1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я здесь, потому что здесь мо…

"Я здесь, потому что здесь моё место."

Translation:I am here because my place is here.

November 20, 2015

66 Comments


Xeniolum

How philosophical!


abravewolf

Well, you could make a philosophical pot. Or you can philosophate while making a pot.


ElSenyorAlVilal

Or smoking pot... "i am here... because... i am here..."


acuencadev

Sheldon: That's my spot.


nDroae

«Здесь мой дом.» -Elsa from Frozen, in the Russian version of Let It Go (Отпусти и забудь)


supermollusc

"Место" can also mean "seat" so I think "this is my seat should be allowed"


Shady_arc

Yeah, that's fair. Added it.


Aino764046

В случае "Я сижу здесь, потому что здесь мое место". Иначе звучит не очень.


saxmund

I can imagine saying it on a train to someone who thinks I am in their seat


yasmine_y

That story traumatised me. I love Junji Ito.


gusmcclain

Is что required here?


Shady_arc

Absolutely. Потому что is a single expression.


Jeffrey855877

Потому что is missing from the Tips and Notes, along with Пока & но


JPWallsHillfort

You may contrast the following meanings

потому́ что — because

и потому́‎ — and that's why / therefore / consequently


JPWallsHillfort

Я сыт, и потому́ дово́лен

I'm full and that's why I'm pleased


JPWallsHillfort

я не приду́, потому́ что уста́л

I'm not coming because I'm tired


RussNitali51106

И потому is like italian così..or ' il perchè ' o ' la ragione.. I'm not native italian speaker..


JPWallsHillfort

Perciò
Conveys the result of what has just been mentioned

Perché
Is used when the result is first, and the reason is linked then (so it is the opposite structure)


JPWallsHillfort

It was cold, so that's why we didn't go out

Бы́ло хо́лодно и потому́ мы не вы́шли

Faceva freddo perciò non siamo usciti


I didn't call, because I was sick

Я не звони́л, потому́ что боле́л

Non ho chiamato, perché ero malato


JPWallsHillfort

Perciò = quindi / per questa ragione / e così

Perché = per causa di + sostantivo o un verbo all’infinito


As there are many ways to express the same idea, it is important to keep it simple


AlexeyDi

In the second use case, «потому́» can be replaced with a synonymous «поэ́тому», also an adverb. The former originates from the word «тот» ("that"), while the latter does from «э́тот» ("this").

With either word, «и» can be omitted.

Example: «Начался дождь, поэ́тому дети пошли домой».


engendroman

Это моё место, Ленард.


Luepola

Is потому ever used by itself, or is it always paired with что?


Shady_arc

It can be but is sort of bookish. The word means "for this reason". Поэтому is the word we normally use in this meaning:

  • Здесь моё место, поэтому я (и) здесь. ~ My place is here, and that's why I am here.
  • Я был занят, поэтому решил позвонить вечером. ~ I was busy so I decided to make a call in the evening.
  • Сегодня будет дождь, поэтому я взял зонт. ~ It will rain today, that's why I have an umbrella ("took" it along).
  • У неё мало денег, поэтому она не поедет с нами. ~ She does not have much money so she will not come with us.

You can, in principle, use потому in these sentences but it is going to sound odd. Потому-то somewhat less so.

Actually, most hits of потому without что in Russian National Corpus ended up being "потому как", which is an alternative of "потому что" (we sometimes use it in spoken speech).


annwitbrock

Is there a good reason it can't be "I'm here as my place is here"?


Gulpepper

"Because" and "as" are not synonyms. As=пока, i think.


nDroae

"As" can mean "because" in British English, but this course generally uses American English, so acceptance of British-exclusive phrasing is the exception rather than the norm.


ROFLChief

Challenger for best name on here alert


CarlosLeye1

What woild be the difference of use between потому что and из за?


Shady_arc

Из-за is more like "due to" and only works with nouns. If you have a clause, you should use из-за того, что.

