"I think you have too many questions."

Translation:Я думаю, у тебя слишком много вопросов.

November 20, 2015

11 Comments


smolokom

why is "я думаю, что у тебя" wrong

November 20, 2015

Tjimsitt

I'd like to know this too.

March 16, 2016

Sm0lYak

I also want to know why this is wrong.

April 13, 2016

Bdgy_Bdgy

Because it is the colloquial phrase. Russians often omit the word "что", in informal conversation. But with it this phrase is also correct.

December 17, 2016

Russkiy_Standart

я думаю что у тебя слишком много вопросов

is totally FINE. It should be accepted, get it done.

April 28, 2018

Oemerich

Still not accepted. :( 2018-09-18

September 18, 2018

redbluerat

Can I use есть here?

December 26, 2017

Connor-R

What's wrong with «Я думаю, что у вас слишком много вопросов.»?

April 9, 2018

chsemyonova

I got marked wrong for using «по-моему» instead of the suggested «я думаю». Is this just a variation that has not yet been added, or would the phrase I chose indeed be unsuitable in this particular instance?

January 2, 2019

MarkusM14

duolingo doesn't ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ care about feedback. Get "я думаю, что у тебя слишком много вопросов" working already, c'mon, you've had two years to do that already. C'mon!

September 10, 2018

Jaro0307

can i use я считаю что у тебя..?

November 1, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.