1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот пицца."

"Вот пицца."

Translation:Here is the pizza.

November 20, 2015

90 Comments


Korolyeva

I just put "Here is pizza" and it said that I needed an article. But technically since there are no articles in Russian shouldn't it be accepted with or without an article?


Melanie_Waterham

I'm not a native English speaker but I feel like this sounds unnatural - like you can say "here's some pizza" if you don't want to use an article, but not "here's pizza"...? Doesn't "here's girl" or "here's grapes" sound awkward to you either?

Either way, you cannot translate literally from your source language if you have to translate, who would understand me if I translated У него есть кошка to "There's a cat with him" just because that's what it says in Russian? :)


MMiner237

Unlike girl or grape, pizza is often used as an uncountable item though. I might not often say "here's pizza," but I'll say we're eating pizza. I could see myself saying "here are grapes," though. (pluralized correctly)


Melanie_Waterham

Ah, clear! Thanks for the info :D


AndrewMill284601

I agree it sounds awkward if it's in the context of "Where is the pizza?" "Here's pizza" but how about if there's a pizza party and someone walks in with the pizza and enthusiastically says "Here's pizza!"


Korolyeva

Yeah I was wondering if that was maybe the case. I could see "Here's pizza" being accepted in certain situations. Like if someone were at a buffet and looking for pizza you could say, "Here's pizza!" With the article is certainly more natural from a natural English standpoint though, true! Thanks for the feedback! :)


Shiroi_Usagi

Even in that circumstance 'here is pizza' sounds odd, you would say 'hey, here's the pizza' or 'the pizza's over here'. Saying 'here is pizza' without including any prepositions or determiners just sounds like a totally random statement. Even if it is used in the correct context. :)


PatriciaJH

Say what? I'd certainly say "here's pizza" in all of these circumstances. Delivery arrives: you shout " here's pizza!" You have a pizza on the kitchen table; you point to it and exclaim: "here's pizza!" An article is definitely optional. Native speaker, northeastern USA.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I'm English so it might be a regional difference. We'd definitely stick your in there.


MortezVajorp

Phrases like, "Here's pizza," is fine in context of, for example, announcing the present of it. An example of this is bringing food to a party, and someone is trying to find some pizza. When the find it, they say, "Here's pizza!" They can just as easily say, "Here's the pizza!" to add emphasis on where the location of said pizza is. Or if you being pizza to a party, you can announce it and say, "Here's pizza!" And that'll be totally acceptable.

"Some" can work as an indefinite plural article in this case.

Phrases like, "Here's grapes," can work when spoken in the same context as above.

Phrases like, "Here's a girl," are different, as anouncing people/animated objects is different.


aprilshowers420

yes, I thought I was the only one.


Akash_Polyglot

You guys constantly talking about pizza ...am i going to have one ! No patience now


Lord_and_Master

There are no such articles in Russian, but the correct translation is of course with the articles.


Toby754780

I put "Here is pizza" and it said it was fine :/ Huh


Eyeztrk

But when i wrote "here is pizza"... My ans got corrected


grey_tabibito

Где? Я хочу пицца...


grey_tabibito

Сбасибо! Haven't gotten to the cases yet.


Ser.Zar

Denle lingots a esa cabrona! xD!


iqbalmdkaify

i wrote , - the pizza is here .... is it wrong? why ? ... Вот мама translation is- mama is here , then why this one above is wrong???


BuntesZebr

Was looking for that question .. can anyone explain, please?


sdelta1

Team pizza!!


Kelsey651649

Talk about an underrated comment!


Psychotic7608

By far the most important sentence


GeorgeSelly

Пицца 2016!


Byelingual2004

The way to a humans heart it's through his stomach they say. Duo tryna get to us guys!!!!! c:


asdf2jkl

here's pizza that i'm about to eat


JSt6U

I wrote "Your pizza". I believe that in English sense it is understandable especially when conversational. :)


yogeshjoshi12

It sounded like vote pizza


Kyle-Crane

I got it wrong as I wrote HERE IS MY PIZZA! ISINT IT THE SAME


Savi548959

Of course, any pizza is my pizza, so in that sense I guess it is the same. ;) The original sentence in Russian doesn't contain the word "my", so it doesn't specify who the pizza belongs to.


[deactivated user]

    here pizza, now give money


JamesSheav

    Most romantic sentence in any language


ZDoctorZero

    So if we said "пицца вот" would it mean "the pizza is here" ?

    And how can we say "here is the pizza"?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    It is usually Пицца здесь. You would use пицца вот if you are pointing at the pizza or giving it to someone on a plate.


mccomish

    Anyone know of an easier way to switch to a Russian keyboard rather than the method suggested which involved converting your PC to Russian language and back again each time? I would rather use the Cyrillic alphabet when typing in if possible.


Melanie_Waterham

    For me in the bottom right of my PC (Windows) there's a shortcut to my language preferences, and in that menu I added all the languages I frequently use.

    So you just click the shortcut, add Russian in the menu and from then on you can quick-view your list of languages and select РУС whenever you need the Russian keyboard. There's also SHIFT + ALT which takes you through that list without having to use your cursor at all, so you can switch back and forth relatively quickly!


robolink

    In Windows 10, you can quickly and easily switch between any languages you have downloaded via Windows by pressing and holding the Windows key, then pressing the spacebar. - Make sure you go to Windows(Start)>Apps>Windows Ease of Access>On Screen Keyboard first to load it onto your screen. Since we need both English and Cyrillic keyboards for these lessons, this is probably the quickest way to switch between them.


