1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У директора нет друзей."

"У директора нет друзей."

Translation:The director does not have friends.

November 20, 2015

102 Comments


krtckr

Aww, poor director


Girl_in_Green

It's hard being alone at the top.


john.newbe

If you want a friend get a dog !


holderwd93

Name him Tim too


iDobie

no how about NoFreindsAtAll


[deactivated user]

    Better get a cat.


Martin135869

    Я согласен.


David847259

    Paid the cost to be the boss


Ehsan_Mehmed

    The director has many colleagues but not friends


JewishPolyglot

    Totally not surprising


ZackP4

    I feel like this is a reference to the movie, служебный роман.


ZabsterLiza

    Thanks! Youtube has it with English subtitles! It will be my first Russian film!


LeonardoFo980106

    Leaving this comment here cuz my phone wont click on the link


IronedSandwich

    hope he's doing better now


Yurizneiva

    Adult life is a lonely one


Time_Pipe

    Because he is capitalist pig. Commrades before moneybags.


IMJPAndYouNot

    if he were a socialist duck, we would know that he killed his friends by hungry or bullet.


obscure-memes

    “socialist duck”


Martin135869

    Товарищ Утка.


    [deactivated user]

      Is директора feminine in this case?


krtckr

      In this case, "директор" becomes genitive "директора" because "У" is followed by the genitive form of whatever noun or pronoun it precedes. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%B8%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BA%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%80


      [deactivated user]

        Ok, thanks! Just curious, how would a feminine director be in this case?


krtckr

        директриса is what I could find, but I have never heard it used in conversation


mat033

        Yes, rather директрисса than директорша ;) You won't expect to hear something like than in a country, where female pilots are expected to answer "вас понял" - just as a males. In the "traditionally male" professions, it's rather impolite to point out on the female gender. Ткачиха, учительница, воспитательница - it's OK (the male gender would be more unusual there); директрисса, врачиха, инженерша - it may be OK in theory, but you won't call 'em that in the face. Лётчица, снайперша - doesn't sound nearly as bad for some reason. Even than, is you point out the gender, it implies on qualities other, than professional. In Russia, "female professional" points out on the only possible profession, even if you say that in English.


BillEverett

        On the other hand, I have never heard медбрат for a male nurse.


        [deactivated user]

          But I wouldn't refer to a female director as директрисса?


Kundoo

          For some reason директисса is considered somewhat acceptable, when you mean a female headmaster of a school. But a director of a firm would always be директор regardless of their gender.


AlexeyDi

          Just found out today that Russian apparently has a fourth grammatical gender called the common gender (общий род). It encompasses animate nouns that can represent people (sometimes also animals) regardless of the represented person's gender. It includes words like «сирота», «врач», «директор», making «директор» a word that can also represent a female director. Think of it as being able to refer to a woman who acts in movies as an "actor" rather than an "actress".


mat033

          So long, as you realize, that "директрисса" offends, it's your choice entirely. Sometimes you may afford it, sometimes you rather not.


krtckr

          @redarkblade, "директор" is acceptable for females and often preferred. In Russian, there are many instances in which female professionals take the technically male version of their title. For example, it is common to call a doctor "врач" regardless of gender.


BillEverett

          I never have called a medical doctor "врач" but always "доктор." Например, спрашиваю, "Кто она?" Ответ: "Она врач." Понятно. Тогда я к врачу (к ней), "Доктор, у меня такая проблема."

          On the other, at the institute where I go to work periodically, if I asked "Кто она?" and got the answer "Она доктор", then I would further ask, "Какой? Физ-мат или мех-мат?"


ngochung72

          And "друзей" genitive too, or just a plural?


thejote

          Genitive plural, because it's part of the phrase "нет ___".


davenport420

          The director has no friends because his friends are the means of production. It is the time for the workers to seize back these means and abolish all the directors that oppose us. Come on my friends, there is nothing to lose but our chains!


JustAnotherNick

          So друзей is genitive plural of друг, right? I'm kind of curious about the rule for making plurals here.


JoshTheSalusian

          Friends are special. Even grammatically :D


Jeffrey855877

          One set of words missing from the list at the site in the link is the irregular plural for apple: Яблоко - Яблоки. The normal nominative plural for neuter -o is -a not -и.


LiZou_canada

          I think genitive singular друга should be used after negation нет.


BarryDillon

          Then it would just be The director doesn't have a friend


Chucklenuts7

          Директор ФСБ?


IvyRoseMidwinter

          You made me laugh with this.


Yamarrin

          Surely he can buy some?


R_Andersson

          Нет, дрезей и дружбу никак купить.


QurtQurt

          Нет, друзей и дружбу купить нельзя.


iDobie

          no money cannot buy your way to having freinds!


R_Andersson

          Директор - Director/CEO, principal.

          I just realised a thing about my own native language: Swedish! In Swedish, just like in English, there are two different for director and principal: direktör and rektor. I have just realised that they maybe come from the same root.


Jeffrey855877

          In the American Episcopal Church, the priest in charge of a particular church or parish is called the "rector".


nBXnBX

          I relate director


ziplin19

          My father and his former director became friends (back in the soviet union) and he took my father to archaeological excavations


          [deactivated user]

            How does one say in Russian "The director thinks he has many friends, but actually he has none" ?


BillEverett

            I will make an attempt: Директор считает, что у него много друзей, но в действительности у него никаких.


            [deactivated user]

              Hi Bill, nice. Quite a word this "действительности" :)


BillEverett

              Indeed! Действительно!


