"Люди идут к школе."

Translation:People are walking towards the school.

November 20, 2015

39 Comments


Ward.Joshua

toward and towards are equally acceptable forms in English, so either should be accepted.

March 26, 2016

Dave440288

Agreed. And actually, some style books suggest toward is more American while towards is more British. The authors have stated this course is based on American English, so if we are to choose only one, then it should be toward rather than towards.

April 28, 2016

patfinegan

"toward" is still not accepted as of 6.10.2017. American editors frown on "towards."

October 6, 2017

thejote

Not only that, but if you hover over the word "к", the drop-down includes "toward" as a translation! (Not "towards".)

October 23, 2017

Tancrisism

It could also be regional American English. In Massachusetts we say "towards" more frequently than "toward".

August 7, 2018

Rob538518

We use both in New York.

October 12, 2018

ben.edgar.

If the school is the destination, why isn't "школу" in the accusative used here?

November 25, 2015

ryandward

к takes dative case, because it denotes approach rather than arrival.

December 22, 2015

Ishana92

If you wished to say that you have classes to get to you would use в + accusative case. к + dative case is more like we are searching for the lost dog and youare going to look in the direction of te school, or someone left in that direction.

March 13, 2016

PaulHamilt19

K requires the dative.

July 7, 2017

JewishPolyglot

Difference between K and B?

April 19, 2016

Ishana92

к means toward(s) while в means in(side).в implies going inside some place/building/location. к is more directional, indicating in what direction someone is going/should go.

April 19, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Thanks! Have a lingot :)

April 19, 2016

islandmonkeee

There's a consonant cluster here after «К» («'шк'оле»), so why is it not «ко»?

May 21, 2016

Gwenci

Unfortunately, the rule of adding ‘о’ doesn’t apply to all consonant clusters. Wiktionary mentions вс- , вт-, мн-, сн-, but there are more: св-, вз-… and I can’t think of other examples. Шк-, however, is definitely not one of them.

May 21, 2016

taffarelbergamin

Duolingo mobile doesnt have the module explanations, so maybe ive lost something there... Why К and not В?

May 5, 2016

Ishana92

K is towards, in the direction of and it takes dative case. B is in(to), inside, to (as in inside) and it takes accusative. к школе would mean towards the school (we are going to meet someone in front of the school so we are going towards the school. people are walking towards the school/ went in the direction of the school). в школу is to school in literal or educational sense, regardless of the way there. The problem is they can both be translated with to school, but they don't mean the same thing.

May 5, 2016

jscheible

к школе should be translated as "to the school," and в школу as "to school." English is weird that way. The article actually indicates the reason one is going. Without the article, it is for a class. With the article, it is for some other reason -- a game, a meeting, practice, etc.

We have the same with "to church" versus "to the church." Without "the," we are going for a religious service. With the article, it is for some other reason -- choir practice, Boy Scout meeting, etc.

April 17, 2017

taffarelbergamin

Thanks a lot!

May 6, 2016

PaulHamilt19

Splitting hairs, this exercise is in dative usage. The situation eould be unlikely in either language.

July 7, 2017

kpagcha

Pfffff before I translated идти к школе as "... going to the school" and it was marked as wrong because it said it needed to be "to school" without the "the". Now I translate this sentece as "... going to school" and it is marked wrong, it says it should be "to THE school". What the heck? It's just so frustrating.

November 20, 2015

PaulHamilt19

You are correct, translation should be based on correct vernacular English instead of the literal Russian as long as full meaning is retained.

July 7, 2017

Robrob1961

"walking to school"and "walking to the school"are very subtle differences in English. What would the Russian versions be?

July 1, 2016

GaryBouiw

Correct me if I'm wrong but...

«Они идут в школе.» = They're walking in the school. «Они идут в школу.» = They're walking to school. «Они идут к школе.» = They're walking towards school.

April 2, 2018

Robrob1961

You are correct.

April 2, 2018

DrCheesest

Can't this be translated as "People go to school?"

January 17, 2019

Adastra88

Отлично. спасибо!!

March 19, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

isn't k toward?

March 13, 2017

Robrob1961

Yes. To or toward in in this context.

March 13, 2017

OrigamiLatein

Why not ко школе?

January 1, 2018

Robrob1961

Why would it be "ко?"

January 1, 2018

GeorgeBurns0

hello everyone with russian prepositions v/vo and k/ko and o/ob have to do with spelling and vowels, if I am correct. I am working off memory and have not looked it up in some time, and sadly forgot the exact rule at work.

January 2, 2018

hayouthought

Is the difference between к and в comparable to the difference between zu and in in German?

April 8, 2018

Robrob1961

Yes. The "k" implies physical proximity while the "B" implies going "into" the space. In English when you say "I went to the office" we assume you meant you actually went inside and not that you literally stood outside the building.

April 8, 2018

Oemerich

If I get it right "в школу" is abbout attending school as an institution, and "К школе" is about the act of walking towards the school building. Can anybody confirm, please?

August 6, 2018

Robrob1961

I believe you are correct. I don't know specifically about "schools" but IIRC it was that way for the phrase "went into the military."

August 6, 2018

Rob538518

В школу may also imply heading to school.

October 12, 2018

Rob538518

"Going to the school" should also be accepted.

October 12, 2018

LutherF

What about "People are walking up to the school." or "People are approaching the school." I understood K+dative to have this connotation--the sense of approaching but not entering.

November 14, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.