1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "No, don't."

"No, don't."

Translation:Нет, не надо.

November 20, 2015

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I believe that : No, don't is too general {it's the present simple negative without the verb}. Ne nado can be literally translated as not necessary.


Gumiennik

    why not "не, нет"?


captcrax

    That would be like "Not, no" in English. In other words, you're left wondering "Not what?" "не" can't stand on its own so the phrase is grammatically incomplete.


FraukeVanC

    Why would 'нет, нельзя' not be correct?


D.xnny

    That is saying "net, ne nado" is saying "no need"


Gabriel125282

    O que significa em português esse: не надо?


aleks_0981

    No, don't is too vague. Don't could be не надо, or не делай.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.