"Вот пицца."

Translation:Here is the pizza.

November 20, 2015

92 Comments


Korolyeva

I just put "Here is pizza" and it said that I needed an article. But technically since there are no articles in Russian shouldn't it be accepted with or without an article?

November 20, 2015

Melanie_Waterham

I'm not a native English speaker but I feel like this sounds unnatural - like you can say "here's some pizza" if you don't want to use an article, but not "here's pizza"...? Doesn't "here's girl" or "here's grapes" sound awkward to you either?

Either way, you cannot translate literally from your source language if you have to translate, who would understand me if I translated У него есть кошка to "There's a cat with him" just because that's what it says in Russian? :)

November 20, 2015

MMiner237

Unlike girl or grape, pizza is often used as an uncountable item though. I might not often say "here's pizza," but I'll say we're eating pizza. I could see myself saying "here are grapes," though. (pluralized correctly)

November 21, 2015

Melanie_Waterham

Ah, clear! Thanks for the info :D

November 21, 2015

KTKee-EnglishEng

You would never hear here are grapes or pizza, always some grapes/pizza.

March 6, 2018

Korolyeva

Yeah I was wondering if that was maybe the case. I could see "Here's pizza" being accepted in certain situations. Like if someone were at a buffet and looking for pizza you could say, "Here's pizza!" With the article is certainly more natural from a natural English standpoint though, true! Thanks for the feedback! :)

November 20, 2015

Shiroi_Usagi

Even in that circumstance 'here is pizza' sounds odd, you would say 'hey, here's the pizza' or 'the pizza's over here'. Saying 'here is pizza' without including any prepositions or determiners just sounds like a totally random statement. Even if it is used in the correct context. :)

January 17, 2016

AndrewMill284601

I agree it sounds awkward if it's in the context of "Where is the pizza?" "Here's pizza" but how about if there's a pizza party and someone walks in with the pizza and enthusiastically says "Here's pizza!"

March 23, 2016

aprilshowers420

yes, I thought I was the only one.

November 1, 2017

ITSZDAKSH

I AGREE

June 15, 2018

MortezVajorp

Phrases like, "Here's pizza," is fine in context of, for example, announcing the present of it. An example of this is bringing food to a party, and someone is trying to find some pizza. When the find it, they say, "Here's pizza!" They can just as easily say, "Here's the pizza!" to add emphasis on where the location of said pizza is. Or if you being pizza to a party, you can announce it and say, "Here's pizza!" And that'll be totally acceptable.

"Some" can work as an indefinite plural article in this case.

Phrases like, "Here's grapes," can work when spoken in the same context as above.

Phrases like, "Here's a girl," are different, as anouncing people/animated objects is different.

January 28, 2019

MortezVajorp

How do I delete a comment?

January 28, 2019

sirmildredpierce

I wrote "Here's some pizza" and it counted it as wrong :(

September 24, 2017

Lord_and_Master

There are no such articles in Russian, but the correct translation is of course with the articles.

November 21, 2015

Toby754780

I put "Here is pizza" and it said it was fine :/ Huh

August 18, 2017

Eyeztrk

But when i wrote "here is pizza"... My ans got corrected

January 30, 2019

remon234731

Yes you are right

August 26, 2017

RoMaN96713

Hi I've just started using this app. How can I join a group which is included Russian learners or teachers ???

June 9, 2017

grey_tabibito

Где? Я хочу пицца...

December 15, 2015

Melanie_Waterham

пиццу))

December 16, 2015

grey_tabibito

Сбасибо! Haven't gotten to the cases yet.

December 16, 2015

Cesar_Benites

Denle lingots a esa cabrona! xD!

February 17, 2018

iqbalmdkaify

i wrote , - the pizza is here .... is it wrong? why ? ... Вот мама translation is- mama is here , then why this one above is wrong???

June 21, 2018

BuntesZebr

Was looking for that question .. can anyone explain, please?

November 4, 2018

Rexrulator

Yes me too

December 13, 2018

asdf2jkl

here's pizza that i'm about to eat

April 27, 2017

mccomish

Anyone know of an easier way to switch to a Russian keyboard rather than the method suggested which involved converting your PC to Russian language and back again each time? I would rather use the Cyrillic alphabet when typing in if possible.

November 21, 2015

Melanie_Waterham

For me in the bottom right of my PC (Windows) there's a shortcut to my language preferences, and in that menu I added all the languages I frequently use.

