"прекрасный сад"

Translation:the beautiful garden

3 years ago

28 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

Can you sort of use прекрасный человек or is it always better to use красивый человек?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

If you mean the person looks great, красивый is the one you should use. Прекрасный would be understood as "great person"

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Sorry. And down the rabbit hole we go...

What would the difference be between великий, and прекрасный?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Великий does not mean "very good". It is about "greatness" in the meaning of being important, influential, prominent, innovative and leaving a great legacy.

For example, you can say that Shakespeare was a «великий» playwright because he was THE one most important playwright of the time, shaping what was after and still known today due to his influence on writing. You cannot say the same about the great film you saw yesterday, unless you are 100 % sure this film is historic, showing things to be understood and learnt from by all filmmamers of today. Typically, this can only be said in retrospect.

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

That make sense, thank you. But, and I might just be slow today, I still don't understand the difference between Прекрасный and великий.

You said "Прекрасный would be understood as "great person""

Maybe it was memrise, but I could have sworn there was a question in this course that translated "great person" to "великий человек".

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

English "great" has other meanings, too("very good", "remarkable", "superb").

2 years ago

Moskigirl

Why is "nice garden" considered wrong?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Because you can do better than that. Прекрасный means that it is cooler than just "nice", similarly to how "great" and "terrific" are more than just "good".

3 years ago

girlingreen23

I had translated it as "perfect" in a previous response, and it said I was wrong and suggested "pretty." This time, I used "pretty," and it marked me wrong again, suggesting "lovely" or "beautiful."

3 years ago

g_gabelopes
g_gabelopes

So, why would Spectacular not be considered right?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Now it is.

3 years ago

g_gabelopes
g_gabelopes

Great :)

3 years ago

Frank157193
Frank157193

Are you a developer of this app?

1 year ago

esand2012

Could красный be used instead of прекрасный?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Not in the modern language. Nowadays красный only means "red" outside set expressions.

2 years ago

esand2012

Thanks! So Moscow's Red Square couldn't be interpreted as beautiful square?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Historically it meant "beautiful". The name dates back to the 17th century.

2 years ago

esand2012

Thank you

2 years ago

Nataliia.Mi

Почему нельзя an amazing garden?

1 year ago

Jeroen_Pelkman

I thought прекрасный meant "perfect", but that was apparently wrong. Is it a word that has different meanings depending on the context?

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

Прекрасный has two basic meanings:

  1. Очень красивый. Examples: Прекрасный вид на море. Прекрасное лицо.

  2. Очень хороший. Examples: Прекрасный характер. Прекрасное образование.

2 years ago

Jeroen_Pelkman

Thank you very much!

2 years ago

websmasha

I had heard that Red Square was called so because of the word прекрасный. красный means red, and прекрасный means beautiful. So it would be Beautiful Square (прекрасный плошадь)

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Originally, the word красный meant "beautiful"

The way the meaning transformed is easy to follow: "beautiful" becomes "striking, bright", then "vivid, having a bright colour", then just "red". It didn't have to go that way but it did. Nowadays the "beautiful" meaning can only be found in set expressions and aphorisms.

1 year ago

websmasha

Wow, thanks!

1 year ago

redbluerat

"pretty garden" not accepted. Isn't this word pretty / beautiful as well?

1 year ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

I think "beautiful" is more than just "pretty." Some definitions from my dictionary:

Pretty - pleasing or attractive, espcially in a delicate or graceful way; pleasing or charming but lacking in grandeur, importance, or force.

Beautiful - having beauty and delighting the senses or mind; excellent of its kind; wonderful; remarkable.

The prefix пре- added to an adjective in Russian can strengthen the basic meaning, like adding "very" or "extremely" in English.

1 year ago

Kamil436402

Why not огородь for garden?

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.