1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тогда на улице был сильный в…

"Тогда на улице был сильный ветер."

Translation:There was strong wind outside then.

November 20, 2015

12 Comments


kpagcha

I think "then there was a strong wind outside" should be accepted.


palmik235

'outside there was a strong wind then', is marked wrong. I don't find any reason it should not be accepted.


servolock

What happened to "street"? Is "на улице" an idiom that can mean "outside" ?


[deactivated user]

    Right, «на у́лице» means 'outside'.


jmtf84

    Literally: "On the street(s)."


TheFinkie

    But if it's literally "on the street", then why isn't on the street accepted? How would you say "there was a strong wind on the street then".


Oscar491659

    When you use был, стал sometimes afterwards you use nominative case, sometimes instrumental, how do I know which one to use?


hud214

    It wouldn't accept "Outside it was very windy."


hud214

    Also, it wouldn't accept "It was very windy outside then." It offered the translation "It was a strong wind outside then."


TheFinkie

    Well, "it was a strong wind outside then" is obviously nonsense, so that's weird. However, I would say that "windy" wasn't accepted because it is an adjective, so the grammar changes completely. The meaning is the same, but I think it is fair to reject sentences that have a different grammatical structure like this.


palmik235

    also 'then outside there was a strong wind' should be accepted but was marked wrong

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.