So you just click the shortcut, add Russian in the menu and from then on you can quick-view your list of languages and select РУС whenever you need the Russian keyboard. There's also SHIFT + ALT which takes you through that list without having to use your cursor at all, so you can switch back and forth relatively quickly!

November 21, 2015

robolink

In Windows 10, you can quickly and easily switch between any languages you have downloaded via Windows by pressing and holding the Windows key, then pressing the spacebar. - Make sure you go to Windows(Start)>Apps>Windows Ease of Access>On Screen Keyboard first to load it onto your screen. Since we need both English and Cyrillic keyboards for these lessons, this is probably the quickest way to switch between them.

December 20, 2015

Melanie_Waterham

Ah I checked your trick, it works the same as SHIFT + ALT and it also works in Windows 8!

December 21, 2015

DanielWing6

Works in Windows 7 as well.

January 25, 2016

mccomish

Thanks for the reply. I'll give it a go.

November 21, 2015

Henri754868

Use your phone and download the app swype. It gives you the possibility to switch between the different languages really fast

February 14, 2016

snowysnowflake

go to google translate, click on russian to english, use the handwriting tool, copy and paste :)

November 2, 2016

staceylb1990

I know your comment is old, but in case you are still unhappy with the suggestions or anyone else wants other options, I use http://translit.net/. You type in the English alphabet and it changes the letters to Cyrillic, and then you can just copy and paste your answers in Duolingo.

August 7, 2016

Jamesmc2

I think in English "vot pizza" could be translatd as either "here is the pizza" or "this is the pizza." The two statements are nearly equivalent since they both imply drawing attention to something within proxiity - within hand's reach.

January 10, 2016

sushiandlace

Is this meaning meant to be 'here is the pizza' or 'the pizza is here'? For instance, when the pizza gets delivered, you'd say 'the pizza is here'. But if you're showing people where they can get food, you'd say 'here is the pizza'. They aren't the same sentences in English, but are they the same in Russian?

February 2, 2016

myau_myauka

It means "here is the pizza" like when you point at it. "The pizza is here" would be пицца здесь/тут.

March 19, 2016

GeorgeSelly

Пицца 2016!

July 5, 2016

MAYAULTJea

Is "this is a pizza" a wrong answer and why ? (i'm a native french speaking guy). Thanks !

August 10, 2017

ixjf29

The phrase uses an adverb - "here" (вот) - and not a demonstrative pronoun like the one you used, "this" (э́то).

April 7, 2019

TheJackalope231

Vote Pizza 2018!

December 8, 2017

william586768

Why not here is the pizza?

January 20, 2018

kara.tahta

It seems like I will learn Russian easier than I assumed. No "am, is, are", and no articles as in Turkish, which is my native language.

January 25, 2018

Russkiy_Standart

pfffft.....BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAH

ok. See you a bit further down the language tree.

April 11, 2018

JSt6U

I wrote "Your pizza". I believe that in English sense it is understandable especially when conversational. :)

February 21, 2018

JSt6U

Thanks! I entered "This is your pizza." I am wondering if I could be excused as I understood "Vi" to mean "You" and shouldn't "Vot" somehow should refer to the second person? Just a penny for my thought. :))

February 21, 2018

yogeshjoshi12

It sounded like vote pizza

March 4, 2018

NuclearAto

Since i am fat autistic weabo, i not understan the leson mum

March 15, 2018

Dany440968

About time

March 30, 2018

KobenHill

It wont even let me hear it

June 9, 2018

ITSZDAKSH

I got it wrong as I wrote HERE IS MY PIZZA! ISINT IT THE SAME

June 15, 2018

Savi548959

Of course, any pizza is my pizza, so in that sense I guess it is the same. ;) The original sentence in Russian doesn't contain the word "my", so it doesn't specify who the pizza belongs to.

July 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    here pizza, now give money

    July 24, 2018

LuluNabiha

    Is B pronounced V?

    July 28, 2018

BuntesZebr

    Yes... Or W

    November 4, 2018

LoganPatri13

    Why do I want to go to Russia? The pizza, of corse!

    August 23, 2018

LeonardoAu200478

    Вот

    September 1, 2018

executive

    I learned from a tutor that "here" is здесь (zdes') but from reading other comments this could be "what a pizza" with the right emphasis.

