"Я здесь, потому что здесь моё место."

Translation:I am here because my place is here.

November 20, 2015

39 Comments


Xeniolum

How philosophical!

December 24, 2015

curanmor

Pottery

May 26, 2017

walsh-dowd

Poetry?

October 29, 2017

abravewolf

Well, you could make a philosophical pot. Or you can philosophate while making a pot.

November 3, 2018

acuencadev

Sheldon: That's my spot.

January 4, 2016

nDroae

«Здесь мой дом.» -Elsa from Frozen, in the Russian version of Let It Go (Отпусти и забудь)

February 21, 2017

supermollusc

"Место" can also mean "seat" so I think "this is my seat should be allowed"

December 1, 2015

Shady_arc

Yeah, that's fair. Added it.

December 1, 2015

Aino764046

В случае "Я сижу здесь, потому что здесь мое место". Иначе звучит не очень.

June 2, 2017

LavethWolf

July 18, 2017

yasmine_y

That story traumatised me. I love Junji Ito.

July 22, 2018

gusmcclain

Is что required here?

December 30, 2015

Shady_arc

Absolutely. Потому что is a single expression.

December 30, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Потому что is missing from the Tips and Notes, along with Пока & но

August 15, 2018

JPWallsHillfort

You may contrast the following meanings

потому́ что — because

и потому́‎ — and that's why / therefore / consequently

February 18, 2016

JPWallsHillfort

Я сыт, и потому́ дово́лен

I'm full and that's why I'm pleased

February 18, 2016

JPWallsHillfort

я не приду́, потому́ что уста́л

I'm not coming because I'm tired

February 18, 2016

RussNitali51106

И потому is like italian così..or ' il perchè ' o ' la ragione.. I'm not native italian speaker..

March 1, 2016

JPWallsHillfort

Perciò
Conveys the result of what has just been mentioned

Perché
Is used when the result is first, and the reason is linked then (so it is the opposite structure)

March 6, 2016

JPWallsHillfort

It was cold, so that's why we didn't go out

Бы́ло хо́лодно и потому́ мы не вы́шли

Faceva freddo perciò non siamo usciti


I didn't call, because I was sick

Я не звони́л, потому́ что боле́л

Non ho chiamato, perché ero malato

March 6, 2016

JPWallsHillfort

Perciò = quindi / per questa ragione / e così

Perché = per causa di + sostantivo o un verbo all’infinito


As there are many ways to express the same idea, it is important to keep it simple

March 6, 2016

AlexeyDi

In the second use case, «потому́» can be replaced with a synonymous «поэ́тому», also an adverb. The former originates from the word «тот» ("that"), while the latter does from «э́тот» ("this").

With either word, «и» can be omitted.

Example: «Начался дождь, поэ́тому дети пошли домой».

April 20, 2019

engendroman

Это моё место, Ленард.

April 14, 2016

amadalena

This may seem stupid, but is does "place" in this context mean the same thing as home?

Could I say this: я здесь, потому что мой дом?

November 20, 2015

Shady_arc

Not quite. "My place" here is more like "the place that I am supposed to be in", "the right place for me".

November 20, 2015

CarlosLeye1

What woild be the difference of use between потому что and из за?

March 6, 2016

Shady_arc

Из-за is more like "due to" and only works with nouns. If you have a clause, you should use из-за того, что.

The preposition из-за, apart from its literal meaning ("from behind of"), is used to express the "culprit" of some negative outcome. That is, you consider some state unfortunate and say that the things are this way "because of" some fact, event, person or thing.

March 6, 2016

annwitbrock

Is there a good reason it can't be "I'm here as my place is here"?

September 13, 2016

Luepola

Is потому ever used by itself, or is it always paired with что?

May 20, 2017

Shady_arc

It can be but is sort of bookish. The word means "for this reason". Поэтому is the word we normally use in this meaning:

  • Здесь моё место, поэтому я (и) здесь. ~ My place is here, and that's why I am here.
  • Я был занят, поэтому решил позвонить вечером. ~ I was busy so I decided to make a call in the evening.
  • Сегодня будет дождь, поэтому я взял зонт. ~ It will rain today, that's why I have an umbrella ("took" it along).
  • У неё мало денег, поэтому она не поедет с нами. ~ She does not have much money so she will not come with us.

You can, in principle, use потому in these sentences but it is going to sound odd. Потому-то somewhat less so.

Actually, most hits of потому without что in Russian National Corpus ended up being "потому как", which is an alternative of "потому что" (we sometimes use it in spoken speech).

May 20, 2017

CarlAgren

Everybody seems to think Sheldon Cooper, but this seems like something Allmight would say too.

October 4, 2018

SethArnold1

I can't hear the second здесь in the spoken sentence at all. (Android app.) Is it spoken correctly? Thanks

February 24, 2016

Imnuts7

On PC it is spoken really fast, I think it is too fast.

April 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    ё sometimes sounds like ö , does it? I am confused?

    October 24, 2016

RandomCanadian12

    It's supposed to sound like "yo". What is "ö" supposed to sound like?

    June 26, 2018

ardi819823

    It does in Karachay-Balkar language, but not in Russian

    November 8, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    The audio is so fast (for a beginner who's been at this for months) that it might as well be gibberish. Trying to replicate what's being said on audio of this speed is useless and with almost complete certainty produces nothing a native speaker would understand as Russian.

    Other on-line language programs do the same thing. It's counter-productive. One has to learn how to pronounce the words correctly first, before one starts to run words together and merge syllables/sounds at the ends of words with those at the beginning of the next word. This high-speed audio is just crap. Useless to a beginner. It makes no sense when you listen to it and makes no sense if you try to imitate it.

    August 16, 2018

BlueTiger550

    I would rather say: I am here because this is my place

    October 26, 2018

n1Hf9

    О как! I'm и I am не одно и тоже.

    October 28, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.