1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас нет доказательств, что…

"У нас нет доказательств, что они что-то украли."

Translation:We have no proof that they have stolen anything.

November 20, 2015

24 Comments


TheFinkie

This is a very awkward and unnatural sentence in English. We would rather say: "we have no proof that they stole anything".


Mel533776

Since this is a negative sentence, a more natural translation would be, "We have no proof that they've stolen ANYTHING."


yogibimbi

Simply bad English. How about "We do not have any proof that they have stolen anything"? The way that Duolingo is going here, why not do a full Monty and put "We ain't no proof that nobody stole nothing" as the suggested solution? Bonus points if you can picture Robert de Niro saying that.


Shady_arc

That one is accepted.


yogibimbi

I wasn't saying that it wasn't accepted, just that the suggested solution is bad English.


Shady_arc

What is wrong with "we have no proof"?


yogibimbi

to be totally, bluntly honest: I was told it was bad English in school ;-) There is a good chance this is either outdated (I am oooold :-D ) or I am just perpetuating my teacher's misconceptions. I googled, and didn't come up with anything ("and came up with nothing"?). What I am seeing as a logical problem here is, that the construction with any, aka "we do not have any.." properly refers to that you are actually not having it, whereas "we have no..." asserts first that you actually do have something, and then you negate that something, leading me to ask "when you do not have it, why do you start with that you do have it?". Might be that. But I am clutching at straws here and I am not entrenched enough to defend that position. It still sounds strange to me with "no", but the operative words here might as well be "to me".


F4yY9kZj

I am old, too, and I have no idea what you are talking about here!


TheFinkie

I'm not saying you're wrong, if this was something you were taught, but to ME, "we have no proof" sounds fine. (It's the second half of the sentence that I have an issue with!)


F4yY9kZj

Why 'что-то'? Wouldn't 'что-нибудь' be (much) better?


kurenainar

Better place "того" before the comma :)


teslanik0l

It's wrong. They missed a word. This word is никаких.


teslanik0l

In my case ,the correct answer was - we haven't got any proof that they have stolen anything.


teslanik0l

In my case, the correct answer was - We haven't got any proof that they stolen anything.


tanya.pashko

Why can't I say "I have no proofs"?


Berniebud

"У нас" means "We have", "I have" would be "У меня".


tanya.pashko

I meant, why only 'proof', not 'proofs'?


Berniebud

You can't pluralize "Proof" when you're using it to mean "Evidence". If you mean it as in "Trial", then it can be pluralized.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.