"Какая музыка у вас есть?"

Translation:What music do you have?

November 20, 2015

36 Comments

Sorted by top thread

marcio.i

Does «музыка» refers to a song or a genre?

November 20, 2015

maximp

Like in English, can refer to a genre or the set of artists.


ph516503

I got this question in the section on adjectives/spelling. I didn't think "which/what" was an adjective, but does this mean that words such as как, что, etc. need to agree with the noun too?

For example, would you say чтяя кошка or чтый лев? (what cat? What lion?)


Shady_arc

I think you've become confused here. It is much easier than that: words like что and как do not experience any agreement because they are not modifiers.

You can consider each question word as a replacement of a certain type word or a phrase. You will get such phrase as an answer to a question:

Что is a dummy noun (and so is кто). That's why it does not have to agree with the noun—it modifies no noun and could care less. When you use что in a question, you expect that a noun is the shortest answer (naturally, a question like "What's going on?" usually elicits a more elaborate answer):

  • Что ты ешь? = What are you eating?
  • О чём ты думаешь? = What are you thinking about?

Как is a dummy adverb, a way of performing an action; in Russian adverbs do not have any forms at all (apart from comparative degree for adverbs like "fast"):

  • Как ты открыл дверь? = How did you open the door?

Какой is a dummy adjectival modifier. When you use it, you expect an adjective or a description as an answer:

  • Какой свитер лучше? = Which(What) sweater is better?

Чей (whose) is a question word for possessive modifier:

  • Чья это кошка? = Whose cat is it? (note the unchanging это)

Где replaces an adverb of place or a phrase describing a place:

  • Где ты живёшь? = Where do you live?

Similarly, куда and откуда replace and adverb (a phrase) that means a direction TO some place or a direction FROM some place:

  • Откуда вы? = Where are you from?
  • Куда она переехала? = Where did she move to?

Зачем and почему describe a purpose / a cause (you can easily imagine what type of phrase they stand for).


ph516503

Thanks for such a full reply Shady. You're right, I had become confused :-)


ZaidRockso

I will forever be grateful for this post, notepad-ed it


JJLetto

So, какой can be also tranlated with "what kind" "which kind"? At least for the meaning to obtain as answer an adjective... In this specific question "Which kind of music do you have?".


SamJohanne

Youre a g. Thank you. Отлично! Близок локоток, да не укусишь.


mizinamo

Does Russian also use кторый as a question word meaning "which", as in кторую книгу хочешь?


Shady_arc

It does but usually under a limited number of contexts. We do not have any sentences like that in the course. The most prominent is "Который час?" for asking the time.

Sometimes we use it to ask for the ordinal number, there are also instances of "Which one (exactly)?" , though Russian National Corpus has, maybe, five such sentences in the last 100 years.

  • in the latter role, it is most useful when used as an unexpected reply, (e.g., "How is your boyfriend?" "Which one?")

The English course for Russian speakers uses который extensively to sifferentiate between "what" and "which". Truth be told, this is understandable by a native but not how people actually speak.


mizinamo

Thank you!

So I would use Какую книгу читаешь? for both "Which book are you reading?" and "What kind of book are you reading?" ?


Shady_arc

Yes. You would pretty much only ask "Которую книгу ты читаешь?" if you don't know whether they are reading the 5th or, say, the 8th book of the series, and even then Какую is, probably, much more popular.


KaanSTAR

How can I copy this explanation?


MardukSky

болшое спасибо!


JoeMartin271676

Can someone explain the usage of the different kak** endings? On this exercise I was given 4 different endings to choose from


Shady_arc

It is an adjectival modifier that has the usual adjectival endings. Какой agrees with the noun it is attached to in gender, number, and case.

kakoi

Большой, for instance, has the same endings (-ой is the Nominative masculine ending used in ending-stressed adjectives).


IvyRoseMidwinter

This is very, very helpful, as have all your posts! Thank you!


IvyRoseMidwinter

I was overthinking this as well. Thank you for your very helpful comments!


emmanuelanajao

I have Dirty Dutch House, Melbourne Bounce, electro house, and party music.


haskjdfsask

Would "Y вас есть kакая музыка ?" also be correct?


Shady_arc

About as correct as "You have what kind of music?" in English—certainly, more correct than "You of kind what have music?" yet generally not representative of typical ways of forming questions in English.


Jeffrey855877

I was marked "correct" by Duo for that word-order. (Y вас есть kакая музыка ?)

Shady_arc's comments gives me pause to consider the "rule" that the more important information in a sentence comes at the end. It is fairly certain that the the person being asked does have music, and that the focus is on the kind of music, so the "importance of information rule" would suggest that какая музыка should be placed at the end of the sentence.

I recognize that idiom trumps such "rules", so I'm not arguing for this placement, but more being curious as to why it doesn't apply here. The more I learn about usage and "rules", the more I change the order of words in Russian to be more natural, so just because something seems odd from an English-speaking standpoint has little relevance to how grammar works in Russian, even though there are a substantial number of logical parallels.


[deactivated user]

    Where IS the translation?


Jeffrey855877

    A trick I do when something is confusing or odd about an exercise: before writing my translation, I high-light and copy the exercise sentence, open a new tab or window, go to Duo's discussion area, and paste the exercise sentence into the search box. I find the discussion of the exercise, and read about it so I know what I'm doing when I answer the exercise.

    I also sometimes copy the exercise into an on-line translator before filling in the answer, in order to see what they say. Or search on phrases like "как vs. какий". [In doing comparison searches, using "vs." is very common, so it's quite useful.] Or searches include "declension table for какий" and other words like that.

    In a school setting, that would be "cheating", maybe, but this isn't school, everything is "open-book", and I'm a strong believer that getting things right the first time is much more conducive to learning that getting something wrong and having it corrected - because the first thing you "learn" is the wrong way, and that's stupid. Why spend valuable minutes, which add up to hours, being frustrated and wandering in the dark. It all gets repeated so many times in Duo that getting it right the first time is a real aid in learning.


Anacoao

    Can I say: какая у вас есть музыка?


piguy3

    Does this sentence expect a singular reply, or could "What kinds of music do you have?" also be a reasonable translation?


QurtQurt

    What kinds of


Smonorkith

    Is this how Russians ask what kind of music you like? Or is this just a weird scenario where you're in a music shop?


QurtQurt

    The second one.


QurtQurt

    What kind of music do you have? - Accepted.


edq14

    "What do you have music" - Why is this wrong?


Jeffrey855877

    It is bad English syntax (word-order). Like Russian, English requires word modifiers to be next to and usually preceding the words they modify. So "What music" = какая музыка is the correct word placement and order.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.