"Do we have doors?"

Translation:У нас есть двери?

November 20, 2015

31 Comments


pjunni

Yes, Boris, we have doors.

May 26, 2016

stephapus

I wrote "У нас двери?" but it was marked wrong. I thought including "есть" was optional in cases in which the item being discussed is a common thing that people have, such as every day items like doors. In questions, do we have to include "есть"? Thank you :)

December 11, 2015

iyoossaev

Why can't I skip the есть part here?

November 28, 2015

Sabastian7

I'm also wondering that.

December 3, 2015

Theron126

Есть is used when asking about the existence of an object. I want to know if we have doors - if doors exist with us. Use есть. Now if I know that we have doors, and I want to ask about a characteristic of those doors, then есть can be omitted.

December 7, 2015

Sarah884155

I typed "Есть у нас двери?" and got it wrong. Russian grammar structure allows much more freedom than English, so this should be counted correct.

November 20, 2015

Shady_arc

Why?

November 20, 2015

debudda

I would say that you can hear "Есть у нас двери?" form of a question from an annoyed human being. In that case it is likely to end with "?!". But! If one is a sarcastic person with a little irony obsession he or she can pronounce it without extra expression in which case you would probably feel the patronizing pose towards you. It is no wonder that you can't find that kind of information in the begginer's course. P.S. The famous Russian grammar "freedom" doesn't give you a right to say any random word sequence and actually deliver the message. It is a bit frustrating. But there is a reward: you can understand something about your conversation partner based on how he constructs his sentences. Interesting, isn't it?

November 27, 2015

aspencer

I hear it that way quite frequently.

November 22, 2015

Mitchell326497

I typed "мы есть двери" I thought мы was we? So does that mean "у" takes the place of "do" making it "нас"? sorry if my question is confusing, for I am confused as well haha..

April 19, 2016

iyoossaev

Literally speaking, Russian doesn't make that much use of “X has Y” construction — will rather say “at X there is Y” (X has Y at his disposal), which is «у X-Gen есть Y». But, as you probably know, the preposition «у» needs the Genitive case, and the Genitive of «мы» is «нас».

April 20, 2016

Chatulov

Возможно просто сказать: У нас двери? Или необходимо използовать слово "есть"?

July 8, 2016

Bigax

Без "есть" может прозвучать, но как недоумение или сарказм. Вот в этом "доме" http://svoyabesedka.ru/wp-content/uploads/ne-mudrstvuya-lukavo-mozhno-oborudovat-kuhnyu-sovsem-bez-sten-a-v-sluchae-dozhdya-ustanovit-naves.jpg сын спрашивает у отца: Папа, а где у нас двери?

Отец отвечает: У нас двери? Да у нас и стен-то нет.

September 3, 2016

Chatulov

Thanks for your answer :-)

September 3, 2016

AlexFromAus

So is "doors" here in the nominative case? I was thinking it might be genitive since it deals with possession

July 22, 2016

Theron126

It's the preposition "у" that makes things genitive. Here it applies to the owner of the object - у нас.

Also negation with "нет" makes the object genitive, but "есть" does not.

July 22, 2016

AlexFromAus

Negative? I didn't think it was a negative sentence though

July 22, 2016

iyoossaev

I don't know what the guy before was thinking, but есть governs the Nominative case and that's it.

July 22, 2016

AlexFromAus

Oooh yep I see it now. Thanks :)

July 22, 2016

Theron126

It's not a negative sentence. "Есть", not "нет". That's why it isn't genitive.

Edit: Oh, now I see: I wrote "negative" when I meant "genitive". No wonder it was confusing.

July 22, 2016

probably-a-cat

But...двери was used also as the 'object of the preposition' form. So...does this mean that it also doubles as the plural form???

September 15, 2018

Shady_arc

An object of which preposition? Different prepositions require different cases.

September 15, 2018

OlegOlenyev42

Why does У нас двери есть? not work?

October 17, 2017

SortedSand

Why would someone ask that?

January 27, 2016

iyoossaev

One car mechanic asks another one if they have car doors on stock to replace it for a customer. Same with a furniture shop. Or a father ironically asking his son who keeps entering the house by annoyingly jumping through a window. Or an estate agent who is being asked if the house has doors, and she repeats the question: "Do we have doors? Mister, we have the best doors in town to install at your new home!"

…and so forth. And I skipped all figurative uses ;)

January 27, 2016

diogo8484

redsearch, your question is very annoying. Forget about "why someone would ask something" and focus on the vocabulary and the grammar structure, because after all, that's what matters.

February 1, 2016

Theron126

In fact knowing the contexts where you might use a sentence is rather important when learning a language. Any discussion of the sentence is on-topic and welcome here. Unnecessarily offensive responses aren't.

February 1, 2016

diogo8484

I don't think the guy originally was discussing contexts, it seems to me that he was just spotting a non-sense sentence, and that's cluttering.

February 1, 2016

diogo8484

If ANY discussion is welcome, so is mine. Nonetheless, never forget Duolingo says to you to STOP THE CLUTTER. So, I suppose just PERTINENT comments are welcome, and that kind of comment in every single sentence is very annoying indeed, you have no idea.

February 1, 2016

Theron126

OK, I'll qualify that somewhat: Any polite and respectful discussion is welcome. Most people don't consider discussion of the use of a sentence to be clutter or non-pertinent, unless it's one of the obvious nonsense "the ducks are eating the children" sentences. And those tend to collect far more irrelevant comments. The point of "stop the clutter" is don't do irrelevant posts that aren't helping anyone, it's not to stop people who are actually trying to learn something. But if you think this kind of discussion is a problem, why not check with the course mods and see what they think?

February 1, 2016

iyoossaev

But to be honest, I fail to see the reason for the original question here in the first place.

February 1, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.