1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Люди идут к школе."

"Люди идут к школе."

Translation:People are walking towards the school.

November 20, 2015

43 Comments


Ward.Joshua

toward and towards are equally acceptable forms in English, so either should be accepted.


Dave440288

Agreed. And actually, some style books suggest toward is more American while towards is more British. The authors have stated this course is based on American English, so if we are to choose only one, then it should be toward rather than towards.


patfinegan

"toward" is still not accepted as of 6.10.2017. American editors frown on "towards."


thejote

Not only that, but if you hover over the word "к", the drop-down includes "toward" as a translation! (Not "towards".)


Tancrisism

It could also be regional American English. In Massachusetts we say "towards" more frequently than "toward".


Rob538518

We use both in New York.


Lillyth5

Same in California.


ben.edgar.

If the school is the destination, why isn't "школу" in the accusative used here?


ryandward

к takes dative case, because it denotes approach rather than arrival.


Ishana92

If you wished to say that you have classes to get to you would use в + accusative case. к + dative case is more like we are searching for the lost dog and youare going to look in the direction of te school, or someone left in that direction.


PaulHamilt19

K requires the dative.


JewishPolyglot

Difference between K and B?


Ishana92

к means toward(s) while в means in(side).в implies going inside some place/building/location. к is more directional, indicating in what direction someone is going/should go.


JewishPolyglot

Thanks! Have a lingot :)


islandmonkeee

There's a consonant cluster here after «К» («'шк'оле»), so why is it not «ко»?


Gwenci

Unfortunately, the rule of adding ‘о’ doesn’t apply to all consonant clusters. Wiktionary mentions вс- , вт-, мн-, сн-, but there are more: св-, вз-… and I can’t think of other examples. Шк-, however, is definitely not one of them.


taffarelbergamin

Duolingo mobile doesnt have the module explanations, so maybe ive lost something there... Why К and not В?


Ishana92

K is towards, in the direction of and it takes dative case. B is in(to), inside, to (as in inside) and it takes accusative. к школе would mean towards the school (we are going to meet someone in front of the school so we are going towards the school. people are walking towards the school/ went in the direction of the school). в школу is to school in literal or educational sense, regardless of the way there. The problem is they can both be translated with to school, but they don't mean the same thing.


jscheible

к школе should be translated as "to the school," and в школу as "to school." English is weird that way. The article actually indicates the reason one is going. Without the article, it is for a class. With the article, it is for some other reason -- a game, a meeting, practice, etc.

We have the same with "to church" versus "to the church." Without "the," we are going for a religious service. With the article, it is for some other reason -- choir practice, Boy Scout meeting, etc.


Lillyth5

That was super helpful, thank you!


PaulHamilt19

Splitting hairs, this exercise is in dative usage. The situation eould be unlikely in either language.


DrCheesest

Can't this be translated as "People go to school?"


kpagcha

Pfffff before I translated идти к школе as "... going to the school" and it was marked as wrong because it said it needed to be "to school" without the "the". Now I translate this sentece as "... going to school" and it is marked wrong, it says it should be "to THE school". What the heck? It's just so frustrating.


PaulHamilt19

You are correct, translation should be based on correct vernacular English instead of the literal Russian as long as full meaning is retained.


Robrob1961

"walking to school"and "walking to the school"are very subtle differences in English. What would the Russian versions be?


GaryBouiw

Correct me if I'm wrong but...

«Они идут в школе.» = They're walking in the school. «Они идут в школу.» = They're walking to school. «Они идут к школе.» = They're walking towards school.


Robrob1961

You are correct.


LutherF

What about "People are walking up to the school." or "People are approaching the school." I understood K+dative to have this connotation--the sense of approaching but not entering.


Adastra88

Отлично. спасибо!!


[deactivated user]

    isn't k toward?


Robrob1961

    Yes. To or toward in in this context.


OrigamiLatein

    Why not ко школе?


Robrob1961

    Why would it be "ко?"


    [deactivated user]

      hello everyone with russian prepositions v/vo and k/ko and o/ob have to do with spelling and vowels, if I am correct. I am working off memory and have not looked it up in some time, and sadly forgot the exact rule at work.


hayouthought

      Is the difference between к and в comparable to the difference between zu and in in German?


Robrob1961

      Yes. The "k" implies physical proximity while the "B" implies going "into" the space. In English when you say "I went to the office" we assume you meant you actually went inside and not that you literally stood outside the building.


Oemerich

      If I get it right "в школу" is abbout attending school as an institution, and "К школе" is about the act of walking towards the school building. Can anybody confirm, please?


Robrob1961

      I believe you are correct. I don't know specifically about "schools" but IIRC it was that way for the phrase "went into the military."


Rob538518

      В школу may also imply heading to school.


Rob538518

      "Going to the school" should also be accepted.


Samuel_Tasmaly

      “People are going to the school” should also be accepted. Идут can mean walk or to go somewhere. Right?


NYCAnderson

      "walking TO" and "walking TOWARDS" have the same meaning in English but not accepted anywhere in this lesson.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.