The preposition из-за, apart from its literal meaning ("from behind of"), is used to express the "culprit" of some negative outcome. That is, you consider some state unfortunate and say that the things are this way "because of" some fact, event, person or thing.


CarlAgren

Everybody seems to think Sheldon Cooper, but this seems like something Allmight would say too.


Tom-U

Why is it 'mayo', not 'moy'?


Shady_arc

Oh, it is just the appropriate form for a neuter noun (e.g., моё место, моё молоко, моё озеро). Мой, твой, свой, наш and ваш match their form to what you attach them to.

moy

nash


amadalena

This may seem stupid, but is does "place" in this context mean the same thing as home?

Could I say this: я здесь, потому что мой дом?


Shady_arc

Not quite. "My place" here is more like "the place that I am supposed to be in", "the right place for me".


SethArnold1

I can't hear the second здесь in the spoken sentence at all. (Android app.) Is it spoken correctly? Thanks


Imnuts7

On PC it is spoken really fast, I think it is too fast.


[deactivated user]

    ё sometimes sounds like ö , does it? I am confused?


Ardiansyah3545

    It does in Karachay-Balkar language, but not in Russian


RandomCanadian12

    It's supposed to sound like "yo". What is "ö" supposed to sound like?


dfggh4

    Some of the endings ы/и sometimes sound like German ö


Jeffrey855877

    The audio is so fast (for a beginner who's been at this for months) that it might as well be gibberish. Trying to replicate what's being said on audio of this speed is useless and with almost complete certainty produces nothing a native speaker would understand as Russian.

    Other on-line language programs do the same thing. It's counter-productive. One has to learn how to pronounce the words correctly first, before one starts to run words together and merge syllables/sounds at the ends of words with those at the beginning of the next word. This high-speed audio is just crap. Useless to a beginner. It makes no sense when you listen to it and makes no sense if you try to imitate it.


BlueTiger550

    I would rather say: I am here because this is my place


n1Hf9

    О как! I'm и I am не одно и тоже.


ValentinSe14370

    Why then, you give me a hint "There is... my place".


Rumata_

    What about "...because there is my place here", can I say this?


GargiMahaj

    "I am here, because I belong here" Will this work? If not, why so?


JBDandrea

    I read place as plate the first time and got so confused why my translation was wrong.


philosomedic

    In which situation would you use this sentence?


Kendra800150

    What does this sentence mean?


MouseTC

    Would "room" not be a reasonable translation here?


Shady_arc

    Only if by "my room" you understand "the area of space that is mine" but not a room of a building.


MouseTC

    Thanks for the clarification. I've heard место to mean space or room (in a building and as a synonym for space) in classes, but not seat. Updating internal dictionary...


AndyBlore

    Why is место shown as room but if you write 'I am here because this is my room' this is incorrect?? If место does not mean room it should not be used here?? If it is used to imply something then i cannot see why my sentence should not be correct??


Shady_arc

    Место can mean "room" as in "empty space that may be used".


Gorg346283

    I put "I am here because here is where I belong." marked it wrong.


Massimo_Asteriti

    What's the difference between meste and mesto? When do I use which?


RoinujNosde

    This reminds of a song by Roberto Carlos: "porque aqui é o meu lugar". haha


deepfriedmcrib

    "I am here because this here is my place," is a completely natural sentence in English and stresses the fact that the place in question indeed belongs to the subject. It should be accepted.


Stephen338408

    "ya zdes'" sounds like "yaz d-yes" and "chto zdes'" sounds like "shtoz (rhymes with "toes") d-yes" to my ear. Should a vowel-final word catch part of the lingering regressive assimilation of the next word ?


acersds

    Is the second "здесь" necessary here? I translated it as "I am here, because this here is my place." following by the two "here"s and it marked it wrong.


Ivan_Braginski_

    This really does make you think, does it not?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.