"Many people in Europe and USA know about Saint Petersburg."

Translation:Много людей в Европе и Америке знает о Петербурге.

November 20, 2015

3 Comments


Melanie_Waterham

Можно сказать "много ЧЕЛОВЕК"?

November 20, 2015

Shady_arc

Nope, человек is a counting form used with numbers. Много and мало are not considered good enough to justify that use, though несколько (several) and сколько (how many?) are.

November 20, 2015

mosfet07

The word люди (plural of человек) is used when the number of people is uncountable. For countable number of people, including "несколько" (several, few), use человек:

  • много людей
  • немного людей
  • мало людей
  • несколько человек
  • 4 человека
  • 100 человек
November 20, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.