1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас нет доказательств, что…

"У нас нет доказательств, что они что-то украли."

Translation:We have no proof that they have stolen something.

November 20, 2015

5 Comments


TheFinkie

This is a very awkward and unnatural sentence in English. We would rather say: "we have no proof that they stole anything".

May 29, 2018

Mel533776

Since this is a negative sentence, a more natural translation would be, "We have no proof that they've stolen ANYTHING."

November 20, 2017

va-diim

Yes, but что-то means "something," and что-нибудь means "anything."

November 20, 2017

teslanik0l

It's wrong. They missed a word. This word is никаких.

January 30, 2018

teslanik0l

In my case ,the correct answer was - we haven't got any proof that they have stolen anything.

January 30, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.