"Who likes to sleep and eat?"

Translation:Кто любит спать и есть?

November 20, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RayO_Jag

Гарфилд


olimo

Babies sleep and eat at the same time... happy little ones!


ricojes

i wish i had the ability to eat unconsciously.


Emilybarker1005

Why wouldn't кто нравится спать и есть be acceptable it said it was wrong and that I had to use кому


Tom377343

Because you need to use кому for the same reason you use мне нравится instead of я нравится


Nb982

Кому нравится спать и есть. Кто любит спать и есть


J0BARR

Why does it want нравится instead of нравятся? Are спать and есть grouped into one unit, or is Duolingo wrong?


Unnunoctium

Garfield the cat!


opall5745

Есть with ь means have and ест without ь means eat isn't it right?


BenYoung84

No. ест (without ь) always means "eats". есть (with ь) has a few meanings:
- to eat
- there is/there are
- is (archaic)


it-aq-psa

I wrote Kto lyubit spat' i est'. What's wrong?


Brian586326

Why not "Кто любит и спать и есть?" The extra и...?


Nishan_Paul

Yes.. Because of the extra и


JustLearnen

What's wrong with this?? кто любит и спать и есть


6ertrand

Not a native Russian speaker here, but your sentence might mean "Who likes to both sleep and eat?" which has a slight difference from the perfect translation.


DuaneKinney

What is the difference between есть and кушать?


Fuyuko49

in a nutshell: кушать is colloquial.

есть is the neutral translation of "to eat", кушать is mainly used in conversations among family members. My russian teacher (from Russia) told me, it would be kinda strange and funny, if someone would say кушать in a restaurant to a waiter.

Maybe кушать is like the german word "mampfen", which might mean "to munch" in English (not a native English speaker, sorry).


Alison198261

Why is любите wrong here? I used plural because the speaker must be addressing some people. It seems the answer has to be he does and she does, rather than you do. Can someone explain please?


Aino395574

Why is хочет not accepted?


BenYoung84

хочет means "wants".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.