"No, don't."

Translation:Нет, не надо.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Louna-Louna

I believe that : No, don't is too general {it's the present simple negative without the verb}. Ne nado can be literally translated as not necessary.

3 years ago

Gumiennik
Gumiennik

why not "не, нет"?

3 years ago

captcrax

That would be like "Not, no" in English. In other words, you're left wondering "Not what?" "не" can't stand on its own so the phrase is grammatically incomplete.

3 years ago

FraukeVanC
FraukeVanC

Why would 'нет, нельзя' not be correct?

2 years ago

D.xnny

That is saying "net, ne nado" is saying "no need"

2 years ago

Gabriel125282
Gabriel125282

O que significa em português esse: не надо?

2 years ago

aleks_0981

No, don't is too vague. Don't could be не надо, or не делай.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.