"Мост близко."

Translation:The bridge is nearby.

November 20, 2015

22 Comments


servolock

Why couldn't it be "A bridge is nearby" ?

November 20, 2015

Shady_arc

The original sentence means that you are coming close to the bridge you have been moving to, or that you are not far from the bridge you need. So we only accept the answers that reflect that.

If you mean "There's a bridge nearby", Russian uses a different sentence structure.

November 20, 2015

Kavadera

As a native speaker I don't understand why do you confuse learners.

  • There's a bridge nearby - Поблизости есть мост
  • A/The bridge is nearby - Мост близко/поблизости
November 24, 2015

Shady_arc

This course assumes you speak English natively or at least have a very good command of it. If what you wish is to learn English, there is a course for speakers of Russian.

November 24, 2015

Kavadera

I have good command of English: I've been speaking it since I was a first-grader. If you don't think I speak fluently enough, show me where exactly I am wrong.

November 24, 2015

servolock

Re: "If you mean "There's a bridge nearby", Russian uses a different sentence structure."
Thanks. So what would be that structure? "Есть мост близко" ?

November 20, 2015

Kavadera

"Есть мост близко" sounds awkward. A better translation would be "Есть мост поблизости". And because the adverb conveys the main meaning it should be put in the beginning: "Поблизости есть мост". Unfortunately Russian language is very idiomatic and when talking about basic words like directions and location adverbs, you have to memorize much.

The word "близко" is usually not used with real verbs even though any adverb requires a verb. This word usually implies verb "быть" (to be) which can be let down from the sentence. For example:

  • Я близко - I am almost there
  • Конец света уже близко - The end of the world is near.

Exclusions:

  • Я был так близко - I was so close (because of past tense)
  • Он подошёл слишком близко - He came too close (because подошёл is also used with близко)

When you need a different verb Russians often replace this adverb with synonyms "поблизости" or "вблизи", which mean quite the same and are used only for idiomatic reason. For example:

  • Поблизости есть мост/машина/кровать - There is a bridge/car/bed nearby
  • Вблизи я ничего не вижу - I can't see close objects
November 24, 2015

servolock

Thanks! Question: Does "подошёл близко" sound natural just because of past tense or is it because "подойти" and "близко" always sound natural together ? And "подходи́ть" ?

November 24, 2015

Kavadera

"Подходить" and "близко" sound good together in any form and tense .

November 24, 2015

Quieh

That's a very good explanation. Thanks dude

March 18, 2016

212498873

"There's a bridge nearby" - "Поблизости - мост"

November 20, 2015

DrakeHyman

Fly you fools!

January 25, 2018

ddmits

It sounds like "муст".

November 30, 2015

Shady_arc

Not quite. I think I'll make recordings of different sounds and syllables to give people an idea of how they sound in Russian.

November 30, 2015

-HystErica-

Can "близко" be used for a close friend, or is it just for physical proximity?

January 9, 2016

Shady_arc

As a predicate it means proximity. I believe, in English "Peter is close" is also unlikely to express anything about your relationship, and "This friend is close" would be equally weird if you only wanted to say the friend is a close one.

January 10, 2016

-HystErica-

good to know, срасибо =D

January 10, 2016

Kavadera

I'm sure you've done it unintentionally, but your mistype in the word "Спасибо" looks quite offensive in Russian, because it resembles the obsent word "срать", which means rude for "to defecate".

January 11, 2016

GeneM.

Interesting comment. Although I prefer to focus on the more beautiful words of Russian, I'm curious. Do Russians often say this when swearing?

January 30, 2017

Shady_arc

It is a mild verb—vulgar but not extremely obscene. One of its notable metaphoric uses is more or less the same as "I don't give a $#!+". Derivatives are also used in a more straight fashion as "to mess things up", "to soil", "to lose" (coming from the obvious fact that the process is pretty dirty).

Срасибо, though, obviously looks like a typo. However, if you make s similar typo in a chat while wrtiting "пора спать" (time to get some sleep) or "спать очень хочется" it might not be as obvious to a reader.

January 30, 2017

JULIUSCOLL

You don' have all the words displayed in English to say the meaning that you want.

July 23, 2017

CandaceLeB

Is there a reason it wont allow "the bridge is close"?

March 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.