"Ты сейчас читаешь."

Translation:You are now reading.

November 20, 2015

17 Comments


luigipinna

"you now read" not technically correct? I'm just learning, and need to keep it simple.

November 20, 2015

ShawnLetourneau

"You are reading now". Russian tends to move the word "now" into a spot we as native English speakers do not.

December 5, 2015

WesselBind

Yeah, but we're supposed to translate to english.

February 21, 2018

bjyring

This is my question as well. As a native English speaker, this seems a little bit clunky, but not at all incorrect. Thoughts?

November 30, 2015

Royal1223

We ain't learning English here, we're learning Russian.

December 10, 2018

DutchInse

I sure hope you are not always this shallow and annoying.

April 8, 2019

Cazamal

For adverbs of time, adverbs are usually after a start verb.

January 16, 2016

Honey_Aburame

A couple questions ago i had "да, я сейчас читаю" and duo said that translates into "yes, I am reading now" and just now i got this sentence "ты сейчас читаешь" and duo said that translates into "you are now reading"... why is now and reading reversed in one sentence but not the other?

July 7, 2018

isiah190

You are already reading is marked incorrect? Is there a different word for "already"?

March 10, 2016

Shady_arc

Exactly. It is уже́.

March 10, 2016

franklinfranks

shady_arc thank you for your helpful information always. 5 gold stars! ✨

December 28, 2018

ELyQL1

Would "you are now reading" be said in a different way in russian?

February 9, 2017

narwhale220

"You are now reading" thanks captain obvious

October 24, 2017

MuhamedAls7

Should be " are you reading at the moment? " or " are you reading now"

October 29, 2017

Vidder

Could this also mean, "Are you reading now" ?

February 25, 2018

boumyom

Is this a tongue twister? Seems pretty hard to speak quickly

March 22, 2018

twangerke

"Thanks, Captain Obvious!"

June 10, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.