1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I think you have too many qu…

"I think you have too many questions."

Translation:Я думаю, у тебя слишком много вопросов.

November 20, 2015

17 Comments


smolokom

why is "я думаю, что у тебя" wrong


Tjimsitt

I'd like to know this too.


Bdgy_Bdgy

Because it is the colloquial phrase. Russians often omit the word "что", in informal conversation. But with it this phrase is also correct.


Sm0lYak

I also want to know why this is wrong.


Russkiy_Standart

я думаю что у тебя слишком много вопросов

is totally FINE. It should be accepted, get it done.


Oemerich

Still not accepted. :( 2018-09-18


Hexchen14

Still not accepted 2020 02 25


redbluerat

Can I use есть here?


E-chan.
Mod

I'm not sure why but it sounds wrong to use "есть" here. Probably because you don't ask about the existence of questions. You know that there are question. You just comment on their number. Probably it's not a very good explanation but I don't know how to explain it better.


Connor-R

What's wrong with «Я думаю, что у вас слишком много вопросов.»?


chsemyonova

I got marked wrong for using «по-моему» instead of the suggested «я думаю». Is this just a variation that has not yet been added, or would the phrase I chose indeed be unsuitable in this particular instance?


Amawaku

Although the meaning is overall the same, you get a bit to far from the initial sentence to Duo's taste I believe. "По моему" really means "to me", closer to "I believe" than exactly "I think".


Amawaku

What is the exact meaning / use of "слишком" ? I believe this is the first time I encounter this word in the course.


chsemyonova

It cooresponds directly to the English word "too," when expressing there is too much, too many, too little, too few, etc. It can also be paired with adjectives:

«Эта музыка слишком громкая.»"This music is too loud."

«Этот суп слишком горячий.»"This soup is too hot."


Amawaku

Thanks a lot ! Simple and clear.


Rojan1903

can i use я считаю что у тебя..?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.