покажет путь

  • By 5 o'clock he will have shown you the way - К пяти часам он покажет тебе путь

1 year ago

gwgwhc

How would you say the woman is showing us our books? нам наши книги?

4 months ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Yes.

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.