1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Telefonene fungerer ikke."

"Telefonene fungerer ikke."

Translation:The telephones do not work.

November 20, 2015

6 Comments


jenova-amaranth

Difference between "fungere" and "virke"?


Ingebj

In this context you could use either, fungere means to function and virke to work or to function. Virke comes across as less technical.


rose.boi

'Fungerer' reminds me of 'function' a little.


davidolson22

Why the erer ending on the verbs?


Deliciae
Mod

"å fungere" is the infinitive form, so the ending is only -r.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.