1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ми на вокзалі."

"Ми на вокзалі."

Translation:We are at the station.

November 20, 2015

5 Comments


SnowRocker

Чому треба вгадувати, що це саме залізничний вокзал?


sagitta145

Я так думаю, не треба... "Ми на вокзалі" в 90% випадків кажеться, коли вокзал дійсно залізничний. Але якщо це, наприклад, автовокзал, теоретично "Ми на вокзалі" теж годиться.

Вгадувати не треба, просто тут ще не все дописане, це бета-версія. "We are at the station" також має прийматися, клікати репорт, якщо ні.


MatthewOrlowski

In the word вокзал, is the К voiced to assimilate with the З? It's hard to tell here, but it seems like maybe it is?


sagitta145

Yes, it does assimilate with the з, it happens naturally but also it's an official rule in our language and is called "уподібнення приголосних" (assimilation of consonants). Other typical examples are боротьба (ть is pronounced like дь), легко (г becomes х), безпека (з --> с).


RuinGuardian

Yes, it sounds more like a G. If you insist on pronouncing it as a K, then you will end up pronouncing something like KS.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.