1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Люди идут к школе."

"Люди идут к школе."

Translation:People are walking towards the school.

November 20, 2015

50 Comments


Ward.Joshua

toward and towards are equally acceptable forms in English, so either should be accepted.


Dave440288

Agreed. And actually, some style books suggest toward is more American while towards is more British. The authors have stated this course is based on American English, so if we are to choose only one, then it should be toward rather than towards.


patfinegan

"toward" is still not accepted as of 6.10.2017. American editors frown on "towards."


Tancrisism

It could also be regional American English. In Massachusetts we say "towards" more frequently than "toward".


Rob538518

We use both in New York.


Lillyth5

Same in California.


Matthew-215401

We also use both in Rhode Island (and they do in Massachusetts too, frankly).


thejote

Not only that, but if you hover over the word "к", the drop-down includes "toward" as a translation! (Not "towards".)


ben.edgar.

If the school is the destination, why isn't "школу" in the accusative used here?


ryandward

к takes dative case, because it denotes approach rather than arrival.


Ishana92

If you wished to say that you have classes to get to you would use в + accusative case. к + dative case is more like we are searching for the lost dog and youare going to look in the direction of te school, or someone left in that direction.


PaulHamilt19

K requires the dative.


JewishPolyglot

Difference between K and B?


Ishana92

к means toward(s) while в means in(side).в implies going inside some place/building/location. к is more directional, indicating in what direction someone is going/should go.


JewishPolyglot

Thanks! Have a lingot :)


PaulHamilt19

In tbis case B would be more correct, but Duolingo is exercising the dative case.


islandmonkeee

There's a consonant cluster here after «К» («'шк'оле»), so why is it not «ко»?


Gwenci

Unfortunately, the rule of adding ‘о’ doesn’t apply to all consonant clusters. Wiktionary mentions вс- , вт-, мн-, сн-, but there are more: св-, вз-… and I can’t think of other examples. Шк-, however, is definitely not one of them.


GaryBouiw

Correct me if I'm wrong but...

«Они идут в школе.» = They're walking in the school. «Они идут в школу.» = They're walking to school. «Они идут к школе.» = They're walking towards school.


kpagcha

Pfffff before I translated идти к школе as "... going to the school" and it was marked as wrong because it said it needed to be "to school" without the "the". Now I translate this sentece as "... going to school" and it is marked wrong, it says it should be "to THE school". What the heck? It's just so frustrating.


PaulHamilt19

You are correct, translation should be based on correct vernacular English instead of the literal Russian as long as full meaning is retained.


JanetGidle

Read above comments. The people are going towards the school not to school. K indicates towards and takes dative.


DrCheesest

Can't this be translated as "People go to school?"


taffarelbergamin

Duolingo mobile doesnt have the module explanations, so maybe ive lost something there... Why К and not В?


Ishana92

K is towards, in the direction of and it takes dative case. B is in(to), inside, to (as in inside) and it takes accusative. к школе would mean towards the school (we are going to meet someone in front of the school so we are going towards the school. people are walking towards the school/ went in the direction of the school). в школу is to school in literal or educational sense, regardless of the way there. The problem is they can both be translated with to school, but they don't mean the same thing.


jscheible

к школе should be translated as "to the school," and в школу as "to school." English is weird that way. The article actually indicates the reason one is going. Without the article, it is for a class. With the article, it is for some other reason -- a game, a meeting, practice, etc.

We have the same with "to church" versus "to the church." Without "the," we are going for a religious service. With the article, it is for some other reason -- choir practice, Boy Scout meeting, etc.


Lillyth5

That was super helpful, thank you!


PaulHamilt19

Splitting hairs, this exercise is in dative usage. The situation eould be unlikely in either language.


[deactivated user]

    isn't k toward?


LutherF

    What about "People are walking up to the school." or "People are approaching the school." I understood K+dative to have this connotation--the sense of approaching but not entering.


Samuel_Tasmaly

    “People are going to the school” should also be accepted. Идут can mean walk or to go somewhere. Right?


Adastra88

    Отлично. спасибо!!


OrigamiLatein

    Why not ко школе?


Jeffrey855877

    @OrigamiLatein:
    Try reading the rest of the comments here before posting questions which have already been answered. Two years ago - a year before your post - Gwenci replies to an identical question:

    "Unfortunately, the rule of adding ‘о’ doesn’t apply to all consonant clusters. Wiktionary mentions вс- , вт-, мн-, сн-, but there are more: св-, вз-… and I can’t think of other examples. Шк-, however, is definitely not one of them."


hayouthought

    Is the difference between к and в comparable to the difference between zu and in in German?


Rob538518

    "Going to the school" should also be accepted.


NYCAnderson

    "walking TO" and "walking TOWARDS" have the same meaning in English but not accepted anywhere in this lesson.


IsaGross1

    People are walking to the school

    does not work? why?


Anulit37

    What is the difference between людей and люди?


ScarsUnseen

    "people are walking to the school" is wrong? Why?


MichaelBry628987

    People are walking towards the school? If i look at this text, i would simply translate this text the way it's written! But as usual someone thinks that (к) now means towards???


MichaelBry628987

    Few Americans would say we're walking towards school! More often than not, we'd simply say: we're going to school! Maybe you're thinking what the queen of England would say 100 years ago?


RQZ.Sash

    Почему "people are going to school" неправильно?


PeterZinn2

    The people walk towards the school: Not accepted. Is it the 'the'? If so, why?


PeterZinn2

    No, it was the 'walk' instead of 'are walking'. I tried 'People walk towards the school' and is still wasn't accepted.


BruceWater2

    "People walking toward(s) school" was wrong, why? "People walking" is directly equivalent (semantically and grammatically) to "people are walking" and "toward(s) ..." should not require a definite article! There are so few instances where adding "the" would make a difference.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.