1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это женщина."

"Это женщина."

Translation:This is a woman.

November 20, 2015

72 Comments


ThomasClarke9

Now I know how to present humans to Russian speaking aliens.


Peter594672

Yeah. Anyway, in a foreign environment and with all that modern fashion stuff around, I sometimes have to ask someone who knows to make sure... Good thing I can now also ask you ))


Anuttta

"womAn" is "женщинА" and "womEn" is "женщинЫ"


Toby754780

Thank you so much


Runiss

Women are женщины


ChristinaLeuci

Can someone confirm that a translation of "This is the woman" is not correct because it is accusatory?


mln98

Yup, It's right.... Russian isn't very specific... As you can see :V


pissis

Why not эта?


Dron007

"Эта женщина" is not a complete sentence and could be translated as "this woman" or even "the woman". "Эта женщина проиграла выборы" (This woman lost an election).

"Это женщина." is a separate sentence. You can say it when you are watching Eurovision and understand that Conchita Wurst is definitely not a man.


QiRU7

>this woman lost an election Did you predict Hilary losing or was this posted after the election?


J.C.Fink

I believe this was posted in January 2017


Max_Samara

In this sentence that would mean "this woman".


Profession886946

Because это means this is and этот means this


Ali13728

Why it is not "this woman" ??


JanetGidle

It sounds the same. Это and эта. So correct answer could be either one, since it was spoken.


Rbsnh

I'm having a terrible time with Ж and щ. They kinda sound the same.


Aebleskiver59

Ж= Dr. ZHivago, ZSa ZSa Gabor, Nigel FaraGE. щ= SHuSH, shoot, shirt, shoe


JasonN748207

I can't hear the difference between ш and щ either, but I think I read that ш is the equivalent of sh, made with the tip of the tongue [apical], while щ is made with the "blade" of the tongue.


CRIPPLED_Z0MBIE

ж is like 'szeh' as in the 's' in treasure ш is like 'shah' as in share щ is like a 'chah'


gsus17

ч is actually "chah". щ is "shch" as in, jensh'cheena


StilesA.Wh

Ж sounds like zj, щ sounds like shh.


GeneM.

Да, и она очень красивая!


Ste941

so how do we say "this woman?"


y9Ec3

I am turkish, and i just started to learn russian. But i bet it's эта женщина


Caleb590529

Этот женщина


JanetGidle

Caleb- этот is masculine. Зтот стол. Этот мужчина.


JanetGidle

Эта женщина.. This woman.. Это женщина. This is a woman.


Sergiolin

can it be "it is a woman"?


Max_Samara

Yes, absolutely.


LucasSebastiamAC

I think ето is more precisely a demonstrative pronoun, emphasizing the idea of pointing out something: like English "this", or "that". That pointing-out element is necessary, and wouldn't be properly fulfilled by "it".


GustavoBom637526

Can "этот" be equal to "this", while "это" can be equal to "this is"?


Opheliia_

Eto is used for things whereas etot is used for people if I'm not wrong. Then why is eto used here instead of etot?


Olja.

Eto is used for things whereas etot is used for people if I'm not wrong

You are wrong. In Russian you express the phrases this is, that is, these are, with the single form "это". We also use demonstrative adjectives to point to specific items in relation to ourselves. For example, to indicate a specific book that I want you to look at, I will point to the book and say "I like this book" (мне нравится эта книга). And you might reply, "I don't like that book" (мне та книга не нравится). The words "this" (это, эта, этот, эти) and "that" (то, та, тот, те) are demonstrative adjectives (i.e. they demonstrate or indicate nouns). As in other situations when a word is associated in some way with a noun, in Russian that word must agree with the noun in gender, number and case. This is the reason why in Russian there are four forms for the demonstrative adjective:

этот - masculine. Этот студент. / тот - тот студент
эта - feminine. Эта студентка. / та - та студентка
это - neuter. Это письмо. / то - то письмо
эти - plural. Эти газеты. / те - те газеты


RWang2017

Why is it это Женщина not эта Женщина?


Olja.

This is a woman - это женщина
This is the woman - это эта конкретная женщина
This/the woman - эта женщина
That woman - та женщина


RWang2017

What is the rule from эта to это? Isn't это for modifyng neuter noun?


ThomasClarke9

I'm sorry, I'm slavic, but I don't know how to explain it well. эта Женщина would mean "This woman (this one here)", while это Женщина means "This is a woman".


JanetGidle

Yes modifies neuter noun. Это яблоко, это мыло. Also, это means this is. Not modifying anything. Это женщина, это женщины, это собака, это кошки, зто мальчик. Can mean this is , this is a , this is the, or these are. Doesn't change.


Opheliia_

This helped a lot! Thank you so much!


JasonN748207

I didn't know there was a link between этот and тот, etc! Thanks!


xeatar

Ey thanks man bro


ErinShann

I'm having some newbie confusion since это and эта seem to be pronounced exactly the same?


AKSHITSING15

"Это женшина" shouldn't this mean "this is a woman"


AnnaP153939

Would "this woman" be "Эта женщиа" or "Это женщиа"?


RyanThomas496876

How do you guys write this, using a russian or english keyboard? I'm struggling with the sounds on an english keyboard


bobbiota

normal keyboard and switch to russian and write with virtual keyboard.


jgroves17

Why is это for woman "this is a" but этот for boy is just "this". If это and этот are supposed to be the fem/masc of the same thing? "This woman" was rejected as an answer, is that correct?


jgroves17

Just looking over comments... Эта is the Feminine... So. I. Am guessing it is "this is a" when это because you are defining the gender of something/someone previously unidentified?


ashi392

What's the diffrence between "ш" and "щ" ? When Both sounds is "sh"


cindysoria5

how can you tell in the sentence when the gender( man or woman) is in the plural form


Srbijaserbia

разлика између это и оно друго?


StilesA.Wh

Her speech literally says eta not eto: эта не это.


Solnitsa

I translated it as the woman. I believe that can be correct, too, since it's a fragment?


BojanLimic1

I wrote "женшина". Answer was wrong. But I dont have any other options with letters to give an answer.


Teme440461

Again, when do you count a typo as an error? I lost a heart with this question when using ш and not a щ in otherwise correctly spelled sentence.


LeahsAdventures

so, i used the wrong version of "ш/щ" shouldn't that just be marked as a typo? Or is женшина a different word?


anamgrey

Why does it sound like she's saying "eta" instead of "eto"?


Peter594672

For the same reason "o" sounds the same way in "beacon" (or most other words with unstressed "o" in them).


TraineeTim

How do I say, Here's a lady or Dude looks like a lady?


Eduardo12730

Very vague sentence. I wrote the literal translation "this woman". How do I know to add "is a" do the sentence?


Madeline769243

I put "это женшина" instead of "это женщина" and was marked wrong. I feel like that should be counted as a typo, not a missed answer


valt13

Why can't you just say "this woman?" Why is this wrong? It's like the same thing


ScreechOwl4

cant it be both "this is a woman" and "this woman"??


fern-frond

это женщина = This is a woman

эта женщина = This woman


JanetGidle

This is A woman.


ph.tVIIwu

I want to learn russian language pls deolingo support me pls


Caleb590529

"this Woman" not accepted 3/29/2021


JanetGidle

Эта женщина - this woman Это женщина - this is a woman.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.