Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Telefonene fungerer ikke."

Translation:The telephones do not work.

2 years ago

6 Comments


jenova-amaranth

Difference between "fungere" and "virke"?

2 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

In this context you could use either, fungere means to function and virke to work or to function. Virke comes across as less technical.

2 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

Takk.

9 months ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Why the erer ending on the verbs?

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"å fungere" is the infinitive form, so the ending is only -r.

9 months ago

Portughetti
Portughetti

'Fungerer' reminds me of 'function' a little.

6 months ago