"He drinks milk."

Translation:Он пьёт молоко.

3 years ago

5 Comments


HugoAllexis

In case it is useful for other people as it was for me:

пить

drink, take (medicine)

я пью (I drink)
ты пьёшь (You drink)
он / она / оно пьёт (He/She/It drinks)
мы пьём (We drink)
вы пьёте (You drink [plural])
они пьют (They drink)

1 month ago

WraithDea

Why the ь is after п in пьёт?

2 years ago

ChrisCrovetto

Because there are not many precise rules with the ь then you can also find it after some consouns into the word

2 years ago

PowlPre
PowlPre

Softening sign, meaning the п is pronounced as a б

3 months ago

gelloe

Why is it P'et and not Pyot?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.