"One, two, three"

Translation:Én, to, tre

November 20, 2015

5 Comments


miniummanee

What is up with the letter 'é'? Can I write 'én' without it?


griffindd

you don't have to use it when writing Norwegian. It's just to help you understand that én meaning one is pronounced differently to en meaning about, or that allé meaning avenue is pronounced differently to alle meaning all. You only need it in writing for people´s names and place names which happen to have such accents.


nanwithaplan

If we don't have to use it when writing Norwegian, then why did duolingo say I had a typo when I omitted it?


Dakota_Marz

There is a pronunciation difference? I thought it was just accented for the written language


griffindd

yes..that's the whole point of the accent, to mark different intonation.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.