    October 8, 2018

Myrrh391819

    Last time I put "The pizza is here." I get that it's technically the wrong order, but it seems to me the meaning is the same when you look at the whole sentence.

    November 28, 2018

peterblack590588

    i do not have a Russian Keyboard.For your pizza i typed BOT pizza.this happens on other occasions eg.TbI B

    December 24, 2018

Shady_arc

    You should use actual transliteration to have any chance of it to work. Since pizza is spelt with Ц in Russian, it becomes pitstsa, I think.

    December 24, 2018

R197f

    How would I say 'The pizza is here?' I can see how it differs from this phrase when speaking English (one is like an offering as you put the pizza on the table and the other a statement of the pizza arriving) so how would I differentiate in Russian?

    February 1, 2019

Matthias870809

    Here's the pizza I was told it's wrong Because of "Here's" instead of "Here is" - sorry, a bit ridiculous

    February 14, 2019

Newt286362

    Don´t really wanna sound like an idiot here, but the instruction is clear- click the microphone and say......, but the moment I click the mic it says my answer was wrong without giving me a chance. I only came here to refresh my Russian, because I have forgotten a lot for since learning English I did not use it a lot and now I was trying to watch a movie and It kind of did not work out and I was really good.

    February 19, 2019

toupet6

    I have no Russian typo in my computer. So I can never type in Russian

    March 6, 2019

PeterSveterSK

    why "this is (a) pizza" is wrong? what if I am pointing on something? I can use Вот (ето) пицца ... so in Russian it is the same, isnt it?

    March 9, 2019

Hannelore643253

    When I type what I hear then I type "Bot Pizza". My keyboard has no Cyrillic letters. Has anybody an idea how to type "Pizza" without being marked wrong?

    March 15, 2019

Shady_arc

    Most likely, pitstsa. It is a transliteration, so if the work has two Ц's, it is double TS for you.

    March 15, 2019

Hannelore643253

    Thank you so much Shady_arc!! I just tried it out - and it works! Now I am going on learning with even more motivation :D

    March 15, 2019

PeterSveterSK

    but also for "вот" you should write "Vot" instead of "Bot" , because cyrillic "В" is latin "V" letter

    March 19, 2019

BurhanQerimi

    i typed "vot pizza" - did not accept it i typed "bot pitza" - did not accept it

    April 8, 2019

Shady_arc

    If you are using transliteration, it should be an honest transliteration. Ц is "ts", so пицца should become pitstsa.

    April 8, 2019

ixjf29

    Could this also be translated to "Here is some pizza"?

    April 9, 2019

shannonb1130

    Would here is pizza work for this one? Because in English that's something you can say.

    April 30, 2019

sigmacharding

    Could ""Вот пицца" also mean: "What a pizza!" if said with intonation? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%82

    January 6, 2016

Shady_arc

    Unlikely. Maybe, with quite a specific intonation and, preferrably, without "pizza".

    Such structure is sometimes used as a basis for a sentence assigning a strong positive or negative characteristic to something, someone or even the currect situation in general ("What a jerk!", "What joy!") Pizza is not a characteritic.

    Вот has other colloquial uses when you are drawing the attention of a listener to a "tangible" fact or example. There is a good list of meanings in this Russian article ... pretty advanced for a beginner, isn't it ? :)

    January 6, 2016

LeShante

    Who's bringing the pizza?:)

    December 6, 2016

DanielMoln4

    Im hungry if we talk this much about pizza

    December 23, 2016

Yipeng8

    Like pizza

    March 31, 2017

AndrewNewm16

    I said the pizza is here and it was wrong. They mean the same thing!

    April 8, 2017

Dovental

    Мама: "Here is Пицца!" меня: "Opa"

    June 12, 2017

AyushChand5

    thank u

    June 22, 2017

EineWelt4All

    4 seasons for me. Delicious:)

    November 15, 2016

alizaux

    The only sentence I ever need to hear.

    July 10, 2016

Spanishmakeup

    What a messed up way to spell pizza as a cognate.

    February 12, 2016

Dieter861848

    Im doing this on my phone

    May 26, 2016

rylew0925

    Here's pizza!

    August 10, 2016

HahnC

    Here is a pizza. It is MINE

    May 5, 2016

voros.suleimaan

    Shouldn't the pizza be free?

    June 7, 2016

voros.suleimaan

    I thought the pizza was free

    June 7, 2016

Ace523850

    This is german not russian

    July 15, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.