1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He drinks milk."

"He drinks milk."

Translation:Он пьёт молоко.

November 20, 2015

15 Comments


HugoAllexis

In case it is useful for other people as it was for me:

пить

drink, take (medicine)

я пью (I drink)
ты пьёшь (You drink)
он / она / оно пьёт (He/She/It drinks)
мы пьём (We drink)
вы пьёте (You drink [plural])
они пьют (They drink)


Snuzi18

Спасибо


Rodrigo188394

Great , it is . Thanks a lot !


syljoma

Can somebody tell me how to write p'ët in Russian, please because we never get the corrections in Russian!


Berniebud

"Пьёт". There's a switch to change the alphabet to Cyrillic in the top left of the lessons.


WraithDea

Why the ь is after п in пьёт?


ChrisCrovetto

Because there are not many precise rules with the ь then you can also find it after some consouns into the word


PowlPre

Softening sign, meaning the п is pronounced as a б


gelloe

Why is it P'et and not Pyot?


HeidiSmall1

I was not given the correct tense of verb as an answer choice. Instead of пьет I was given пьешь which was counted wrong.


jolan164609

Can't install Russian keyboard


FranticDan

How the hell do you type p'et correctly? Whatever I do it says it's wrong!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.