"Это женщина."

Translation:This is a woman.

3 years ago

53 Comments


ThomasClarke9

Now I know how to present humans to Russian speaking aliens.

3 years ago

Peter594672
Peter594672

Yeah. Anyway, in a foreign environment and with all that modern fashion stuff around, I sometimes have to ask someone who knows to make sure... Good thing I can now also ask you ))

1 year ago

ErinShann
ErinShann
8 months ago

Anuttta
Anuttta

"womAn" is "женщинА" and "womEn" is "женщинЫ"

2 years ago

Toby754780

Thank you so much

1 year ago

ChristinaLeuci

Can someone confirm that a translation of "This is the woman" is not correct because it is accusatory?

3 years ago

mln98
mln98

Yup, It's right.... Russian isn't very specific... As you can see :V

1 year ago

pissis

Why not эта?

2 years ago

Dron007

"Эта женщина" is not a complete sentence and could be translated as "this woman" or even "the woman". "Эта женщина проиграла выборы" (This woman lost an election).

"Это женщина." is a separate sentence. You can say it when you are watching Eurovision and understand that Conchita Wurst is definitely not a man.

2 years ago

QiRU7
QiRU7

>this woman lost an election Did you predict Hilary losing or was this posted after the election?

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I believe this was posted in January 2017

1 year ago

Max_Samara

In this sentence that would mean "this woman".

2 years ago

Profession886946

Because это means this is and этот means this

1 month ago

Rbsnh
Rbsnh

I'm having a terrible time with Ж and щ. They kinda sound the same.

2 years ago

Aebleskiver59
Aebleskiver59

Ж= Dr. ZHivago, ZSa ZSa Gabor, Nigel FaraGE. щ= SHuSH, shoot, shirt, shoe

2 years ago

CRIPPLED_Z0MBIE

ж is like 'szeh' as in the 's' in treasure ш is like 'shah' as in share щ is like a 'chah'

2 years ago

gsus17
gsus17

ч is actually "chah". щ is "shch" as in, jensh'cheena

2 years ago

NatashaJerjomina

Ж sounds like Zair and щ is a soft sounding Share

2 years ago

Sergiolin
Sergiolin

can it be "it is a woman"?

2 years ago

Max_Samara

Yes, absolutely.

2 years ago

LucasSebastiamAC

I think ето is more precisely a demonstrative pronoun, emphasizing the idea of pointing out something: like English "this", or "that". That pointing-out element is necessary, and wouldn't be properly fulfilled by "it".

4 months ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Да, и она очень красивая!

2 years ago

Ali13728

Why it is not "this woman" ??

8 months ago

Opheliia_

Eto is used for things whereas etot is used for people if I'm not wrong. Then why is eto used here instead of etot?

1 year ago

Olja.
Olja.

Eto is used for things whereas etot is used for people if I'm not wrong

You are wrong. In Russian you express the phrases this is, that is, these are, with the single form "это". We also use demonstrative adjectives to point to specific items in relation to ourselves. For example, to indicate a specific book that I want you to look at, I will point to the book and say "I like this book" (мне нравится эта книга). And you might reply, "I don't like that book" (мне та книга не нравится). The words "this" (это, эта, этот, эти) and "that" (то, та, тот, те) are demonstrative adjectives (i.e. they demonstrate or indicate nouns). As in other situations when a word is associated in some way with a noun, in Russian that word must agree with the noun in gender, number and case. This is the reason why in Russian there are four forms for the demonstrative adjective:

этот - masculine. Этот студент. / тот - тот студент
эта - feminine. Эта студентка. / та - та студентка
это - neuter. Это письмо. / то - то письмо
эти - plural. Эти газеты. / те - те газеты

1 year ago

Opheliia_

This helped a lot! Thank you so much!

1 year ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

Why is it это Женщина not эта Женщина?

1 year ago

Olja.
Olja.

This is a woman - это женщина
This is the woman - это эта конкретная женщина
This/the woman - эта женщина
That woman - та женщина

1 year ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

What is the rule from эта to это? Isn't это for modifyng neuter noun?

1 year ago

ThomasClarke9

I'm sorry, I'm slavic, but I don't know how to explain it well. эта Женщина would mean "This woman (this one here)", while это Женщина means "This is a woman".

1 year ago

Ste941
Ste941

so how do we say "this woman?"

1 year ago

y9Ec3

I am turkish, and i just started to learn russian. But i bet it's эта женщина

11 months ago

KingYeshua
KingYeshua

I wrote "this is Jhon Cena", it say is wrong....

9 months ago

ErinShann
ErinShann

I'm having some newbie confusion since это and эта seem to be pronounced exactly the same?

8 months ago

AKSHITSING15

"Это женшина" shouldn't this mean "this is a woman"

6 months ago

TrainerTim

How do I say, Here's a lady or Dude looks like a lady?

5 months ago

AnnaP153939

Would "this woman" be "Эта женщиа" or "Это женщиа"?

2 months ago

RyanThomas496876

How do you guys write this, using a russian or english keyboard? I'm struggling with the sounds on an english keyboard

2 months ago

bobbiota

normal keyboard and switch to russian and write with virtual keyboard.

3 weeks ago

AndyLynne

I don't have a Russian keyboard.

1 month ago

EduardoMoal

It isn't transalted correctly

2 years ago

QiRU7
QiRU7

Transalt it better fagogt

1 year ago

Phiz10

I'm sure I was asked for a pronunciation, yet after I spoke it told me my translation was wrong! Puzzled....

1 year ago

Zane978314

Why one time word "женщина" translate - women and second time - woman?

2 years ago

Olja.
Olja.

Женщина - a woman, женщины - women. Мужчина - a man, мужчины - men. Ребёнок - a child, дети - children.

2 years ago

spawndon

So, I wrote "This is a lady" and got it wrong. Well...

1 year ago

Azechka
Azechka

As I know, 'lady' is a polite form, so... btw, in Russian we say 'lady' sometimes, but more often sarcastically, when a girl has really bad behavior for example.

1 year ago

Peter594672
Peter594672

That's because while every lady is a woman, not every woman is a lady ))))

1 year ago

AnamGrey

Why does it sound like she's saying "eta" instead of "eto"?

1 year ago

Peter594672
Peter594672

For the same reason "o" sounds the same way in "beacon" (or most other words with unstressed "o" in them).

1 year ago

Tigerking124

How do we know? Are we assuming its gender?

1 year ago

QiRU7
QiRU7

Mild kek

1 year ago

Dorothy-rose

OMFG! i've completed 6 courses in one day on the 17/4 and the next day with is today is annoying me with all this mr. spell it right! yesterday it was saying WOMEN and now it's saying WOMAN!? seriously what's with these auto-correct and other stuff?. . .=(

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.