"У директора нет друзей."

Translation:The director does not have friends.

November 20, 2015

101 Comments


krtckr

Aww, poor director

November 20, 2015

Girl_in_Green

It's hard being alone at the top.

November 29, 2015

john.newbe

If you want a friend get a dog !

January 17, 2016

holderwd93

Name him Tim too

June 23, 2017

iDobie

no how about NoFreindsAtAll

December 7, 2017

Sn0wC0nes

Hello, my name is NoFriendsAtAll!! No wait... I do have friends :/

May 16, 2018

David847259

Paid the cost to be the boss

December 15, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Totally not surprising

January 25, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

The director has many colleagues but not friends

May 6, 2016

iDobie

true very true

December 7, 2017

ZackP4

I feel like this is a reference to the movie, служебный роман.

December 28, 2015

GIJoeski

Office Romance. Released October 27, 1977. Budget: 500,000 rubles. In today's money 500,000 rubles = $7,600.86 dollars in united states.

October 28, 2018

Juan_Villalba13

Good bot.

February 2, 2019

IronedSandwich

hope he's doing better now

December 7, 2018

Time_Pipe

Because he is capitalist pig. Commrades before moneybags.

September 21, 2016

IMJPAndYouNot

if he were a socialist duck, we would know that he killed his friends by hungry or bullet.

September 22, 2017

obscure-memes

“socialist duck”

August 29, 2018

CalebWitth

Yeah dude ge got killed by the country of hungary

March 28, 2018

Angamar

:(

February 13, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

Why?

May 6, 2016

acuencadev

He might be an ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.

January 10, 2016

quirkyandsuch

Don't kick a guy when he's down.

February 4, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Is директора feminine in this case?

    December 31, 2015

krtckr

    In this case, "директор" becomes genitive "директора" because "У" is followed by the genitive form of whatever noun or pronoun it precedes. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%B8%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BA%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%80

    January 1, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Ok, thanks! Just curious, how would a feminine director be in this case?

      January 1, 2016

krtckr

      директриса is what I could find, but I have never heard it used in conversation

      January 1, 2016

mat033

      Yes, rather директрисса than директорша ;) You won't expect to hear something like than in a country, where female pilots are expected to answer "вас понял" - just as a males. In the "traditionally male" professions, it's rather impolite to point out on the female gender. Ткачиха, учительница, воспитательница - it's OK (the male gender would be more unusual there); директрисса, врачиха, инженерша - it may be OK in theory, but you won't call 'em that in the face. Лётчица, снайперша - doesn't sound nearly as bad for some reason. Even than, is you point out the gender, it implies on qualities other, than professional. In Russia, "female professional" points out on the only possible profession, even if you say that in English.

      January 2, 2016

BillEverett

      On the other hand, I have never heard медбрат for a male nurse.

      February 17, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        But I wouldn't refer to a female director as директрисса?

        January 2, 2016

Kundoo

        For some reason директисса is considered somewhat acceptable, when you mean a female headmaster of a school. But a director of a firm would always be директор regardless of their gender.

        November 30, 2016

mat033

        So long, as you realize, that "директрисса" offends, it's your choice entirely. Sometimes you may afford it, sometimes you rather not.

        January 3, 2016

krtckr

        @redarkblade, "директор" is acceptable for females and often preferred. In Russian, there are many instances in which female professionals take the technically male version of their title. For example, it is common to call a doctor "врач" regardless of gender.

        January 3, 2016

BillEverett

        I never have called a medical doctor "врач" but always "доктор." Например, спрашиваю, "Кто она?" Ответ: "Она врач." Понятно. Тогда я к врачу (к ней), "Доктор, у меня такая проблема."

        On the other, at the institute where I go to work periodically, if I asked "Кто она?" and got the answer "Она доктор", then I would further ask, "Какой? Физ-мат или мех-мат?"

        February 17, 2016

ngochung72

        And "друзей" genitive too, or just a plural?

        October 27, 2017

thejote

        Genitive plural, because it's part of the phrase "нет ___".

        March 9, 2019

emmanuelanajao

        I am a director, Germoney. Hehe!

        December 8, 2016

JustAnotherNick

        So друзей is genitive plural of друг, right? I'm kind of curious about the rule for making plurals here.

