"Багаж там."

Translation:The luggage is there.

November 20, 2015

31 Comments


EmmaRMcMann

"There is the luggage" is virtually the same as "the luggage is there" !!

January 20, 2016

alidoge

Right? I put the same and was really confused when it said it was wrong

January 27, 2019

Tor_Heyerdal

I put "Baggage is there", and was marked wrong. Can this not be referring to just generic baggage? Does it have to strictly be specific baggage? Does it really require the definite article in the English? This may be a little far fetched, but what if I'm walking along with a friend, and I just happen to spot a pile of random baggage on the side of the road, could I not say "Багаж там"/"Hey, look, baggage is there"? (Insert whatever is Russian for "hey, look" at the beginning of the Russian bit. lol)

November 21, 2015

Little.Miss.Shy

In your example I would say "Look, there is baggage." (I would also say in Russian it would be Там багаге but the difference seems very subtle).

There is the possibility to point out something that is not countable (like baggage here) and not specific. For example when you are in a supermarket and you ask where the sugar is. The assistant would point to an aisle and say 'Sugar is there.' But I am not sure if that would work for baggage. To be sure I usually use 'the'.

When you ask where something or someone is, the answer would be 'the baggage is there' - багаге там. When you spot something or someone, I would say 'there is (the) baggage/a (or the) house/Tim' - там багаге/дом/Тим.

January 3, 2016

eirlana

Without any context, my brain first jumped to 'luggage is there', as in 'there is where luggage goes', as might be pointed out on a train or something, in which case 'the luggage is there' would, in fact, be wrong, as you wouldn't be referring to anyone's specific luggage. That's always the difficulty with these sentences; lack of context. There are times in English when I would use 'the' and times I wouldn't, and we language learners have no way of knowing if the Russian works for both versions or not.

January 8, 2016

EmoryM.

I said "there is the luggage" and was marked wrong. That's not any different from "The luggage is there."

January 18, 2016

vmorris367

So it seems, the consensus opinion, especially for lack of context, is that luggage is there," and "there is luggage," should be marked as correct. If there is an outstanding reason why this is not so, I suggest the question be moved to a more advanced level of exercises after some specific grammar coaching. Thank you.

April 8, 2016

allanmherrera

What's the difference in sound between щ, ш, and ж?

August 16, 2016

Anatarion

Ш makes the 'sh' sound in 'ship,' whereas ж makes the 'zh' sound in 'pleasure:' the former is unvoiced where the latter is voiced.

With regards to щ, my understanding is that it makes a double 'sh' sound ('shsh'), though I am not entirely sure. Could someone more knowledgable than me clarify this?

September 2, 2016

caliel_cs

щ = "shch" like fresh cheese is what I was taught.

November 15, 2016

pedro534021

borshch

August 19, 2018

FinnDavis2

I've often heard that щ is an "sh" sound moved to the front of the mouth

October 24, 2017

EdgarChvez1

Is "там" meaning "here" or "there"? Several questions do accept "here" as a correct aswer.

December 22, 2016

papulaattori

там = there, тут = here

August 3, 2017

Vikola4

Surely also There is the baggage. ?

April 18, 2018

ShaunakRamesh

What's the difference between "There's the luggage" and "the luggage is there"?

May 26, 2018

miszletto

"Bagasi" in Indonesian Language

July 22, 2018

Luis248628

I put "there's the luggage" and was marked wrong

July 29, 2018

Deepakpund

I cant understand or remember the alphabets. Is that just me or any tips ?

April 6, 2019

Shalshelet

why is "there is the luggage." not accepted? I reported it, but now am not sure if it is correct.

November 20, 2015

MihaiB

It's correct.

November 30, 2015

Shalshelet

Thanks! :)

December 1, 2015

chuwy5

Happened the same to me

December 7, 2016

SebastianHewHew

how to say Багаж там using latin alphabet?

February 15, 2016

Lagoda4242

Bagazh tam. If you have doubts just check it with google translate :)

February 16, 2016

maziereid

How do definite articles work with russian?

June 13, 2017

papulaattori

Russian does not have them, I think. That's similar in Finnish. When translating Russian to English, you have to interpret from the context whether there's need for a definite article. When translating English to Russian, you don't have to worry about them.

August 3, 2017

tfi113

G

February 22, 2019

tfi113
March 2, 2019

felixerpower

Waht is laggage

October 15, 2018

tfi113

Vm

February 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.