"Это женщина."

Translation:This is a woman.

November 20, 2015

52 Comments


ThomasClarke9

Now I know how to present humans to Russian speaking aliens.

November 20, 2015

Peter594672

Yeah. Anyway, in a foreign environment and with all that modern fashion stuff around, I sometimes have to ask someone who knows to make sure... Good thing I can now also ask you ))

December 3, 2017

Anuttta

"womAn" is "женщинА" and "womEn" is "женщинЫ"

April 18, 2016

Toby754780

Thank you so much

August 20, 2017

Runiss

Women are женщины

July 3, 2019

Ada342467

Thanks :D

April 18, 2019

ChristinaLeuci

Can someone confirm that a translation of "This is the woman" is not correct because it is accusatory?

November 30, 2015

mln98

Yup, It's right.... Russian isn't very specific... As you can see :V

July 11, 2017

pissis

Why not эта?

February 12, 2016

Dron007

"Эта женщина" is not a complete sentence and could be translated as "this woman" or even "the woman". "Эта женщина проиграла выборы" (This woman lost an election).

"Это женщина." is a separate sentence. You can say it when you are watching Eurovision and understand that Conchita Wurst is definitely not a man.

December 9, 2016

QiRU7

>this woman lost an election Did you predict Hilary losing or was this posted after the election?

May 1, 2017

J.C.Fink

I believe this was posted in January 2017

July 25, 2017

kallutvictor

Thanks

September 3, 2019

Max_Samara

In this sentence that would mean "this woman".

March 2, 2016

Profession886946

Because это means this is and этот means this

November 7, 2018

Rbsnh

I'm having a terrible time with Ж and щ. They kinda sound the same.

February 14, 2016

Aebleskiver59

Ж= Dr. ZHivago, ZSa ZSa Gabor, Nigel FaraGE. щ= SHuSH, shoot, shirt, shoe

July 13, 2016

CRIPPLED_Z0MBIE

ж is like 'szeh' as in the 's' in treasure ш is like 'shah' as in share щ is like a 'chah'

March 28, 2016

gsus17

ч is actually "chah". щ is "shch" as in, jensh'cheena

March 29, 2016

GeneM.

Да, и она очень красивая!

September 23, 2016

Ali13728

Why it is not "this woman" ??

April 3, 2018

Ste941

so how do we say "this woman?"

October 16, 2017

y9Ec3

I am turkish, and i just started to learn russian. But i bet it's эта женщина

December 22, 2017

Sergiolin

can it be "it is a woman"?

March 3, 2016

Max_Samara

Yes, absolutely.

March 5, 2016

LucasSebastiamAC

I think ето is more precisely a demonstrative pronoun, emphasizing the idea of pointing out something: like English "this", or "that". That pointing-out element is necessary, and wouldn't be properly fulfilled by "it".

July 20, 2018

Opheliia_

Eto is used for things whereas etot is used for people if I'm not wrong. Then why is eto used here instead of etot?

June 12, 2017

Olja.

Eto is used for things whereas etot is used for people if I'm not wrong

You are wrong. In Russian you express the phrases this is, that is, these are, with the single form "это". We also use demonstrative adjectives to point to specific items in relation to ourselves. For example, to indicate a specific book that I want you to look at, I will point to the book and say "I like this book" (мне нравится эта книга). And you might reply, "I don't like that book" (мне та книга не нравится). The words "this" (это, эта, этот, эти) and "that" (то, та, тот, те) are demonstrative adjectives (i.e. they demonstrate or indicate nouns). As in other situations when a word is associated in some way with a noun, in Russian that word must agree with the noun in gender, number and case. This is the reason why in Russian there are four forms for the demonstrative adjective:

этот - masculine. Этот студент. / тот - тот студент
эта - feminine. Эта студентка. / та - та студентка
это - neuter. Это письмо. / то - то письмо
эти - plural. Эти газеты. / те - те газеты

June 12, 2017

RWang2017

Why is it это Женщина not эта Женщина?

August 10, 2017

Olja.

This is a woman - это женщина
This is the woman - это эта конкретная женщина
This/the woman - эта женщина
That woman - та женщина

August 10, 2017

Opheliia_

This helped a lot! Thank you so much!

June 13, 2017

KingYeshua

I wrote "this is Jhon Cena", it say is wrong....

February 26, 2018

ErinShann

I'm having some newbie confusion since это and эта seem to be pronounced exactly the same?

March 17, 2018

AKSHITSING15

"Это женшина" shouldn't this mean "this is a woman"

May 25, 2018

TrainerTim

How do I say, Here's a lady or Dude looks like a lady?

June 12, 2018

AnnaP153939

Would "this woman" be "Эта женщиа" or "Это женщиа"?

September 16, 2018

RyanThomas496876

How do you guys write this, using a russian or english keyboard? I'm struggling with the sounds on an english keyboard

October 2, 2018

bobbiota

normal keyboard and switch to russian and write with virtual keyboard.

November 15, 2018

AndyLynne

I don't have a Russian keyboard.

October 22, 2018

Eduardo12730

Very vague sentence. I wrote the literal translation "this woman". How do I know to add "is a" do the sentence?

February 7, 2019

jgroves17

Why is это for woman "this is a" but этот for boy is just "this". If это and этот are supposed to be the fem/masc of the same thing? "This woman" was rejected as an answer, is that correct?

February 16, 2019

jgroves17

Just looking over comments... Эта is the Feminine... So. I. Am guessing it is "this is a" when это because you are defining the gender of something/someone previously unidentified?

February 16, 2019

PrettyKiwi1

Oh I am really an idiot.. This the second time I forget ,,a" -_-

March 1, 2019

Sima631271

I LITERALLY WROTE THIS IS A WOMEN

March 20, 2019

Sima631271

I dont get it

March 20, 2019

memesrlife1

this woman should work aswell

April 8, 2019

mooman13

Boo

April 10, 2019

Maria845216

Mic wont work??

April 14, 2019

GustavoBom637526

Can "этот" be equal to "this", while "это" can be equal to "this is"?

July 5, 2019

Emmasart1

I was sure i was aying it wright!

July 13, 2019

ashi392

What's the diffrence between "ш" and "щ" ? When Both sounds is "sh"

July 22, 2019

MEARMAIDQU

I dident mean to do that DUO LINGO

September 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.