1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin Richtung Park gelauf…

"Ich bin Richtung Park gelaufen."

Translation:I ran towards the park.

November 27, 2013

47 Comments


BettyJJ

Wow, Richtung can be used in this way? Without any preposition before or after? I didn't expect that.


fo-O

Is "Richtung" itself a preposition here ? If yes, Does it take dative or accusative ?


Matthias1414

"in Richtung Park" is also used frequently.


GinInTeacups

Can anyone break this sentence down and give a little more info on it? I'm trying to understand every element to it and am confused as to the actual definition of "Richtung" and why "Park" doesn't need an article.


DevinHammer

Here's my best shot (not a native German speaker):

Ich bin...gelaufen: This structure should hint at Perfekt, so past tense.

Richtung: typically this just translates to 'direction' (die Richtung), but when used in this way I think it's best to think of it more as 'in the direction of...'

Park: No article needed when paired with 'Richtung' it seems. Similar to when we say 'nach Hause' or 'Richtung Norden'.

Hope this helps and I didn't make it more confusing.


ForeverHeather

Why is Richtung capitalized?


roman2095

It is a noun, which can be preceded by the preposition in, so it becomes in Richtung (= in the direction of / towards) which makes a bit more sense to me, but the in can be left out.


F4yY9kZj

It can be used as a noun, but here it is evidently a preposition.


BrunolopesRatzat

Why is it using present tense ( ich bin ) AND past tense ( gelaufen ) at the same time? Can someone explain that please?


botulus

This should have been covered in earlier lessons. As a quick refresher, one way to form the past tense is to use the present form of haben or sein in the second position of the sentence, then put a past tense form at the end. Use of sein or haben varies by verb, but generally speaking, verbs that describe motion or state use sein and all other verbs use haben.

E.g., "ich bin gelaufen" and "er hat gespielt"

There is another way to form past tense, but it will presumably be covered in a future lesson.


LWBMR

why is "the" added


aldittli

I don't understand why German leaves it out. It doesn't mean running in the direction of any park it means running in the direction the park we all know.


DerAndereLerner

It is an extremely old grammatical concept that German, opposed to English didn't throw out.


Woods415

So... Richtung is how you say "towards" in German? What if I wanted to say, "I am walking towards you"? Ich gehe Richtung dich?


Matthias1414

We would not use it in this context, instead: "Ich gehe auf Dich zu".


omar25h

Can we say that Richtung is used with places only in this case?


FrankInGermany

"I run in the direction of the park." Could this be right?


Matthias1414

"bin...gelaufen" is a form of the past, so it is not right.


DinoKovacic

In Present Perfekt, when the verb is 'motion' (like gehen, fahren etc) it's always "bin". Ich bin gelaufen. Same is for verbs that signify change of the state, like "eingeschlafen". Correct: Ich bin eingeschlafen. Not correct: Ich habe eingeschlafen


Lisamnusa

So confused....i have the same questions as the others


Aulian_Fr

Can someone explain it to me why there's no "the" in this sentence?


sushil_k

i am not sure but it is the same as, Richtung Norden in another exercise. Someone needs to clarify why it is not, in Richtung den Park?


roman2095

As I understand it (in) Richtung Park means "in the direction of the park" i.e. "towards the park", so the expression does not require a definite article.


kamah2320

I answered "i run in the direction of the park" which was marked as incorrect, the cirrect answer being "i run towards the park" same thing i think


borQhuester

You may have been marked wrong if you used the verb "run", which is present tense ("laufen"). The sentence uses "bin... gelaufen", past perfect tense, meaning "ran".


ehrjon

Why is it "run" in this sentence (for laufen), rather than "walk" (which is another meaning of "laufen"), albeit maybe briskly??? I believe, as an alternative correct answer, "... walked towards..." would be appropriate. I didn't see it (am using a Mac laptop, if that makes a difference -- and I do see differences when I use my Android smartphone).


Beneficium

If one were to add an article before 'Park', would it be in accusative?


Matthias1414

Yes, correct: "den Park".


elroyjetso4

Seems like there are a bunch of issues: A) bin...gelaufen. That‘s just how you construct the perfect tense with laufen. This seems explain below pretty well. Motion verbs use sein and other verbs use haben. This is a really important topic, vastly more important than anything with richtig, and you should find some more complete source if the explanation below didn’t cause you to bang your head with „Of course“. B) 3 possible sentences: I) ich bin Richtung Park gelaufen. Correct sentence probably means i ran to the park II) ich bin in Richtung Park gelaufen Correct sentence probably means I headed toward the park but turned before I got there. III) Ich bin in die Richtung Park gelaufen Hmmm...I think this is just incorrect Seems like what you could want it to mean are taken up by previous IV) ich bin in die Richtung vor dem Park gegangen I veered toward the park V) ich bin in die Richtung vor dem Park gelaufen Hmm...I think this is incorrect too.


LuiRocha

Can i say "ich bin Richtung zu Hause gelaufen"?


Liese886993

"I gone towards the park." Why not?


Nathan173901

First, you can say "I went" (simple past) or "I have gone" (present perfect), but not I gone. Second, the verb laufen means "to run" or "to walk", but not "to go" (that would be gehen).


falconrang

Can we use "zum" here


Osubin

What about "Ich bin Park gelaufen."?


aleph.null

What about present perfect 'I have run towards the park'?


Doc341842

I ran in the direction of the park - would not work, why?


Doc341842

I run toward the park- Answer based on definition of words given


Matthias1414

"run" is present tense, you need past tense or present perfect.


sushil_k

shouldn't it be, I ran towards Park rather than, I ran towards the Park?


NirmanDeka

Why 'ich bin' with gelaufen?


RobertHJMa

'I am towards the park running' . . . . ??


roman2095

It has to be past tense because bin..........gelaufen is Perfekt tense which means "I ran" not "I am running". So the literal translation "I towards the park ran" becomes "I ran towards the park" because the former is not how you say it in English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.