Melanie_Waterham

    Ah I checked your trick, it works the same as SHIFT + ALT and it also works in Windows 8!


DanielWing6

    Works in Windows 7 as well.


deltaray3

    This works in Linux too.


mccomish

    Thanks for the reply. I'll give it a go.


Henri754868

    Use your phone and download the app swype. It gives you the possibility to switch between the different languages really fast


staceylb1990

    I know your comment is old, but in case you are still unhappy with the suggestions or anyone else wants other options, I use http://translit.net/. You type in the English alphabet and it changes the letters to Cyrillic, and then you can just copy and paste your answers in Duolingo.


sushiandlace

    Is this meaning meant to be 'here is the pizza' or 'the pizza is here'? For instance, when the pizza gets delivered, you'd say 'the pizza is here'. But if you're showing people where they can get food, you'd say 'here is the pizza'. They aren't the same sentences in English, but are they the same in Russian?


myau_myauka

    It means "here is the pizza" like when you point at it. "The pizza is here" would be пицца здесь/тут.


MAYAULTJea

    Is "this is a pizza" a wrong answer and why ? (i'm a native french speaking guy). Thanks !


ixjf29

    The phrase uses an adverb - "here" (вот) - and not a demonstrative pronoun like the one you used, "this" (э́то).


sdelta1

    Bot is more like voici in French


william586768

    Why not here is the pizza?


kara.tahta

    It seems like I will learn Russian easier than I assumed. No "am, is, are", and no articles as in Turkish, which is my native language.


Russkiy_Standart

    pfffft.....BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAH

    ok. See you a bit further down the language tree.


JSt6U

    Thanks! I entered "This is your pizza." I am wondering if I could be excused as I understood "Vi" to mean "You" and shouldn't "Vot" somehow should refer to the second person? Just a penny for my thought. :))


VaporSun

    Since i am fat autistic weabo, i not understan the leson mum


KobenHill

    It wont even let me hear it


LuluNabiha

    Is B pronounced V?


LoganPatri13

    Why do I want to go to Russia? The pizza, of corse!


executive

    I learned from a tutor that "here" is здесь (zdes') but from reading other comments this could be "what a pizza" with the right emphasis.


Myrrh391819

    Last time I put "The pizza is here." I get that it's technically the wrong order, but it seems to me the meaning is the same when you look at the whole sentence.


peterblack590588

    i do not have a Russian Keyboard.For your pizza i typed BOT pizza.this happens on other occasions eg.TbI B


Shady_arc
    Mod

    You should use actual transliteration to have any chance of it to work. Since pizza is spelt with Ц in Russian, it becomes pitstsa, I think.


R197f

    How would I say 'The pizza is here?' I can see how it differs from this phrase when speaking English (one is like an offering as you put the pizza on the table and the other a statement of the pizza arriving) so how would I differentiate in Russian?


Matthias870809

    Here's the pizza I was told it's wrong Because of "Here's" instead of "Here is" - sorry, a bit ridiculous


Newt286362

    Don´t really wanna sound like an idiot here, but the instruction is clear- click the microphone and say......, but the moment I click the mic it says my answer was wrong without giving me a chance. I only came here to refresh my Russian, because I have forgotten a lot for since learning English I did not use it a lot and now I was trying to watch a movie and It kind of did not work out and I was really good.


toupet6

    I have no Russian typo in my computer. So I can never type in Russian


PeterSveterSK

    why "this is (a) pizza" is wrong? what if I am pointing on something? I can use Вот (ето) пицца ... so in Russian it is the same, isnt it?


Hannelore643253

    When I type what I hear then I type "Bot Pizza". My keyboard has no Cyrillic letters. Has anybody an idea how to type "Pizza" without being marked wrong?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Most likely, pitstsa. It is a transliteration, so if the work has two Ц's, it is double TS for you.


Hannelore643253

    Thank you so much Shady_arc!! I just tried it out - and it works! Now I am going on learning with even more motivation :D


PeterSveterSK

    but also for "вот" you should write "Vot" instead of "Bot" , because cyrillic "В" is latin "V" letter


BurhanQerimi

    i typed "vot pizza" - did not accept it i typed "bot pitza" - did not accept it


Shady_arc
    Mod

    If you are using transliteration, it should be an honest transliteration. Ц is "ts", so пицца should become pitstsa.


ixjf29

    Could this also be translated to "Here is some pizza"?


shannonb1130

    Would here is pizza work for this one? Because in English that's something you can say.


IslaAzure

    I said it correct but i added


ThorneMaladict

    Said it pretty much correct and still got it wrong...


comrade_anatoli

    how do i transliterate the Russian word for pizza? i keep getting this one wrong


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Oh my... I think it should be pitstsa. First, remember that the transliteration should be honest, i.e. the sounds from "pants" is "ts" even if English spells it with a Z. Second, it is letter for letter. Russian has a double ц in пицца, so it is ts+ts in the transliteration.


Psychotic7608

    Here is the pizza and it's all miiiiiiiiiiiiinnnnnnnnne


Tyler825617

    I meant to say pizza but my fat fingers sUd lizay instead


Ppr89

    Here's the pizza"why wrong?


Makc696881

    Разве с пицца нужен определенный артикль?


FatiShahdi

    What's the difference between vot and eta?


Amaanullah133

    It should be 'here is a pizza' it can't be 'here is the pizza'

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.