"Elas são"

Translation:They are

January 8, 2013

31 Comments


gpjt

Sounds indistinguishable from eles são, even on repeated listening. Didn't have that problem elsewhere -- is it using the wrong sound file?


skippersam

Agreed, again! Seems to be a running theme with the Portuguese beta


_g.096

yeah i write and it was wrong


miradorada

i had the same problem


Samb15ta

I agree...it's annoying.


Piwino

It is now correct, the difference between eles and elas is difficult to hear at first, but I can promise you that it is there. It may be because my native tongue is spanish.


maryanfirpo

This is a lot easier, though sometimes tricky in its own right, for native Spanish speakers. I got "They are" wrong like twice because I kept trying to write "São" instead of "Eles são."


benisog

"they are" is not a complete sentence..


Mferchu

I agree. It's an awkward sentence. It doesn't mean anything


decoamarelo

I don't know how you foreigners are listening, but it is something like this: ELAS = /ɛ-las/ (first "e" is opened and the "a" is normal "a" sound) ELES = /e-lis/ (first "e" is closed and the second is "i", in Portugal they don't pronounce the last "e")


AKarenG

I don't have a problem distinguishing the difference from eles and elas with the audio.


alejocala

i had the same problem you guys


duuuhhaaaaa

são is pronounced "zom" right?


JPRoberto

it's more like s"an"(as in consonANt)"oo"(as in gOOd)


fqsama

I'd describe the ão part more as a nasal "ow" and in "ouch!"


xyris2

I hear and pronounce it more like a shortened version of "sowng"


maryanfirpo

Would "The women are"also technically serve as a proper translation, since the English "They" is not gender-specific like the Portuguese "Elas" is?


bjetse

yaa its supposed to be pronounced "eyll-ahs"


noaharnold

What do you mean hanging sentence?


beth29

I agree with the rest it's very difficult to distinguish both sounds even my native language is spanish it's hard for me to hear the difference.


jsmoir

because I have studied other languages, and I guessed that this was they (all feminine) are... I put feminine in parentheses, and they marked it wrong. It was introduced too soon, and as one phrase. I just made a lucky guess that was what they were after, but got it wrong nevertheless. Specificity, folks. specificity.


FreeLySpoken

couldnt tell if it was elas or eles


leesueh

but there is no S letter in the option

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.