1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir werden bald gehen."

"Wir werden bald gehen."

Translation:We are going to leave soon.

November 27, 2013

26 Comments


luciohdf

Phew, almost said that we're going to get bald


Paulo.Guedes

Hahahaha very good:) I was thinking just the same here. Nice to see that I'm not alone;).

Anyway, many words are very close or are written the same way. Sometimes meaning the same thing, sometimes (like here) meaning something completely different. What a language :) (I mean: I really like it).


byad

I did say it haha


muzicwoman

What about "We will leave soon"?


Bake909513

I said the same thing. Why doesn"t this work?


Katherle

That's correct as well, IMO. Report it if possible.


Emmy_mia

That is actually far more proper than their suggested response.


bubbytheseiwhale

"We will go soon" is apparently acceptable but "We will soon go" is not. I am at an absolute loss for words.


Rochellem15

If werden means are going why do you need a gehen at the end too?


etherial82

"werden" means "to become", literally... but in this sense it's maybe better to translate "we will be going" to explain yourself the logic behind it


TedIsTrying

"We are going soon" should be accepted. It is informal however I believe it is more common then "We are going to leave soon".


etherial82

What about "we SHALL go soon"?


[deactivated user]

    Bald vs sobald?


Minervas37

    you will do something soon vs you will do something as soon as something else happened.


Mwalek

    Not saying that the suggested English solution is wrong, but it's made me curious what Germans have as a favorite translation for 'leave/to leave'. Jemand? Vielen Dank im Voraus


baylonious

    Can anybody explain why the verb goes at the end?


jonbulica99

    werden pushes gehen at the end, because in the sentence are two verbs; one of which takes second place and the other which gets kicked at the end.


Noey403152

    Does this mean two verbs cannot be one after the other?


Emmy_mia

    Real translation = we shall soon go


Davarrel

    We will leave soon is correct too


carole32426

    Earlier in this lesson, we are going soon was accepted, now it is not, and it cost me a heart. I am bummed.


LSadun

    In other sentences we were taught to use the present tense for the near future, and specifically with bald. This is parallel to English, where "we are leaving soon" and "we are going to leave soon" mean pretty much the same thing. Can a native explain the difference in usage between wir gehen bald and wir werden bald gehen?


vanjal94

    We are going soon- must be accepted!


Achim338503

    "We are about to go/leave" should be acceptable but it's not

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.