        January 16, 2016

JoshTheSalusian

        Friends are special. Even grammatically :D

        March 5, 2016

Jeffrey855877

        One set of words missing from the list at the site in the link is the irregular plural for apple: Яблоко - Яблоки. The normal nominative plural for neuter -o is -a not -и.

        September 18, 2018

LiZou_canada

        I think genitive singular друга should be used after negation нет.

        November 24, 2018

Chucklenuts7

        Директор ФСБ?

        October 30, 2016

IvyRoseMidwinter

        You made me laugh with this.

        October 28, 2017

davenport420

        The director has no friends because his friends are the means of production. It is the time for the workers to seize back these means and abolish all the directors that oppose us. Come on my friends, there is nothing to lose but our chains!

        September 21, 2017

Yamarrin

        Surely he can buy some?

        June 26, 2016

R_Andersson

        Нет, дрезей и дружбу никак купить.

        August 6, 2016

iDobie

        no money cannot buy your way to having freinds!

        December 7, 2017

obscure-memes

        Это так грустно, Алекса играй на Despacito

        October 3, 2018

R_Andersson

        Директор - Director/CEO, principal.

        I just realised a thing about my own native language: Swedish! In Swedish, just like in English, there are two different for director and principal: direktör and rektor. I have just realised that they maybe come from the same root.

        August 6, 2016

Jeffrey855877

        In the American Episcopal Church, the priest in charge of a particular church or parish is called the "rector".

        September 18, 2018

Hackenback

        Poor Tarantino...

        October 8, 2017

SkyLynnHunt

        I relate director

        December 31, 2017

seamuswc

        why is Y in front here?

        January 12, 2016

BillEverett

        Possession (having something) has (possesses) several aspects. The most common form of "having" is expressed in Russian with the "possessor" being the location for the thing or things possessed. In other words, the person or thing which "has" is not regarded as the active agent. In this case, the friends actively exist (or don't exist). The preposition у (Latin u) could be translated into English as "by." "By director no friends." = "The director has no friends."

        In English I say, "I have a headache." In Russian I say, "By me head aches" ("У меня голова болит").

        I have a computer and I have friends. My computer belongs to no one else. My friends do not "belong" to me and are also friends of many other people. In Russian, I can say both "у меня комрьютер" and "я имею компьютер." I would not say "я имею другей" but would only say "у меня друзей." In other words, the verb "иметь" (to have, to possess) is a "stronger" notion of possession.

        February 17, 2016

mat033

        As there are no articles in Russian, there are no equivalent to this Russian form in English. "He hasn't" - "У него нет"; "He has" - "У него есть" - and that's about it, you just have to memorize the form I suppose.

        https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_case#Russian - It doesn't help, not really. Even as I thought it should...

        https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%83#Preposition_2 - It may help. Somewhat. After a fashion...

        https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Russian_prepositions

        January 13, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          How does one say in Russian "The director thinks he has many friends, but actually he has none" ?

          October 22, 2016

BillEverett

          I will make an attempt: Директор считает, что у него много друзей, но в действительности у него никаких.

          October 22, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            Hi Bill, nice. Quite a word this "действительности" :)

            October 22, 2016

BillEverett

            Indeed! Действительно!

            October 22, 2016

MichaelKou11

            Forever alone

            June 17, 2017

Guenter212784

            reminds me of García Márquez`s famous novel El coronel no tiene quien le escriba ... (The colonel has nobody who writes to him)

            February 5, 2019

E-chan.

            In Russian translation: Полковнику никто не пишет.

            May 12, 2019

Elnar34l

            Анатолий Ляатлов

            June 23, 2019

Comrade_Lydia

            3.6 R/h

            July 6, 2019

Zhen186143

            That's sad. :(

            February 3, 2017

Gabriel45363

            Unfortunately, this can happen if you exaggerate it with a друг.

            March 25, 2017

duosam1

            well, that's not very nice that the director doesn't have any friends :(

            March 25, 2017

sweetmemes

            How sad :(

            March 26, 2017

websmasha

            At first listen I thought it was busy

            April 4, 2017

CatsOfTheF

            Me niether

            February 16, 2018

7otineb3

            The plural of friend has a unique spelling.

