1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У этого ребёнка есть кошка."

"У этого ребёнка есть кошка."

Translation:This child has a cat.

November 20, 2015

46 Comments


cdarfeuille

I don't understand why it is этого in that context? Can anyone explain to me please?


Shady_arc
Mod

Adjectival modifiers follow the gender, number,and case of the noun they modify (except in some tricky cases when an adjective is used with a number and a noun). Этого is the Genitive form of этот

It isn't any more complicated than that. «У» will always take the Genitive case.

The Nominative forms of этот are этот (m), эта (f), это (n), эти (pl).

The Genitive forms are этого, этой, этого, этих.


TkMarian

Почему нельзя the child? ведь в английском для русскоязычных такой перевод - норма. Даже иногда выдаёт ошибку если не переведёшь (этот)


Shady_arc
Mod

This course is for speakers of English. It does not matter what the conventions are in the course for Russian speakers.


TkMarian

OK. Thank you for the comprehensive answer.


esme420

It may not have a mother, but at leat it has a cat


LoganWolverine

Does anybody else think the speaker is pronouncing the г in "этого" as a "v" sound and not the normal "g" sound? Does the г change to a v sound if in the middle if the word?


Shady_arc
Mod

All adjectival Genitive -ого /-его endings always have the [v] sound, as well as the endings of some pronouns that follow. Here are some examples of these forms:

  • добрый → доброго
  • мой → моего
  • какой → какого
  • он → его
  • большой → большого
  • the word сегодня ("today"), a combination of old-fashioned сей ("this") and день ("day")

This spelling is historical;it can be traced back to the times when Г represented a voiced fricative, similar to h in "ham", only voiced.

In бог ("god"), г is traditionally pronounced as х (though, all other forms of the word are pronounced as usual).


Zeitreiserin

I noticed that and I was very confused, didn't find the pattern of that change. Thank you very much, Shady.


AbrilJR

I just wanted to say that I really appreciate that you take the time to give such a detailed explanations. Thank you Shady_arc


jahess

Since articles don't exist in russian, how do I tell when to translate "the" and when to translate "a?" It didn't accept "This child has the cat."


EdmundMcIntosh

Without context, you can't tell whether 'the' or 'a' would fit best (or even no article - my Russian wife often adds articles in her English even where we don't require them e.g. "the Market Street"). Duolingo should usually accept either (and should have accepted your correct 'this', as 'этого' is present).


Nick989765

Why is it ребёнка instead of ребёнока?


YoSoyTaco

Did you ever figure this out? I'm curious as well.


ajosund

I thought post was pretty informative


Galandar.mehdi

Why not кошки


runranron

кошки is plural ("cats")


POCKOCMOC

If you have no Russian keyboard, which is the symbol that substitutes the "ь"? I've written " ' " instead of, but it doesn't seem to be correct.


MarsMann

If you use windows try this: push the windows logo key together with the letter 'r' than a pop-up comes and there you type in 'osk'. You will get an on screen keyboard which you can switch to russian and back.


p8c

this is exactly what the hints say: "у этого ребёнка есть: the child has" but is marked incorrect (assuming the 'has a cat' is also added)


saleh1997

why " this boy has a cat ? " is not correct ????


runranron

Boy = мальчик Child = ребенок


prasinuslux

Isn't child ребёиок?


Shady_arc
Mod

ребёнок.

There are also numerous words for baby animals using -ёнок as a suffix: котёнок, волчонок, медвежонок, утёнок, лисёнок, оленёнок (also поросёнок, телёнок, and цыплёнок, though these do not come from свинья, корова and курица).


prasinuslux

Sorry, had a typo there. Thanks


runranron

Oh yeah my bad.


AlejandroA943744

I want to know the same...


FarisAlBal

I answered "This baby has a cat" but is gave me the wrong answer !?


gothirdworld

Ребёнок means child. детя means baby


Jershicus

Why is it child rather than girl?


AmeeraSabi1

What is the difference between ребёнок и ребёнка?


IvyRoseMidwinter

Ребёнка is the genitive singular form of ребёнок. (I think.)))


MarvelBoi

Why is кошка not in the genitive case?


Shady_arc
Mod

Why would it be?


YoSoyTaco

Is there a rule for why ребёнок becomes ребёнка in this example?


Shady_arc
Mod

The Genitive form is required because the preposition у attaches nouns in Genitive. The most typical Russian structure of possession is built like a statement of existence. In essence, it is not much different than "In this room, there is a cat", only with a child instead of a room. У is the preposition used for the possessor in such sentences.

The form ребёнка is built this exact way because of the fleeting vowel in the suffix ёнок (онок). This happens in all nouns with this type (котёнок "kitten", волчонок "wolf pup" etc.).

You can see another example of a fleeting vowel with the -к- suffix as in кошка, девочка, ручка, спинка, спичка, лампочка, электричка, палка. These nouns lack a vowel in the consonant cluster in their base form. But they get it the Genitive plural, when there is zero ending (they become кошек, девочек, ручек, спинок, спичек, лампочек, электричек, палок)

(historically, this branch of Slavic languages had short vowels. They eventually merged with usual vowels or disappeared—in an alternating pattern. This is why some roots and suffixes magically lose or get о or е depending on the form)


BritRusUSA

Why этого? Why not этой since ребёнка is now feminine...right?


Shady_arc
Mod

ребёнок is a masculine noun.


BritRusUSA

Just making sure. Is it same with adjective? Is this correct..."На красной площади"?


Shady_arc
Mod

Yes, the adjectives just match the gender/number of what you attach them to (only it is на красной площади).


Jihel5

Too fast = can't heat it well = wrong = thanks


StephanieR190454

You can use the turtle option to slow the audio down


AbrilJR

Do all sentences that have "У _ есть" belong to the Genitive case?


MMarieMMarion

I am sleepy and at first i read "ребёнок ест кошка "


mfQu51

Why Ребёнка doesn't change?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.