Vau658812

              "у него никаких" is not correct grammatically, "у него их нет" sounds much better. "None" cannot be translated literally


seamuswc

              why is Y in front here?


BillEverett

              Possession (having something) has (possesses) several aspects. The most common form of "having" is expressed in Russian with the "possessor" being the location for the thing or things possessed. In other words, the person or thing which "has" is not regarded as the active agent. In this case, the friends actively exist (or don't exist). The preposition у (Latin u) could be translated into English as "by." "By director no friends." = "The director has no friends."

              In English I say, "I have a headache." In Russian I say, "By me head aches" ("У меня голова болит").

              I have a computer and I have friends. My computer belongs to no one else. My friends do not "belong" to me and are also friends of many other people. In Russian, I can say both "у меня комрьютер" and "я имею компьютер." I would not say "я имею другей" but would only say "у меня друзей." In other words, the verb "иметь" (to have, to possess) is a "stronger" notion of possession.


mat033

              As there are no articles in Russian, there are no equivalent to this Russian form in English. "He hasn't" - "У него нет"; "He has" - "У него есть" - and that's about it, you just have to memorize the form I suppose.

              https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_case#Russian - It doesn't help, not really. Even as I thought it should...

              https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%83#Preposition_2 - It may help. Somewhat. After a fashion...

              https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Russian_prepositions


duosam1

              well, that's not very nice that the director doesn't have any friends :(


P_Z_S

              Why not "The director hasn't got friends"


ConchiCastillo

              The word 'manager' wasn't accepted. Curiously, though, in Spanish and other languages this term often translates as 'director/directeur/direttore'.


Hall_of_English

              Я согласен. And some Russian language apps actually teach that директор = manager.


7otineb3

              The plural of friend has a unique spelling.


Jeffrey855877

              I wish someone would explain this.
              According to my declension table, the usual nominative plural of друг would be други (Russian Spelling Rules apply to change другы) and genitive plural for друг would be другов, but instead the irregular nominative is друзья, and instead of genitive другов, the irregular spelling used here of друзей.

              As a note, -ей is the genitive plural ending for masculine words ending in -ь. Of course, that does not explain why the stem ending г is changed to з.

              This genitive irregular spelling looks like but does not seem to be one of the Adjective-Nouns found elsewhere in this module.


Kundoo

              Well, it is, just like you said, an odd plural spelling, that's all. There are some historical reasons for that, but the important thing is that it's an exception and it doesn't follow the rules. You just need to remember the declention of this particular word.


Jeffrey855877

              Yeah. I was a little confused about the endings, so I edited my post to make it correct - I think. друзья is the nominative plural, and друзей is the genitive plural. I hope. Both irregular. Thanks for the input.

              I'm actually more comfortable when I know something is just idiomatic and I have to memorize it than it being a new rule which messes with the declension tables in a big way. A few exceptions is easier to deal with.


Kundoo

              That's right! "Друзей" is also the accusative in addition to the genitive. And you're welcome.


Mariane43363

              why not "the director has no friend"


Hall_of_English

              We typically never say this in English- I can't think of a single instance that sounds correct. "No friends" is far more common, and both mean the same thing.


NathanielT210380

              Because друзей plural (friends). No friend would just be не друга.


              [deactivated user]

                How would you say in Russian: "The director and I are not friends"?


MaxFromUkraine

                Мы с директором не друзья.


Grzegorzyna

                директор и я не друзья


Guenter212784

                reminds me of García Márquez`s famous novel El coronel no tiene quien le escriba ... (The colonel has nobody who writes to him)


E-chan.

                In Russian: Полковнику никто не пишет.


DanSilAze

                Its lonely at the top


LuigiNeri2

                Anyone any serious question? Russian grammar dudes. So друзей should be genitive plural of друг (friend). Are there different forms for the other cases in the plural? E.g nominative plural and dative plural are different from друзей.


totoche65

                I put the boss doesnt have any friends, is that wrong? Or does it only mean like movie director?


E-chan.

                Директор in Russian doesn't mean a movie director. It's 1) "a person who is in charge of a department, or organization"; 2) "a member of the board of people that manages or oversees the affairs of a business"; 3) headmaster / headmistress. A movie or theatrical director is режиссёр.


totoche65

                Ok thank you, so my answer with 'boss' should have been accepted then :(


E-chan.

                I'm not sure about that. It's a close thing but not exactly the same. Boss can be anyone higher than you, but директор is usually someone who is on the top. Here is a very big Rus-Eng online dictionary. It doesn't have "boss" as a valid translation for директор.


mat033

                Yea. He's a big boss at the very least. More like the big boss.


NathanielT210380

                what case is "друзей"


E-chan.

                Genitive plural.


Atlashutton

                The top feels bitter sometimes


Ann55075

                Wrong word stress

                • У дирЕктора нет друзей (the director does not have friends.)
                • Они все директорА (all of them are directors)

Nishan_Paul

                I wrote "the director has no friend" and it shows wrong!


roopeis

                "The director doesn't have friends" is not accepted while "The director does not have friends" is. Countless times encountered the same error here, you need to remember that "doesn't" and "does not" are messed up in this course.


GTATurbo

                The director has no friends - not accepted, even though it's an interchangeable sentence in English.


EmemonD1

                Yeesh! that got very Personal.


kel13915

                I wrote "the director doesn't have friends" and this was wrong.


JOAO_SSOUZA

                12/19/2020 accepted


SamuelVanO2

                Should "the director has no friends" be accepted?


E-chan.

                It is accepted.

                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.