"Мама видит тарелку."

Translation:Mom sees a plate.

November 20, 2015

20 Comments


KristianTP

видит may be easier to remember if you think about the Latin word 'vidit' ((she) saw) or 'video' (to see) in general. Some may find this useful :)

November 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    scholae, linguam Russicam Latīnē trādentēs, in Duolingo requīruntur! :D

    November 20, 2015

IHaveABonheur

    I was just about to ask if it's related to the Latin word 'videre' (meaning to see), from which 'video' is derived.

    January 5, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      It is.

      January 5, 2016

pye20

      [ видеть ‧ From Proto-Slavic viděti, from Proto-Indo-European weyd-. Cognate with Latin videō, English wit. ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/видеть ]

      [ video ‧ From Proto-Italic widēō, from Proto-Indo-European weyd- (“to know; see”). ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/video#Latin ]

      December 6, 2018

AliMorshed0

      thanks :)

      November 23, 2015

cody822877

      Reminds me of Visual in English

      May 12, 2019

elsantodel90

      "Mom is seeing the plate" was marked wrong. Should it be?

      December 11, 2015

PowlPre

      It sounds like she's having an extra-marital affair with a plate

      October 4, 2018

Bkofman

      It's grammatically correct, but I can't imagine when one would say that.

      January 24, 2016

FaithN10

      Why is it "тарелку" and not тарелка?

      April 17, 2017

dudeitszack

      It's in the accusative case

      July 30, 2017

CarlAgren

      And you better pray that it isn't dirty

      September 26, 2018

Si_Mc

      To me, it sounds like "тарелку" has too many syllables. Is "Ta-re-el-ku" correct?

      December 9, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        No, it only has 3 syllables, та-ре́л-ку. «Рел» sounds longer because it's a stressed syllable.

        December 10, 2015

MADOUF

        tarelka doesn't end with "ya" what is it in the accusative ?

        February 27, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Accusative is таре́лку (tarelku), nominative is таре́лка (tarelka).

          February 28, 2018

Rosebud795572

          I wrote Mother sees a plate. It was not accepted I guess mother is too formal

          November 22, 2018

Frogg-o

          Shouldn't "mom sees a bowl" be accepted?

          April 7, 2019

mantpaa

          Is there ever a difference between a specific plate and a plate in general in these sentences?

          June 23, 2019
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.