"У этого ребёнка есть кошка."

Translation:This child has a cat.

November 20, 2015

34 Comments


cdarfeuille

I don't understand why it is этого in that context? Can anyone explain to me please?

November 20, 2015

Shady_arc

Adjectival modifiers follow the gender, number,and case of the noun they modify (except in some tricky cases when an adjective is used with a number and a noun). Этого is the Genitive form of этот

It isn't any more complicated than that. «У» will always take the Genitive case.

The Nominative forms of этот are этот (m), эта (f), это (n), эти (pl).

The Genitive forms are этого, этой, этого, этих.

November 20, 2015

TkMarian

Почему нельзя the child? ведь в английском для русскоязычных такой перевод - норма. Даже иногда выдаёт ошибку если не переведёшь (этот)

April 19, 2016

Shady_arc

This course is for speakers of English. It does not matter what the conventions are in the course for Russian speakers.

April 19, 2016

TkMarian

OK. Thank you for the comprehensive answer.

April 19, 2016

duosam1

it's hard to understand what you're saying due to your poor English grammar

February 29, 2016

Shady_arc

OK, you can read the post again.

February 29, 2016

Kanin_Neko

Says the person who forgets to put a capital letter at the begging of their sentence, and a full stop at the end of it.

July 18, 2016

esme420

It may not have a mother, but at leat it has a cat

December 13, 2016

LoganWolverine

Does anybody else think the speaker is pronouncing the г in "этого" as a "v" sound and not the normal "g" sound? Does the г change to a v sound if in the middle if the word?

June 23, 2016

Shady_arc

All adjectival Genitive -ого /-его endings always have the [v] sound, as well as the endings of some pronouns that follow. Here are some examples of these forms:

  • добрый → доброго
  • мой → моего
  • какой → какого
  • он → его
  • большой → большого
  • the word сегодня ("today"), a combination of old-fashioned сей ("this") and день ("day")

This spelling is historical;it can be traced back to the times when Г represented a voiced fricative, similar to h in "ham", only voiced.

In бог ("god"), г is traditionally pronounced as х (though, all other forms of the word are pronounced as usual).

June 23, 2016

jahess

Since articles don't exist in russian, how do I tell when to translate "the" and when to translate "a?" It didn't accept "This child has the cat."

November 18, 2016

EdmundMcIntosh

Without context, you can't tell whether 'the' or 'a' would fit best (or even no article - my Russian wife often adds articles in her English even where we don't require them e.g. "the Market Street"). Duolingo should usually accept either (and should have accepted your correct 'this', as 'этого' is present).

May 8, 2018

ajosund

I thought post was pretty informative

March 1, 2016

Qelender33

Why not кошки

May 5, 2016

runranron

кошки is plural ("cats")

May 22, 2016

Nick989765

Why is it ребёнка instead of ребёнока?

October 13, 2018

saleh1997

why " this boy has a cat ? " is not correct ????

May 18, 2016

runranron

Boy = мальчик Child = ребенок

May 22, 2016

prasinuslux

Isn't child ребёиок?

June 5, 2016

Shady_arc

ребёнок.

There are also numerous words for baby animals using -ёнок as a suffix: котёнок, волчонок, медвежонок, утёнок, лисёнок, оленёнок (also поросёнок, телёнок, and цыплёнок, though these do not come from свинья, корова and курица).

June 5, 2016

prasinuslux

Sorry, had a typo there. Thanks

July 5, 2016

runranron

Oh yeah my bad.

June 13, 2016

AlejandroA943744

I want to know the same...

May 21, 2016

POCKOCMOC

If you have no Russian keyboard, which is the symbol that substitutes the "ь"? I've written " ' " instead of, but it doesn't seem to be correct.

June 27, 2016

MarsMann

If you use windows try this: push the windows logo key together with the letter 'r' than a pop-up comes and there you type in 'osk'. You will get an on screen keyboard which you can switch to russian and back.

July 4, 2016

FarisAlBal

I answered "This baby has a cat" but is gave me the wrong answer !?

November 13, 2016

haa26

Ребёнок means child. детя means baby

December 16, 2018

Jershicus

Why is it child rather than girl?

April 3, 2017

AmeeraSabi1

What is the difference between ребёнок и ребёнка?

September 12, 2017

IvyRoseMidwinter

Ребёнка is the genitive singular form of ребёнок. (I think.)))

September 15, 2017

MarvelBoi

Why is кошка not in the genitive case?

February 24, 2019

Shady_arc

Why would it be?

February 28, 2019

p8c

this is exactly what the hints say: "у этого ребёнка есть: the child has" but is marked incorrect (assuming the 'has a cat' is also added)

April 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.