Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"One, two, three"

Translation:Én, to, tre

2 years ago

5 Comments


miniummanee
miniummanee

What is up with the letter 'é'? Can I write 'én' without it?

2 years ago

griffindd

you don't have to use it when writing Norwegian. It's just to help you understand that én meaning one is pronounced differently to en meaning about, or that allé meaning avenue is pronounced differently to alle meaning all. You only need it in writing for people´s names and place names which happen to have such accents.

2 years ago

nanwithaplan

If we don't have to use it when writing Norwegian, then why did duolingo say I had a typo when I omitted it?

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

There is a pronunciation difference? I thought it was just accented for the written language

2 years ago

griffindd

yes..that's the whole point of the accent, to mark different intonation.

2 years ago