1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мама видит тарелку."

"Мама видит тарелку."

Translation:Mom sees a plate.

November 20, 2015

29 Comments


KristianTP

видит may be easier to remember if you think about the Latin word 'vidit' ((she) saw) or 'video' (to see) in general. Some may find this useful :)


[deactivated user]

    scholae, linguam Russicam Latīnē trādentēs, in Duolingo requīruntur! :D


IHaveABonheur

    I was just about to ask if it's related to the Latin word 'videre' (meaning to see), from which 'video' is derived.


    [deactivated user]

cody822877

      Reminds me of Visual in English


FaithN10

      Why is it "тарелку" and not тарелка?


dudeitszack

      It's in the accusative case


elsantodel90

      "Mom is seeing the plate" was marked wrong. Should it be?


PowlPre

      It sounds like she's having an extra-marital affair with a plate


Bkofman

      It's grammatically correct, but I can't imagine when one would say that.


LuWSd

      If you've lost one plate and been looking for it. I also want sure whether to put 'a' or 'the'.


CarlAgren

      And you better pray that it isn't dirty


Mioljka

      My answer is correct, what is problem?


Rosebud795572

      I wrote Mother sees a plate. It was not accepted I guess mother is too formal


Si_Mc

      To me, it sounds like "тарелку" has too many syllables. Is "Ta-re-el-ku" correct?


      [deactivated user]

        No, it only has 3 syllables, та-ре́л-ку. «Рел» sounds longer because it's a stressed syllable.


AidenCotnam

        You might be confused because the «р» is softened by «е». It is pronounced with brief y sound (like in yes). It's more like "ta-ryel-ku".


MADOUF

        tarelka doesn't end with "ya" what is it in the accusative ?


        [deactivated user]

          Accusative is таре́лку (tarelku), nominative is таре́лка (tarelka).


mantpaa

          Is there ever a difference between a specific plate and a plate in general in these sentences?


Chris457289

          Should "Mom see the plate." be accepted?


Dima229120

          My mom looking into my room be like


TomTMG

          I know вижу, видишь, видите and so on mean "see". And I'm pretty sure видит means "sees". Is there any conjugation for that or is it just used in all cases where the word "sees" would be placed in English. Thanks :)


serpious

          Strange hobbies your mommy has got


CapitaoPacoca

          "Mom is seeing the plate" isn't accepted.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.