1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He drinks milk."

"He drinks milk."

Translation:Он пьёт молоко.

November 20, 2015

5 Comments


HugoAllexis

In case it is useful for other people as it was for me:

пить

drink, take (medicine)

я пью (I drink)
ты пьёшь (You drink)
он / она / оно пьёт (He/She/It drinks)
мы пьём (We drink)
вы пьёте (You drink [plural])
они пьют (They drink)


Rodrigo188394

Great , it is . Thanks a lot !


WraithDea

Why the ь is after п in пьёт?


ChrisCrovetto

Because there are not many precise rules with the ь then you can also find it after some consouns into the word


gelloe

Why is it P'et and not Pyot?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.