1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты сейчас читаешь."

"Ты сейчас читаешь."

Translation:You are now reading.

November 20, 2015

18 Comments


narwhale220

"You are now reading" thanks captain obvious


luigipinna

"you now read" not technically correct? I'm just learning, and need to keep it simple.


ShawnLetourneau

"You are reading now". Russian tends to move the word "now" into a spot we as native English speakers do not.


WesselBind

Yeah, but we're supposed to translate to english.


bjyring

This is my question as well. As a native English speaker, this seems a little bit clunky, but not at all incorrect. Thoughts?


Cazamal

For adverbs of time, adverbs are usually after a start verb.


boumyom

Is this a tongue twister? Seems pretty hard to speak quickly


Honey_Aburame

A couple questions ago i had "да, я сейчас читаю" and duo said that translates into "yes, I am reading now" and just now i got this sentence "ты сейчас читаешь" and duo said that translates into "you are now reading"... why is now and reading reversed in one sentence but not the other?


BsQ1v

I think the order of the English translation is correct in both cases, especially since I wrote "you are reading now" for this exercise (thinking that Duo would think "you are now reading" didn't sound natural for some reason) and it was marked correct. The main notable difference in these cases I would assume to be the "я"》"-ю" and "ты"》"ешь".


isiah190

You are already reading is marked incorrect? Is there a different word for "already"?


Shady_arc

Exactly. It is уже́.


franklinfranks

shady_arc thank you for your helpful information always. 5 gold stars! ✨


ELyQL1

Would "you are now reading" be said in a different way in russian?


MuhamedAls7

Should be " are you reading at the moment? " or " are you reading now"


Vidder

Could this also mean, "Are you reading now" ?


ZachIskend

Yes I am Duolingo, thank you so much for the free education!


Connor367035

Welp. We've all fallen victim to Duo... Tricked by a virtual owl; not my proudest moment.


KalihmanTh

Duolingo breaking the fourth wall

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.