"Do we have doors?"

Translation:У нас есть двери?

November 20, 2015

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pjunni

Yes, Boris, we have doors.


DerAndereLerner

Да, Борис, у нас есть двери.


vincemat

Борис: ОПАААААААА [dances хардбасс]


stephapus

I wrote "У нас двери?" but it was marked wrong. I thought including "есть" was optional in cases in which the item being discussed is a common thing that people have, such as every day items like doors. In questions, do we have to include "есть"? Thank you :)


everoott

when you state/question the existence of something (in this case doors) you need есть i believe


KevinElam3

I lived in Kiev for two years and hardly used "есть" in relation to possession. It was only used, I recall, for emphasis.


iyoossaev

Why can't I skip the есть part here?


Sabastian7

I'm also wondering that.


Theron126

Есть is used when asking about the existence of an object. I want to know if we have doors - if doors exist with us. Use есть. Now if I know that we have doors, and I want to ask about a characteristic of those doors, then есть can be omitted.


StrangeGuy3

Pretty usefull phrase in case of zombie apocalypse


Sarah884155

I typed "Есть у нас двери?" and got it wrong. Russian grammar structure allows much more freedom than English, so this should be counted correct.


debudda

I would say that you can hear "Есть у нас двери?" form of a question from an annoyed human being. In that case it is likely to end with "?!". But! If one is a sarcastic person with a little irony obsession he or she can pronounce it without extra expression in which case you would probably feel the patronizing pose towards you. It is no wonder that you can't find that kind of information in the begginer's course. P.S. The famous Russian grammar "freedom" doesn't give you a right to say any random word sequence and actually deliver the message. It is a bit frustrating. But there is a reward: you can understand something about your conversation partner based on how he constructs his sentences. Interesting, isn't it?


aspencer

I hear it that way quite frequently.


KalihmanTh

No, we come through the window


merthod

I love how the male voice have some sort of surprise in his tone when asking


Mitchell326497

I typed "мы есть двери" I thought мы was we? So does that mean "у" takes the place of "do" making it "нас"? sorry if my question is confusing, for I am confused as well haha..


iyoossaev

Literally speaking, Russian doesn't make that much use of “X has Y” construction — will rather say “at X there is Y” (X has Y at his disposal), which is «у X-Gen есть Y». But, as you probably know, the preposition «у» needs the Genitive case, and the Genitive of «мы» is «нас».


Chatulov

Возможно просто сказать: У нас двери? Или необходимо използовать слово "есть"?


Bigax

Без "есть" может прозвучать, но как недоумение или сарказм. Вот в этом "доме" http://svoyabesedka.ru/wp-content/uploads/ne-mudrstvuya-lukavo-mozhno-oborudovat-kuhnyu-sovsem-bez-sten-a-v-sluchae-dozhdya-ustanovit-naves.jpg сын спрашивает у отца: Папа, а где у нас двери?

Отец отвечает: У нас двери? Да у нас и стен-то нет.


Chatulov

Thanks for your answer :-)


Dan729563

What is the transliteration (US keyboard) for есть? I've used "est'" and get it marked wrong every time.


comradedoo

wait, what is the difference between двери and дверь ? Thank you!


Riidko

Дверь --> Door; Singular

Двери --> Doors; Plural


AlexFromAus

So is "doors" here in the nominative case? I was thinking it might be genitive since it deals with possession


Theron126

It's the preposition "у" that makes things genitive. Here it applies to the owner of the object - у нас.

Also negation with "нет" makes the object genitive, but "есть" does not.


AlexFromAus

Negative? I didn't think it was a negative sentence though


iyoossaev

I don't know what the guy before was thinking, but есть governs the Nominative case and that's it.


AlexFromAus

Oooh yep I see it now. Thanks :)


Theron126

It's not a negative sentence. "Есть", not "нет". That's why it isn't genitive.

Edit: Oh, now I see: I wrote "negative" when I meant "genitive". No wonder it was confusing.


ya_pidorac

But...двери was used also as the 'object of the preposition' form. So...does this mean that it also doubles as the plural form???


Shady_arc

An object of which preposition? Different prepositions require different cases.


MuhammadAb901596

Обращайтесь на русском если надо


lonewaer

So… двери can be "a door" or "doors" ? The form doesn't change from singular to plural ?


Shady_arc

"of a door". Like with кошка, the Genitive singular and the Nominative plural have the same ending.


-P-a-n-d-a-

no we do not have doors. We let just everyone take our stuff. I mean communism am I right?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.