"There are a pencil and a notebook in the bag."

Translation:В сумке карандаш и тетрадь.

3 years ago

6 Comments


ActiveBoredom89D

Shouldn't it be "There is a pencil and a notebook in the bag"?

6 months ago

Apyrase

Yes

6 months ago

NemanjaNPR

Why is not corect? карандаш и тетрадь в сумке

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It would mean 'The pencil and the notebook are in [a/the] bag'.

    Russian marks known information by putting it in the beginning of the sentence, while English marks it by 'the'.

    3 years ago

NemanjaNPR

    Thank you, I understand now. Спасибо!

    3 years ago

somelauw
    somelauw

    Where does карандаш come from? Does it always mean pencil?

    2 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.