"Мамавидиттарелку."

Translation:Mom sees a plate.

3 years ago

17 Comments


KristianTP
KristianTP

видит may be easier to remember if you think about the Latin word 'vidit' ((she) saw) or 'video' (to see) in general. Some may find this useful :)

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    scholae, linguam Russicam Latīnē trādentēs, in Duolingo requīruntur! :D

    3 years ago

IHaveABonheur
    IHaveABonheur

    I was just about to ask if it's related to the Latin word 'videre' (meaning to see), from which 'video' is derived.

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      It is.

      2 years ago

pye20
      pye20

      [ видеть ‧ From Proto-Slavic viděti, from Proto-Indo-European weyd-. Cognate with Latin videō, English wit. ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/видеть ]

      [ video ‧ From Proto-Italic widēō, from Proto-Indo-European weyd- (“to know; see”). ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/video#Latin ]

      1 week ago

AliMorshed0

      thanks :)

      3 years ago

elsantodel90
      elsantodel90

      "Mom is seeing the plate" was marked wrong. Should it be?

      3 years ago

PowlPre
      PowlPre

      It sounds like she's having an extra-marital affair with a plate

      2 months ago

Bkofman
      Bkofman

      It's grammatically correct, but I can't imagine when one would say that.

      2 years ago

FaithN10

      Why is it "тарелку" and not тарелка?

      1 year ago

dudeitszack
      dudeitszack

      It's in the accusative case

      1 year ago

Si_Mc
      Si_Mc

      To me, it sounds like "тарелку" has too many syllables. Is "Ta-re-el-ku" correct?

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        No, it only has 3 syllables, та-ре́л-ку. «Рел» sounds longer because it's a stressed syllable.

        3 years ago

MADOUF
        MADOUF

        tarelka doesn't end with "ya" what is it in the accusative ?

        9 months ago

        [deactivated user]

          Accusative is таре́лку (tarelku), nominative is таре́лка (tarelka).

          9 months ago

CarlAgren

          And you better pray that it isn't dirty

          2 months ago

Rosebud795572

          I wrote Mother sees a plate. It was not accepted I guess mother is too formal

          3 weeks ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.