"Ми на вокзалі."

Translation:We are at the station.

November 20, 2015

5 Comments


SnowRocker

Чому треба вгадувати, що це саме залізничний вокзал?

November 20, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Я так думаю, не треба... "Ми на вокзалі" в 90% випадків кажеться, коли вокзал дійсно залізничний. Але якщо це, наприклад, автовокзал, теоретично "Ми на вокзалі" теж годиться.

Вгадувати не треба, просто тут ще не все дописане, це бета-версія. "We are at the station" також має прийматися, клікати репорт, якщо ні.

November 24, 2015

MatthewOrlowski

In the word вокзал, is the К voiced to assimilate with the З? It's hard to tell here, but it seems like maybe it is?

June 23, 2016

sagitta145
Mod

Yes, it does assimilate with the з, it happens naturally but also it's an official rule in our language and is called "уподібнення приголосних" (assimilation of consonants). Other typical examples are боротьба (ть is pronounced like дь), легко (г becomes х), безпека (з --> с).

July 5, 2016

RuinGuardian

Yes, it sounds more like a G. If you insist on pronouncing it as a K, then you will end up pronouncing something like KS.

July 5, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.