"Мост близко."

Translation:The bridge is nearby.

11/20/2015, 4:40:25 PM

22 Comments


servolock

Why couldn't it be "A bridge is nearby" ?

11/20/2015, 4:40:25 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

The original sentence means that you are coming close to the bridge you have been moving to, or that you are not far from the bridge you need. So we only accept the answers that reflect that.

If you mean "There's a bridge nearby", Russian uses a different sentence structure.

11/20/2015, 4:43:16 PM

Kavadera

As a native speaker I don't understand why do you confuse learners.

  • There's a bridge nearby - Поблизости есть мост
  • A/The bridge is nearby - Мост близко/поблизости
11/24/2015, 5:56:22 AM

Shady_arc
Mod

This course assumes you speak English natively or at least have a very good command of it. If what you wish is to learn English, there is a course for speakers of Russian.

11/24/2015, 8:02:13 AM

Kavadera

I have good command of English: I've been speaking it since I was a first-grader. If you don't think I speak fluently enough, show me where exactly I am wrong.

11/24/2015, 11:18:42 AM

servolock

Re: "If you mean "There's a bridge nearby", Russian uses a different sentence structure."
Thanks. So what would be that structure? "Есть мост близко" ?

11/20/2015, 5:16:41 PM

Kavadera

"Есть мост близко" sounds awkward. A better translation would be "Есть мост поблизости". And because the adverb conveys the main meaning it should be put in the beginning: "Поблизости есть мост". Unfortunately Russian language is very idiomatic and when talking about basic words like directions and location adverbs, you have to memorize much.

The word "близко" is usually not used with real verbs even though any adverb requires a verb. This word usually implies verb "быть" (to be) which can be let down from the sentence. For example:

  • Я близко - I am almost there
  • Конец света уже близко - The end of the world is near.

Exclusions:

  • Я был так близко - I was so close (because of past tense)
  • Он подошёл слишком близко - He came too close (because подошёл is also used with близко)

When you need a different verb Russians often replace this adverb with synonyms "поблизости" or "вблизи", which mean quite the same and are used only for idiomatic reason. For example:

  • Поблизости есть мост/машина/кровать - There is a bridge/car/bed nearby
  • Вблизи я ничего не вижу - I can't see close objects
11/24/2015, 6:21:56 AM

servolock

Thanks! Question: Does "подошёл близко" sound natural just because of past tense or is it because "подойти" and "близко" always sound natural together ? And "подходи́ть" ?

11/24/2015, 2:39:55 PM

Kavadera

"Подходить" and "близко" sound good together in any form and tense .

11/24/2015, 5:42:41 PM

Quieh

That's a very good explanation. Thanks dude

3/18/2016, 4:55:45 AM

212498873

"There's a bridge nearby" - "Поблизости - мост"

11/20/2015, 7:57:54 PM

DrakeHyman

Fly you fools!

1/25/2018, 2:45:49 PM

ddmits

It sounds like "муст".

11/30/2015, 10:12:05 AM

Shady_arc
Mod

Not quite. I think I'll make recordings of different sounds and syllables to give people an idea of how they sound in Russian.

11/30/2015, 10:18:40 AM

-HystErica-

Can "близко" be used for a close friend, or is it just for physical proximity?

1/9/2016, 9:51:47 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

As a predicate it means proximity. I believe, in English "Peter is close" is also unlikely to express anything about your relationship, and "This friend is close" would be equally weird if you only wanted to say the friend is a close one.

1/10/2016, 3:25:28 PM

-HystErica-

good to know, срасибо =D

1/10/2016, 9:05:05 PM

Kavadera

I'm sure you've done it unintentionally, but your mistype in the word "Спасибо" looks quite offensive in Russian, because it resembles the obsent word "срать", which means rude for "to defecate".

1/11/2016, 12:51:35 PM

GeneM.

Interesting comment. Although I prefer to focus on the more beautiful words of Russian, I'm curious. Do Russians often say this when swearing?

1/30/2017, 9:14:40 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

It is a mild verb—vulgar but not extremely obscene. One of its notable metaphoric uses is more or less the same as "I don't give a $#!+". Derivatives are also used in a more straight fashion as "to mess things up", "to soil", "to lose" (coming from the obvious fact that the process is pretty dirty).

Срасибо, though, obviously looks like a typo. However, if you make s similar typo in a chat while wrtiting "пора спать" (time to get some sleep) or "спать очень хочется" it might not be as obvious to a reader.

1/30/2017, 9:33:14 PM

JULIUSCOLL

You don' have all the words displayed in English to say the meaning that you want.

7/23/2017, 5:07:46 AM

CandaceLeB

Is there a reason it wont allow "the bridge is close"?

3/14/2019, 12:09:49 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.