1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The turtle eats bread."

"The turtle eats bread."

Translation:Skilpadda spiser brød.

November 20, 2015

7 Comments


NurseOrange

Is the k in skilpadder silent?


grydolva

SKI- is pronounced like SHI- in all words (unless they are imported into Norwegian recently, then we might keep the original pronunciation)


SandyKnight

why is it not "skilpaddan"?


grydolva

That's not how it's formed. "-an" is not a legal form for any noun in bokmål as far as I know. "En skilpadde - skilpadden" or "Ei skilpadde - skilpadda".

The article "en" just gets added to the end, the article "ei" gets added as an -a. If it as a neuter noun the article "et" gets added to the end.


zyulguk

What is the diffrence between 'skilpadda' and 'skilpadde'?


LeonGerson

Skilpadda - The turtle

(En) skilpadde - (A) turtle


NickSayeg

not pizza, dude?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.