"Ты сейчас читаешь."

Translation:You are now reading.

3 years ago

13 Comments


luigipinna
luigipinna

"you now read" not technically correct? I'm just learning, and need to keep it simple.

3 years ago

bjyring
bjyring

This is my question as well. As a native English speaker, this seems a little bit clunky, but not at all incorrect. Thoughts?

3 years ago

ShawnLetourneau

"You are reading now". Russian tends to move the word "now" into a spot we as native English speakers do not.

3 years ago

WesselBind
WesselBind

Yeah, but we're supposed to translate to english.

9 months ago

Cazamal

For adverbs of time, adverbs are usually after a start verb.

2 years ago

isiah190

You are already reading is marked incorrect? Is there a different word for "already"?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Exactly. It is уже́.

2 years ago

ELyQL1
ELyQL1

Would "you are now reading" be said in a different way in russian?

1 year ago

narwhale220

"You are now reading" thanks captain obvious

1 year ago

MuhamedAls7

Should be " are you reading at the moment? " or " are you reading now"

1 year ago

Vidder
Vidder

Could this also mean, "Are you reading now" ?

9 months ago

boumyom
boumyom

Is this a tongue twister? Seems pretty hard to speak quickly

8 months ago

Honey_Aburame

A couple questions ago i had "да, я сейчас читаю" and duo said that translates into "yes, I am reading now" and just now i got this sentence "ты сейчас читаешь" and duo said that translates into "you are now reading"... why is now and reading reversed in one sentence but not the other?

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.