"Вотпицца."

Translation:Here is the pizza.

3 years ago

72 Comments


Korolyeva
Korolyeva

I just put "Here is pizza" and it said that I needed an article. But technically since there are no articles in Russian shouldn't it be accepted with or without an article?

3 years ago

Melanie_Waterham

I'm not a native English speaker but I feel like this sounds unnatural - like you can say "here's some pizza" if you don't want to use an article, but not "here's pizza"...? Doesn't "here's girl" or "here's grapes" sound awkward to you either?

Either way, you cannot translate literally from your source language if you have to translate, who would understand me if I translated У него есть кошка to "There's a cat with him" just because that's what it says in Russian? :)

3 years ago

MMiner237
MMiner237

Unlike girl or grape, pizza is often used as an uncountable item though. I might not often say "here's pizza," but I'll say we're eating pizza. I could see myself saying "here are grapes," though. (pluralized correctly)

3 years ago

Melanie_Waterham

Ah, clear! Thanks for the info :D

3 years ago

KTKee-EnglishEng
KTKee-EnglishEng

You would never hear here are grapes or pizza, always some grapes/pizza.

9 months ago

Korolyeva
Korolyeva

Yeah I was wondering if that was maybe the case. I could see "Here's pizza" being accepted in certain situations. Like if someone were at a buffet and looking for pizza you could say, "Here's pizza!" With the article is certainly more natural from a natural English standpoint though, true! Thanks for the feedback! :)

3 years ago

Shiroi_Usagi

Even in that circumstance 'here is pizza' sounds odd, you would say 'hey, here's the pizza' or 'the pizza's over here'. Saying 'here is pizza' without including any prepositions or determiners just sounds like a totally random statement. Even if it is used in the correct context. :)

2 years ago

AndrewMill284601

I agree it sounds awkward if it's in the context of "Where is the pizza?" "Here's pizza" but how about if there's a pizza party and someone walks in with the pizza and enthusiastically says "Here's pizza!"

2 years ago

sirmildredpierce

I wrote "Here's some pizza" and it counted it as wrong :(

1 year ago

aprilshowers420

yes, I thought I was the only one.

1 year ago

ITSZDAKSH

I AGREE

5 months ago

Lord_and_Master

There are no such articles in Russian, but the correct translation is of course with the articles.

3 years ago

Toby754780

I put "Here is pizza" and it said it was fine :/ Huh

1 year ago

remon234731

Yes you are right

1 year ago

RoMaN96713

Hi I've just started using this app. How can I join a group which is included Russian learners or teachers ???

1 year ago

grey_tabibito

Где? Я хочу пицца...

2 years ago

Melanie_Waterham

пиццу))

2 years ago

grey_tabibito

Сбасибо! Haven't gotten to the cases yet.

2 years ago

Cesar_Benites

Denle lingots a esa cabrona! xD!

9 months ago

asdf2jkl

here's pizza that i'm about to eat

1 year ago

iqbalmdkaify

i wrote , - the pizza is here .... is it wrong? why ? ... Вот мама translation is- mama is here , then why this one above is wrong???

5 months ago

BuntesZebr

Was looking for that question .. can anyone explain, please?

1 month ago

mccomish
mccomish

Anyone know of an easier way to switch to a Russian keyboard rather than the method suggested which involved converting your PC to Russian language and back again each time? I would rather use the Cyrillic alphabet when typing in if possible.

3 years ago

Melanie_Waterham

For me in the bottom right of my PC (Windows) there's a shortcut to my language preferences, and in that menu I added all the languages I frequently use.

So you just click the shortcut, add Russian in the menu and from then on you can quick-view your list of languages and select РУС whenever you need the Russian keyboard. There's also SHIFT + ALT which takes you through that list without having to use your cursor at all, so you can switch back and forth relatively quickly!

3 years ago

robolink

In Windows 10, you can quickly and easily switch between any languages you have downloaded via Windows by pressing and holding the Windows key, then pressing the spacebar. - Make sure you go to Windows(Start)>Apps>Windows Ease of Access>On Screen Keyboard first to load it onto your screen. Since we need both English and Cyrillic keyboards for these lessons, this is probably the quickest way to switch between them.

2 years ago

Melanie_Waterham

Ah I checked your trick, it works the same as SHIFT + ALT and it also works in Windows 8!

2 years ago

DanielWing6

Works in Windows 7 as well.

2 years ago

mccomish
mccomish

Thanks for the reply. I'll give it a go.

3 years ago

Henri754868

Use your phone and download the app swype. It gives you the possibility to switch between the different languages really fast

2 years ago

snowysnowflake

go to google translate, click on russian to english, use the handwriting tool, copy and paste :)

2 years ago

staceylb1990
staceylb1990

I know your comment is old, but in case you are still unhappy with the suggestions or anyone else wants other options, I use http://translit.net/. You type in the English alphabet and it changes the letters to Cyrillic, and then you can just copy and paste your answers in Duolingo.

