"Тогда на улице был сильный ветер."

Translation:There was strong wind outside then.

November 20, 2015

13 Comments


kpagcha

I think "then there was a strong wind outside" should be accepted.

December 17, 2015

Oinophilos
Plus

Yes, I reported it.

January 15, 2016

palmik235

'outside there was a strong wind then', is marked wrong. I don't find any reason it should not be accepted.

June 10, 2018

servolock

What happened to "street"? Is "на улице" an idiom that can mean "outside" ?

November 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Right, «на у́лице» means 'outside'.

    November 20, 2015

jmtf84

    Literally: "On the street(s)."

    February 23, 2016

TheFinkie

    But if it's literally "on the street", then why isn't on the street accepted? How would you say "there was a strong wind on the street then".

    March 13, 2019

Oinophilos
    Plus

    First of all, if we mean it literally, we would say "in" the street in this case. I can't explain when we say "on" and when "in," but they are not necessarily interchangeable. Second, I think the point of so many of these sentences is to teach that на улице is an idiom that means outside or outdoors.

    March 13, 2019

Oscar491659

    When you use был, стал sometimes afterwards you use nominative case, sometimes instrumental, how do I know which one to use?

    January 5, 2016

hud214

    It wouldn't accept "Outside it was very windy."

    November 3, 2017

hud214

    Also, it wouldn't accept "It was very windy outside then." It offered the translation "It was a strong wind outside then."

    November 3, 2017

TheFinkie

    Well, "it was a strong wind outside then" is obviously nonsense, so that's weird. However, I would say that "windy" wasn't accepted because it is an adjective, so the grammar changes completely. The meaning is the same, but I think it is fair to reject sentences that have a different grammatical structure like this.

    March 13, 2019

palmik235

    also 'then outside there was a strong wind' should be accepted but was marked wrong

    August 10, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.