"Унаснетдоказательств,чтооничто-тоукрали."

Translation:We have no proof that they have stolen something.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Mel533776
Mel533776

Since this is a negative sentence, a more natural translation would be, "We have no proof that they've stolen ANYTHING."

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Yes, but что-то means "something," and что-нибудь means "anything."

1 year ago

teslanik0l

It's wrong. They missed a word. This word is никаких.

10 months ago

teslanik0l

In my case ,the correct answer was - we haven't got any proof that they have stolen anything.

10 months ago

TheFinkie

This is a very awkward and unnatural sentence in English. We would rather say: "we have no proof that they stole anything".

6 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Duolingo is attempting to keep the English construction as analogous to the Russian as possible. This is for the purpose of understanding the Russian construction, even if the English is awkward

6 months ago

TheFinkie

Exactly. That's why I don't report exercises like this, and instead leave a comment so that people who aren't as strong at English realize that this is not how a fluent English-speaker would construct the sentence.

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.