2 years ago

Jamesmc2

I think in English "vot pizza" could be translatd as either "here is the pizza" or "this is the pizza." The two statements are nearly equivalent since they both imply drawing attention to something within proxiity - within hand's reach.

2 years ago

sushiandlace

Is this meaning meant to be 'here is the pizza' or 'the pizza is here'? For instance, when the pizza gets delivered, you'd say 'the pizza is here'. But if you're showing people where they can get food, you'd say 'here is the pizza'. They aren't the same sentences in English, but are they the same in Russian?

2 years ago

myau_myauka
myau_myauka

It means "here is the pizza" like when you point at it. "The pizza is here" would be пицца здесь/тут.

2 years ago

GeorgeSelly

Пицца 2016!

2 years ago

MAYAULTJea

Is "this is a pizza" a wrong answer and why ? (i'm a native french speaking guy). Thanks !

1 year ago

TheJackalope231

Vote Pizza 2018!

11 months ago

william586768

Why not here is the pizza?

10 months ago

kara.tahta
kara.tahta

It seems like I will learn Russian easier than I assumed. No "am, is, are", and no articles as in Turkish, which is my native language.

10 months ago

Russkiy_Standart

pfffft.....BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAH

ok. See you a bit further down the language tree.

7 months ago

JSt6U
JSt6U

I wrote "Your pizza". I believe that in English sense it is understandable especially when conversational. :)

9 months ago

JSt6U
JSt6U

Thanks! I entered "This is your pizza." I am wondering if I could be excused as I understood "Vi" to mean "You" and shouldn't "Vot" somehow should refer to the second person? Just a penny for my thought. :))

9 months ago

yogeshjoshi12

It sounded like vote pizza

9 months ago

NuclearAto
NuclearAto

Since i am fat autistic weabo, i not understan the leson mum

8 months ago

Dany440968

About time

8 months ago

KobenHill

It wont even let me hear it

5 months ago

ITSZDAKSH

I got it wrong as I wrote HERE IS MY PIZZA! ISINT IT THE SAME

5 months ago

Savi548959
Savi548959

Of course, any pizza is my pizza, so in that sense I guess it is the same. ;) The original sentence in Russian doesn't contain the word "my", so it doesn't specify who the pizza belongs to.

4 months ago

[deactivated user]

    here pizza, now give money

    4 months ago

LuluNabiha

    Is B pronounced V?

    4 months ago

BuntesZebr

    Yes... Or W

    1 month ago

LoganPatri13

    Why do I want to go to Russia? The pizza, of corse!

    3 months ago

LeonardoAu200478

    Вот

    3 months ago

executive

    I learned from a tutor that "here" is здесь (zdes') but from reading other comments this could be "what a pizza" with the right emphasis.

    1 month ago

Myrrh391819

    Last time I put "The pizza is here." I get that it's technically the wrong order, but it seems to me the meaning is the same when you look at the whole sentence.

    1 week ago

sigmacharding
    sigmacharding

    Could ""Вот пицца" also mean: "What a pizza!" if said with intonation? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%82

    2 years ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    Unlikely. Maybe, with quite a specific intonation and, preferrably, without "pizza".

    Such structure is sometimes used as a basis for a sentence assigning a strong positive or negative characteristic to something, someone or even the currect situation in general ("What a jerk!", "What joy!") Pizza is not a characteritic.

    Вот has other colloquial uses when you are drawing the attention of a listener to a "tangible" fact or example. There is a good list of meanings in this Russian article ... pretty advanced for a beginner, isn't it ? :)

    2 years ago

LeShante

    Who's bringing the pizza?:)

    2 years ago

DanielMoln4

    Im hungry if we talk this much about pizza

    1 year ago

Yipeng8

    Like pizza

    1 year ago

AndrewNewm16

    I said the pizza is here and it was wrong. They mean the same thing!

    1 year ago

Dovental

    Мама: "Here is Пицца!" меня: "Opa"

    1 year ago

AyushChand5

    thank u

    1 year ago

EineWelt4All

    4 seasons for me. Delicious:)

    2 years ago

alizaux
    alizaux

    The only sentence I ever need to hear.

    2 years ago

Spanishmakeup
    Spanishmakeup

    What a messed up way to spell pizza as a cognate.

    2 years ago

HahnC

    Here is a pizza. It is MINE

    2 years ago

Dieter861848

    Im doing this on my phone

    2 years ago

rylew0925

    Here's pizza!

    2 years ago

voros.suleimaan

    Shouldn't the pizza be free?

    2 years ago

voros.suleimaan

    I thought the pizza was free

    2 years ago

Ace523850

    This is german not russian

    2 years ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.