"Какая музыка у вас есть?"

Translation:Which music do you have?

November 20, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stephen-Ruski

I think the more proper English translation would be to use what music do you have, not which music do you have?


[deactivated user]

    This is marked as correct now. ('Which music,' though, is actually grammatically incorrect.)


JoeMartin271676

    Can someone explain the usage of the different kak** endings? On this exercise I was given 4 different endings to choose from


Shady_arc

    It is an adjectival modifier that has the usual adjectival endings. Какой agrees with the noun it is attached to in gender, number, and case.

    kakoi

    Большой, for instance, has the same endings (-ой is the Nominative masculine ending used in ending-stressed adjectives).


IvyRoseMidwinter

    This is very, very helpful, as have all your posts! Thank you!


IvyRoseMidwinter

    I was overthinking this as well. Thank you for your very helpful comments!


Levi_Rezende

    Could you explain when to mirror the Nominative or Genitive in the Accusative form? Does it have to do with annimate or innanimate nouns? And one more thing: is it a common surprise expression to say Какого? I hear soldiers in MGS V: TPP (a game) saying it all the time when something surprises them... Thanks!


Kundoo

    Does it have to do with annimate or innanimate nouns?

    That's right. The accusative of animate masculine and plural nouns is the same as genitive. For the inanimate nouns it's the same as nominative.

    And one more thing: is it a common surprise expression to say Какого?

    Well, it is relatively common, not just for surprise but also anger and frustration. But it's not appropriate for every situation. It's the same as English "What the- !", with the expletive in the end similarly omitted.


Levi_Rezende

    Thanks! That explains a lot!


ph516503

    I got this question in the section on adjectives/spelling. I didn't think "which/what" was an adjective, but does this mean that words such as как, что, etc. need to agree with the noun too?

    For example, would you say чтяя кошка or чтый лев? (what cat? What lion?)


Shady_arc

    I think you've become confused here. It is much easier than that: words like что and как do not experience any agreement because they are not modifiers.

    You can consider each question word as a replacement of a certain type word or a phrase. You will get such phrase as an answer to a question:

    Что is a dummy noun (and so is кто). That's why it does not have to agree with the noun—it modifies no noun and could care less. When you use что in a question, you expect that a noun is the shortest answer (naturally, a question like "What's going on?" usually elicits a more elaborate answer):

    • Что ты ешь? = What are you eating?
    • О чём ты думаешь? = What are you thinking about?

    Как is a dummy adverb, a way of performing an action; in Russian adverbs do not have any forms at all (apart from comparative degree for adverbs like "fast"):

    • Как ты открыл дверь? = How did you open the door?

    Какой is a dummy adjectival modifier. When you use it, you expect an adjective or a description as an answer:

    • Какой свитер лучше? = Which(What) sweater is better?

    Чей (whose) is a question word for possessive modifier:

    • Чья это кошка? = Whose cat is it? (note the unchanging это)

    Где replaces an adverb of place or a phrase describing a place:

    • Где ты живёшь? = Where do you live?

    Similarly, куда and откуда replace and adverb (a phrase) that means a direction TO some place or a direction FROM some place:

    • Откуда вы? = Where are you from?
    • Куда она переехала? = Where did she move to?

    Зачем and почему describe a purpose / a cause (you can easily imagine what type of phrase they stand for).


ph516503

    Thanks for such a full reply Shady. You're right, I had become confused :-)


JJLetto

    So, какой can be also tranlated with "what kind" "which kind"? At least for the meaning to obtain as answer an adjective... In this specific question "Which kind of music do you have?".


ZaidRockso

    I will forever be grateful for this post, notepad-ed it


SamJohanne

    Youre a g. Thank you. Отлично! Близок локоток, да не укусишь.


mizinamo

    Does Russian also use кторый as a question word meaning "which", as in кторую книгу хочешь?


Shady_arc

    It does but usually under a limited number of contexts. We do not have any sentences like that in the course. The most prominent is "Который час?" for asking the time.

    Sometimes we use it to ask for the ordinal number, there are also instances of "Which one (exactly)?" , though Russian National Corpus has, maybe, five such sentences in the last 100 years.

    • in the latter role, it is most useful when used as an unexpected reply, (e.g., "How is your boyfriend?" "Which one?")

    The English course for Russian speakers uses который extensively to sifferentiate between "what" and "which". Truth be told, this is understandable by a native but not how people actually speak.


mizinamo

    Thank you!

    So I would use Какую книгу читаешь? for both "Which book are you reading?" and "What kind of book are you reading?" ?


Shady_arc

    Yes. You would pretty much only ask "Которую книгу ты читаешь?" if you don't know whether they are reading the 5th or, say, the 8th book of the series, and even then Какую is, probably, much more popular.


KaanSTAR

    How can I copy this explanation?


Smonorkith

    Is this how Russians ask what kind of music you like? Or is this just a weird scenario where you're in a music shop?


QurtQurt

    The second one.


Don163650

    "What do you have?" is OK. "What kind of music do you have?" is OK. "What music do you have?" is bad English grammar, not logical and requires assumptions on the part of the listening person, assumptions that may not match the speaker's thoughts. "Which do you have?" is not OK. "Which kind of music do you have?" is OK. "Which music do you have?" is OK.


Lupes_Inculta

    Could it be "что за музыка ты любишь?" right for the first scenario?


QurtQurt

    What kind of music do you have? - Accepted.


Kevin287497

    Both kinds... Country And Western :-)


RedIsACrepe

    Is "Which music do you own" right? ._.


haskjdfsask

    Would "Y вас есть kакая музыка ?" also be correct?


Shady_arc

    About as correct as "You have what kind of music?" in English—certainly, more correct than "You of kind what have music?" yet generally not representative of typical ways of forming questions in English.


Anacoao

    Can I say: какая у вас есть музыка?


SergejKos

    Yes. It is very often used question.


emmanuelanajao

    I have Dirty Dutch House, Melbourne Bounce, electro house, and party music.


piguy3

    Does this sentence expect a singular reply, or could "What kinds of music do you have?" also be a reasonable translation?


Sourick

    Can anyone please tell me why у вас есть is at the end of the question here, and not at the beginning?


SergejKos

    У вас есть овощи? and Какие овощи у вас есть? - both is OK. Овощи у вас есть? acceptable, more to slang. У вас есть какие овощи - not so naturally.


Donny848941

    In this case, both Which and What could be correct. What is plural, Which is asking for a singular answer.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.