            June 24, 2018

Jeffrey855877

            I wish someone would explain this.
            According to my declension table, the usual nominative plural of друг would be други (Russian Spelling Rules apply to change другы) and genitive plural for друг would be другов, but instead the irregular nominative is друзья, and instead of genitive другов, the irregular spelling used here of друзей.

            As a note, -ей is the genitive plural ending for masculine words ending in -ь. Of course, that does not explain why the stem ending г is changed to з.

            This genitive irregular spelling looks like but does not seem to be one of the Adjective-Nouns found elsewhere in this module.

            September 18, 2018

Kundoo

            Well, it is, just like you said, an odd plural spelling, that's all. There are some historical reasons for that, but the important thing is that it's an exception and it doesn't follow the rules. You just need to remember the declention of this particular word.

            September 18, 2018

Jeffrey855877

            Yeah. I was a little confused about the endings, so I edited my post to make it correct - I think. друзья is the nominative plural, and друзей is the genitive plural. I hope. Both irregular. Thanks for the input.

            I'm actually more comfortable when I know something is just idiomatic and I have to memorize it than it being a new rule which messes with the declension tables in a big way. A few exceptions is easier to deal with.

            September 18, 2018

Kundoo

            That's right! "Друзей" is also the accusative in addition to the genitive. And you're welcome.

            September 18, 2018

OliaKara1

            That's sad.

            July 6, 2018

zuoanqh

            awwww, poor director.

            July 19, 2018

AndiNewton

            That's really sad.

            August 23, 2018

Mariane43363

            why not "the director has no friend"

            October 3, 2018

fedeTibaldo

            How would you say in Russian: "The director and I are not friends"?

            November 9, 2018

Grzegorzyna

            директор и я не друзья

            November 20, 2018

MaxFromUkraine

            Мы с директором не друзья.

            January 11, 2019

Nik659150

            Mega OOF right there from duo

            February 8, 2019

DanSilAze

            Its lonely at the top

            April 15, 2019

Ali949053
            <h1>Relatable</h1>
            April 17, 2019

071g1

            I hear this in a mocking jingle on repeat

            May 18, 2019

e49t6

            That is depressing

            June 5, 2019

HaydenBock

            Comrade director, we are all friends!

            June 30, 2019

P_Z_S

            Why not "The director hasn't got friends"

            March 8, 2016

danielchall

            Anyone else think that headteacher should be an acceptable translation seeing as headmaster is accepted?

            July 29, 2016

ROFLChief

            Does anyone else think that "Boss" could have been accepted as an alternative to CEO?

            August 1, 2017

NapoLeon866729

            A boss can be anywhere in the hierarchy (except the bottom), CEO is the person at the top. So, no, I do not think boss should be accepted. .

            July 23, 2018

ConchiCastillo

            The word 'manager' wasn't accepted. Curiously, though, in Spanish and other languages this term often translates as 'director/directeur/direttore'.

            January 11, 2018

NapoLeon866729

            Karma is a ❤❤❤❤❤.

            July 23, 2018

NapoLeon866729

            That's what they call karma.

            July 23, 2018

Andres756730

            Why make a language complicated?. In Spanish: DIRECTOR (male) DIRECTORA (female). AUTOR/AUTORA;SEÑOR/SEÑORA

            April 22, 2016

BillEverett

            If you want a simple language, learn Esperanto: SINJORO, SINJORINO; PATRO, PATRINO: FILO, FILINO; FRATO, FRATINO; ONKLO, ONKLINO; AVO, AVINO; BOVO, BOVINO; ...

            April 22, 2016

Andres756730

            I agree with you. Unfortunately this language as a common vehicle for humans failed because the stupid interests of some of these human

            April 23, 2016

mat033

            Another translation: If you are director, you don't have any friends (may not have any friends).

            December 9, 2015

BillEverett

            From my experience, "A director has no friends" would be an inaccurate translation in the sense that it would be a statement contrary to fact. In fact, all Russian directors whom I have known have had many friends. A director with no friends would seem to be a rare bird indeed, unlike Deputy Dan. (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IFb7ExHlvLY)

            February 17, 2016

israellai

            That deviates a bit too far I'd say

            January 4, 2016
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.