"Elas são"

Translation:They are

January 8, 2013

31 Comments


gpjt

Sounds indistinguishable from eles são, even on repeated listening. Didn't have that problem elsewhere -- is it using the wrong sound file?

January 19, 2013

skippersam

Agreed, again! Seems to be a running theme with the Portuguese beta

February 3, 2013

jdeisenberg

Agreed

April 5, 2013

Juuzoucakes96

yeah i write and it was wrong

April 8, 2013

crumbsnatchers

I agree,

January 20, 2013

isaontheway

same here

March 4, 2013

miradorada

i had the same problem

March 6, 2013

mars7017

Yup me too.

March 14, 2013

alithuc

yees

August 13, 2013

mychaos

agreed

December 5, 2013

Samb15ta

I agree...it's annoying.

April 8, 2013

Piwino

It is now correct, the difference between eles and elas is difficult to hear at first, but I can promise you that it is there. It may be because my native tongue is spanish.

March 17, 2013

maryanfirpo

This is a lot easier, though sometimes tricky in its own right, for native Spanish speakers. I got "They are" wrong like twice because I kept trying to write "São" instead of "Eles são."

July 1, 2013

benisog

"they are" is not a complete sentence..

June 2, 2013

Mferchu

I agree. It's an awkward sentence. It doesn't mean anything

July 29, 2013

fqsama

Is too

June 25, 2013

decoamarelo

I don't know how you foreigners are listening, but it is something like this: ELAS = /ɛ-las/ (first "e" is opened and the "a" is normal "a" sound) ELES = /e-lis/ (first "e" is closed and the second is "i", in Portugal they don't pronounce the last "e")

August 30, 2013

AKarenG

I don't have a problem distinguishing the difference from eles and elas with the audio.

March 22, 2013

alejocala

i had the same problem you guys

April 1, 2013

duuuhhaaaaa

são is pronounced "zom" right?

June 23, 2013

JPRoberto

it's more like s"an"(as in consonANt)"oo"(as in gOOd)

August 21, 2013

fqsama

I'd describe the ão part more as a nasal "ow" and in "ouch!"

June 25, 2013

xyris2

I hear and pronounce it more like a shortened version of "sowng"

November 12, 2013

maryanfirpo

Would "The women are"also technically serve as a proper translation, since the English "They" is not gender-specific like the Portuguese "Elas" is?

July 1, 2013

ccynthiaa44

I agree!

July 22, 2013

bjetse

yaa its supposed to be pronounced "eyll-ahs"

July 2, 2013

noaharnold

What do you mean hanging sentence?

July 3, 2013

beth29

I agree with the rest it's very difficult to distinguish both sounds even my native language is spanish it's hard for me to hear the difference.

July 9, 2013

jsmoir

because I have studied other languages, and I guessed that this was they (all feminine) are... I put feminine in parentheses, and they marked it wrong. It was introduced too soon, and as one phrase. I just made a lucky guess that was what they were after, but got it wrong nevertheless. Specificity, folks. specificity.

September 13, 2013

FreeLySpoken

couldnt tell if it was elas or eles

September 24, 2013

leesueh

but there is no S letter in the option

November 11, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.